Apple seed oil

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Apple seed oil Quick Facts
Name: Apple seed oil
Scientific Name: Pyrus malus
Origin It is cultivated for about 1000 years in Europe, Asia and was brought by European colonists to North America.
Colors Yellow to light green
Taste Mild and pleasant
Health benefits Enhance skin's appearance, Activates collagen, Slows down aging process, Prevent sun damage, Softens skin
Apple seed oil is the fixed oil that could be found in an apple seeds. It is used for the medical and cosmetic purposes. The study shows that the apple seeds possess high concentration of high content of protein and oil. The amino acids such as magnesium, potassium, phosphorus, iron and calcium could be found in apple seed oil. It has low content of amygdalin. It also possesses fiber, natural sulfur, alpha-linoleic, oleic acid, iron and linoleic acid. It is used as an ingredient in lotions, soaps, creams, lip balms and hair products. Apple seeds possess cyanide that is harmful but apple seed oil is healthy and is used as edible oil or as a part of skin care regime. This oil has pleasant and mild taste with sweet aroma.

History

It is cultivated for about 1000 years in Europe, Asia and was brought by European colonists to North America. It has mythological and religious importance in the cultures of Greek, Norse and European Christian traditions. It was originated in Central Asia.

Health benefits of Apple seed oil

Besides the health benefits of apple, the seeds found in the center of the fruit possess amazing health benefits. It is used to facilitate collagen synthesis and skin regeneration.

  1. Enhance skin’s appearance

Apple seed oil contains fatty acids that promote the overall skin’s appearance. It plays a vital role in the body functions and provides softness as well as nutrition to the skin.

  1. Activates collagen

Apple seed oil has compounds that enhance collagen synthesis of the skin. Collagen is a protein that stimulates the cells of the skin that provides young looking skin. Its production lowers as the ages which weakens the cells and makes the skin look dull and lifeless. This oil provides softness and elasticity to the skin.

  1. Slows down aging process

Apple seed oil has compounds that enhance collagen synthesis in the skin health. It activates the collagen as well as its production that makes the skin firm and youthful. This makes the skin look vibrant and lowers the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines which are the common signs of aging. Additionally, it has high content of antioxidants that eliminates free radicals and delays signs of aging.

  1. Prevent sun damage

It could be used as a sunscreen lotion before going out in the sun due to its natural UV filtration properties; it prevents sun damage caused due to the harmful rays of the sun.

  1. Softens skin

Apple seed oil softens and protects texture. It also enhances the shine so, it is used by the models before photo shoot to provide gloss and extra sheen to the body.

  1. Regeneration of skin

Apple seed oil is used to strengthen skin and imparts shine. It provides skin a rejuvenated look. It is used in massage centers and parlors for the skin therapies. It is used as a vital ingredient in face packs and facial products for its skin renewing activity.

  1. Provides elasticity

Apple seed oil provides elasticity to the skin. The regular application of apple seed oil during pregnancy helps to eliminate stretch marks. It hydrates, softens and protects the skin health.

  1. Prevent cancer

Apple seed oil is able to prevent the chances of skin cancer. It could be used as massage oil and used regularly.

  1. Treat acne

Apple seed oil is used to treat skin ailments such as acne. It is rich in antioxidants that help to clean skin and soothe acne.

  1. Softens skin

Apple seed oil has sweet and mild aroma so is added to skin care products and perfumes. It makes the skin feel smooth and soft.

Traditional uses

  • It is used to massage new born babies.
  • It is also used to fight signs of aging, cure acne and eliminate stretch marks.
  • It is used to calm inflammation, restore normal skin barrier function and condition skin as well as hair.
  • It is used to protect, soften, nourish and hydrate hair as well as skin.
  • It enhances the renewal process of skin and also increases collagen synthesis.
  • It is used to calm down inflammations on the skin.
  • It is used to prevent the chances of cancer such as skin cancer and premature aging.
  • It is used to maintain skin health and treats acne as well as other skin ailments.
  • It promotes the hair growth, provides relief from stomach cramps, lower blood sugar levels and prevents diarrhea.

