Citron essential oil facts and health benefits

40

Citron essential oil facts and health benefits

Citron Essentia oil Quick Facts
Name: Citron Essentia oil
Scientific Name: Citrus medica
Origin Sicily
Citron, also known as Citrus medica, is a fragrant but inedible citrus fruit. The citron fruit is usually oblong and covered with a leathery adherent rind. The color of the citron varies from green to orange-yellow. It differs from the rest of the citrus species, such as oranges or lemons, by having a dry pulp that contains just small levels of juice. For many centuries, citron is used for medical purposes (against pulmonary and gastric-intestinal disorders), and for production of the essential oil, which not only smells nice but also possesses antibiotic properties.

This sunny citrus is cold-pressed from the peel of the Sicilian citron fruit – a large, ancient citrus with a thick, fragrant peel. Oils from Citrus fruits are all obtained from the peel through expression. Some time back, the oils were extracted by manually pressing the nuts into sponges that absorb and captured the oil. Presently, this process is more mechanized. However, once extracted, the oil is subject to no more processing than filtering. Because of this, Citron Oils are some of the most unprocessed essential oils.

This completely unique citrus essence is an original heirloom variety. Also known as esrog and etrog, this rind rich peel has been used since ancient times to uplift the spirit, ease ailments and punctuate perfumes with its jovial, tenacious top-notes. We love to diffuse the oil to bolster gleeful spaces and inhale it to inspire cheerful faces. 

Citron oil is sweet, refreshing and well received by many people. They have a general uplifting character that livens the mood and lifts spirits. They are used in aromatherapy and insect repellents.

Traditional uses and benefits of Citron Essential oil

  • The fragrant citron essential oil has been use for centuries to treat a variety of common bacterial ailments because citron is fiercely antibacterial.
  • The essential oil of the peel is regarded as an antibiotic.

Other Facts

  • It is used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics, toilet water, perfumes and by the food industry.

Precautions

  • For external use only.
  • Keep away from children & pets.
  • Avoid eyes & mucous membranes.
  • If pregnant, consult doctor.
  • Highly concentrated – always dilute with a carrier oil when using on skin.

Citron Essential oil Facts

Citron essential oil is extracted from the thick, fragrant peel of the Sicilian citron fruit. Once extracted, the oil is subject to no more processing than filtering. Because of this, Citron Oils are some of the most unprocessed essential oils. The oil obtained is very sweet, refreshing and well received by many people. They have a general uplifting character that livens the mood and lifts spirits. They are used in aromatherapy and insect repellents.

Name Citron essential oil
Scientific Name Citrus medica
Native Sicily
Plant Growth Habit slow-growing shrub
Plant Size About 8 to 15 ft (2 to 5 m).
Leaf Green and lemon-scented with slightly serrate edges, ovate-lanceolate or ovate elliptic 2.5 to 7.0 inches long. Petioles are usually wingless or with minor wings
Flavor/Aroma Delicate, fresh, sweet lemon-lime like bouquet with a fine floral undertone
Method of Extraction Cold-pressed
Plant Part used Peel of citron fruit
Commonly Blended with
  • Bay leaf
  • Basil
  • Blood orange
  • Bois de rose
  • Cardamom
  • Cassie
  • Clary sage
  • Clove
  • Coriander
  • Cubeb
  • Cumin
  • Elemi
  • Frankincense
  • Galbanum
  • Geranium
  • Gingergrass
  • Grapefruit
  • Hay
  • Jasmine
  • Labdanum
  • Lavender
  • Lemon
  • Lime
  • Myrtle
  • Neroli
  • Patchouli
  • Petitgrain
  • Rose
  • Sandalwood
  • Tonka bean
  • Vanilla
Traditional Medicinal uses
  • The fragrant citron essential oil has been use for centuries to treat a variety of common bacterial ailments because citron is fiercely antibacterial.
  • The essential oil of the peel is regarded as an antibiotic.
Precautions
  • For external use only.
  • Keep away from children & pets.
  • Phototoxic.
  • Avoid eyes & mucous membranes.
  • If pregnant, consult doctor.
  • Highly concentrated – always dilute with a carrier oil when using on skin.
Other Facts
  • It is used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics, toilet water, perfumes and by the food industry.
 

References:

http://www.alchemy-works.com/essential_oils_citron.html

Comments

comments