Costus root essential oil facts and health benefits

28

Costus root essential oil facts and health benefits Quick Facts
Name: Costus root essential oil facts and health benefits
Scientific Name: Saussurea lappa
Origin It is originated from India.
Colors Pale yellow-brownish yellow
Health benefits Aids immune system, Assist digestion, Skin health, Ointment, Prevent cholera
Costus is the plant of genus Saussurea belonging to the family Asteraceae. This herb is also known as putchock, kushta, Yun Mu Xiang, Qing Mu Xiang,Radix Aucklandiae, radix saussureae lappae, puchuk, koshet, kuth, costusroot, costus root, koot, kut Aucklandia Root and Guag Mu Xing. It is a perennial plant which grows upto the height of 1.5-2 meters. The essential oil is extracted from the roots of the Costus plant through steam distillation method. The oil has delicate, warm and soft odor. This essential oil is used in incenses, perfumes and also used as a hair rinse. Other common names for this essential oil areKuth oil, Costus oil, Costus root oil, Costus root essential oil, Costus Root Absolute and Mu xiang oil. It consists of dehydrocostus lactone, saussureal, costunolide, α-cyclocostunolide, costuslactone, isozaluzanin and alantolactone.

Health benefits of Costus root essential oil

Costus root essential oil has woodsy and grainy smell in a yellow or light brown color. It possess antiseptic, antiviral, antispasmodic, bactericidal, digestive, carminative, expectorant, hypotensive, febrifuge, stimulant, tonic and stomachic properties. It is used as a flavoring agent in alcoholic drinks, confectionary and soft drinks.

  1. Aids immune system

Costus root essential oil helps to strengthen immune system by eliminating bacteria, bad germs and infections. It is also helpful for asthma, bronchitis and chronic coughs. It slightly increases the blood pressure and increase the contraction force and ventricles amplitude.

  1. Assist digestion

Costus root essential oil clears digestive tract and promotes digestion. A use of couple drops of this oil in a warm tea assist digestive functions.

  1. Skin health

Costus root essential oil helps to slow down the aging process. It counteracts the free radicals that are the cause for lines, loose skin and age spots. It is also helpful for the skin ailments such as eczema, psoriasis and dandruff. It helps to heal the skin inflammation.

  1. Ointment

The healing properties of Costus root essential oil helps to treat scraps, cuts, scratches, scabs, ingrown toe nails and bug bites. It eliminates bacteria and infections in open wounds.

  1. Prevent cholera

The infusion made from 1 gram of cardamom, 3 grams of fresh saussurea and 120 ml of water helps to treat this condition. It produces reflex inhibition due to stimulating properties. The depressant properties provide relief from this spasm.

  1. Cure ulcers

Costus root essential oil helps to severe ulcers. The powdered and dried root is used as an stimulant and astringent ointment.

  1. Speed up healing process

The paste made from the roots helps to promote the healing process and prevent the chances of infections.

Traditional uses

  • It supports digestion, clears toxins from the body, lowers pain and promotes fertility.
  • It is also used as a hair wash.
  • It helps to treat respiratory ailments such as cough, asthma and bronchitis.
  • It helps to treat wounds, open cuts, pricks and also acts as antiseptic.
  • It is used in Ayurveda for curing arthritic conditions and inflammations.
  • This oil is used to treat, asthma, cholera, gas, cough, typhoid and dysentery.
  • It is a treatment for vomiting, lack of appetite, abdominal pain and nausea.
  • In Ayurveda, it is used to treat skin diseases and gout.

Precautions                                                                                                 

  • The excessive use of Costus oil leads to obnoxious effects.
  • It should be used in moderate amounts.
  • Pregnant and breast feeding woman should consult the doctor for its use.
  • People who are allergic to Asteraceae or Compositae plant family such as ragweed, marigolds, chrysanthemums, daisies, etc. should avoid it.

How to Eat         

It is used to add flavor to alcoholic, confectionary and aerated drinks.

Other Facts        

  • It is usually blended with Sandalwood, Patchouli, Vetivert, Violet and Rose.
  • It is used in body fragrances, massage oils, air fresheners, laundry detergents, oriental perfumes, perfumes, soap making, bath oils, diffusers and hair treatments.
  • It is used for fragrance in cosmetic products.

Costus root essential oil facts

This essential oil has been extracted from the roots of Costus by using the process of steam distillation. The yellow to brownish yellow liquid is obtained after complex extraction method. Costus plant is an erect, large and perennial plant which grows up the height of 2 m. It belongs to Costaceae family.

Name Costus root essential oil facts and health benefits
Scientific Name Saussurea lappa
Native It is originated from India.
Common/English Name Kuth oil, Costus oil, Costus root oil, Costus root essential oil, Costus Root Absolute, Mu xiang oil
Name in Other Languages of Plant Hindi: Kuth;
English: Kuth, Indian Costus root;
Telugu: Kushtam, Changaluva – Kosthu;
Tamil: Koshtam;
Malayalam: Seyuddi, Kottam;
Bengali name: Kood;
Gujarathi: Upalet, Kudu;
Kannada: Koshta;
Farsi: Kust-E-Talkh;
Arabi: Kuste
Extraction Method Steam distillation
Color Pale yellow-brownish yellow
Odor Soft, warm, delicate
Aroma Musky, woody
Health Benefits
  • Aids immune system
  • Assist digestion
  • Skin health
  • Ointment
  • Prevent cholera
  • Cure ulcers
  • Speed up healing process
Traditional uses
  • It supports digestion, lowers pain and enhances fertility.
  • It is a treatment for cough, asthma and bronchitis.
  • It helps to cure wounds, open cuts and pricks.
  • It also treats gas, cough, typhoid and dysentery.
  • It is useful for vomiting, lack of appetite, abdominal pain and nausea.
Precautions
  • Its excessive use cause obnoxious effects.
  • It should be used moderately.
  • To remain on safe side, consult the doctor for its use.
  • People who are allergic to ragweed, marigolds, chrysanthemums, daisies, etc. should avoid it.
How to Eat It adds flavor to alcoholic, confectionary and aerated drinks.
Other Facts
  • It is blended with Sandalwood, Patchouli, Vetivert, Violet and Rose.
  • It is used for producing body fragrances, massage oils, air fresheners, laundry detergents, oriental perfumes, perfumes, soap making, bath oils, diffusers and hair treatments.


References:

http://www.indiaessentialoils.com/costus-root-oil.html

http://www.purearomaoils.com/costus-root-oil.html

http://www.whitelotusaromatics.com/newsletters/costus_root

http://www.naturalindianoils.com/costus-root-oil.html

https://www.essentialoil.com/products/costus-oil

http://www.trustedhealthproducts.com/blog/skin-care/costus-root-essential-oil-natural-health-aid

http://himoil.blogspot.com/2013/05/costus-root-oil.html

Comments

comments