Precautions        

  • People who are allergic to apple, strawberry, almond, apricot, peach and plum should not use this oil.
  • The people having health problems should consult the doctor for use.
  • Use it in moderate amounts.
  • For topical use, do a patch test before use.

Other Facts        

  • It is also used in medical and cosmetic industries.
  • It is used as an ingredient in lotions, lip balms, shampoos, hair products and creams.

Apple seed oil facts

Name Apple seed oil
Scientific Name of Apple Pyrus malus
Native It is cultivated for about 1000 years in Europe, Asia and was brought by European colonists to North America. It has mythological and religious importance in the cultures of Greek, Norse and European Christian traditions. It was originated in Central Asia.
Name in Other Languages of Apple Albanian: mollë;
Belarusian: jablyk (яблык);
Basque: Sagar;
Bulgarian: yabŭlka (ябълка);
Bosnian: jabuka;
Catalan: poma;
Czech: jablko;
Croatian: jabuka;
Danish: æble;
Estonian: õun;
Dutch: appel;
French: pomme;
Finnish: omena;
Galician: mazá;
Greek: mílo (μήλο);
German: Apfel;
Hungarian: alma;
Irish: úll;
Icelandic: epli;
Italian: mela;
Lithuanian: obuolys;
Latvian: ābols;
Macedonian: jabolko (јаболко);
Norwegian: eple;
Maltese: tuffieħ;
Polish: jabłko;
Romanian: măr;
Portuguese: maçã;
Serbian: јабука (jabuka);
Russian: yabloko (яблоко);
Slovak: jablko;
Slovenian: jabolko;
Swedish: apple;
Spanish: manzana;
Ukrainian: yabluko (яблуко);
Yiddish: epl (עפּל);
Welsh: afal;
Armenian: khndzor (խնձոր);
Bengali: Āpēla (আপেল);
Azerbaijani: alma;
Georgian: vashlis (ვაშლის);
Chinese: Píngguǒ (苹果);
Gujarati: Ēpala (એપલ);
Hmong: Kua;
Hindi: seb (सेब);
Kannada: Sēbu (ಸೇಬು);
Japanese: Seb (林檎);
Khmer: phle baom (ផ្លែ​ប៉ោម);
Kazakh: alma (алма);
Lao: chak nak aeob poe (ຈາກ​ຫນາກ​ແອບ​ເປີ);
Korean: sagwa (사과);
Marathi: Sapharacanda (सफरचंद);
Malayalam: āppiḷ (ആപ്പിൾ);
Mongolian: alim (алим);
Nepali: Syā’u (स्याउ);
Myanmar (Burmese): paannsee (ပန်းသီး);
Sinhala: æpal (ඇපල්);
Tamil: Āppiḷ (ஆப்பிள்);
Tajik: seʙ (себ);
Thai: Xæ ppeîl (แอปเปิ้ล);
Telugu: Āpil (ఆపిల్);
Uzbek: olma;
Arabic: tafaha (تفاحة);
Vietnamese: táo;
Turkish: elma;
Chichewa: apulosi;
Afrikaans: appel;
Hausa: apple;
Sesotho: apole;
Igbo: apụl;
Somali: tufaax;
Yoruba: Apu;
Swahili: apple;
Cebuano: apple;
Zulu: i-apula;
Filipino: mansanas;
Javanese: apel;
Indonesian: apel;
Malagasy: paoma;
Maori: aporo;
Malay: epal;
Esperanto: pomon;
Latin: pupillam;
Haitian Creole: pòm;
Extraction method Cold pressed, filtration
Color Yellow to light green
Odor Characteristics, bland
Flavor/aroma Gentle and sweet
Taste Mild and pleasant


References:

https://www.amazon.com/Apple-Seed-Organic-Pure-Dr-Adorable/dp/B01AZPBQG6

http://www.stylecraze.com/articles/benefits-of-apple-seed-oil-for-your-skin/#gref

66%
66%
Awesome

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.