Buriti oil facts and uses

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Buriti oil facts and uses Quick Facts
Name: Buriti oil facts and uses
Scientific Name: Mauritia Flexuosa
Origin It has been noted from Trinidad, Venezuela, Colombia, Guyana, Suriname, Guiana, French, Brazil, Peru, Ecuador and Bolivia.
Colors Orange-Reddish
Health benefits Soothe cracked skin, Maintains skin elasticity, Eliminates free radical damage, Treat rashes, Lowers the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
Buriti oil is derived from the fruits of Mauritia flexuosa which is considered as “tree of life” by Amazonian Indians. The oil is cold pressed from the pulp of the fruit. The extracted oil possesses various nutrients such as vitamins and essential fatty acids. The orange to golden colored oil has high content of beta carotene in comparison to carrot seed oil. It also contains linoleic acid, tocopherols and palmitic acid. It is used to counteract aging of skin, prevent from sunlight and strengthen hair. It provides reviving, soothing and calming properties. It is used for hot oil treatments as well. Other names for Buriti are Aguaje, moriche palm, ita, ité palm, buriti, canangucho and muriti. It has been noted from Trinidad, Venezuela, Colombia, Guyana, Suriname, Guiana, French, Brazil, Peru, Ecuador and Bolivia.

Health Benefits of Buriti oil      

  • It is used to moisturize, nourish and soothe cracked, dry and mature skin.
  • It provides collagen and elasticity to the skin.
  • It is used to treat damaged skin such as wounds, burns, scars and cuts.
  • It prevents damage caused by free radicals.
  • It is used to heal skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and protects against cancer.
  • It is also helpful for acne prone skin.
  • It is used to treat rashes, roughness, sensitive skin, redness and irritation.
  • It lowers the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.
  • It is used for body, facial cleansers, moisturizers and hair care preparations for brittle, dry and damaged hair.
  • Buriti oil prevents the damaging caused by UVA and UVB rays of sun.
  • It is used to heal stings and burns.
  • It is used to lower hair frizz.
  • It is used to soothe diaper rash.
  • It lightens dark spots.

Precautions  

  • Avoid excessive use.
  • To remain on safe side, consult the doctor for use.
  • Allergic people should avoid it.
  • Sensitive people might get allergic reactions.

Buriti oil facts

Name Buriti oil facts and uses
Scientific Name of Buriti fruit Mauritia Flexuosa
Native It has been noted from Trinidad, Venezuela, Colombia, Guyana, Suriname, Guiana, French, Brazil, Peru, Ecuador and Bolivia.
Common/English Name Aguaje, moriche palm, ita, ité palm, buriti, canangucho, muriti
Extraction method Expeller pressed
Color Orange-Reddish
Odor Characteristics


References:

https://www.naturalsourcing.com/product-literature/NS_info_buriti_fruit_oil.pdf

https://www.amazon.com/Brazilian-Natural-Pressed-Undiluted-Rainforest/dp/B00C0M480O

http://www.schoolofnaturalskincare.com/benefits-of-buriti-oil-for-skincare/

http://www.naturaloilsandbutters.com/buriti-oil-benefits/

http://healthybenefits.info/the-health-benefits-of-buriti-oil/

72%
72%
Awesome

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.