Meadowfoam oil facts and benefits

26

Meadowfoam oil facts and benefits Quick Facts
Name: Meadowfoam oil facts and benefits
Origin It is inherent to Northern California, Vancouver Island, Southern Oregon and British Columbia.
Colors Clear, yellow
Health benefits Moisturize skin, Scrubbing, Plump lips, Condition hair, Grow eyelashes
The seeds of plant Limnanthes alba is cold pressed to extract the oil which contains above 90% of long chain fatty acids. The oil is yellow, clear and is odorless. It is stable as well as resistant to oxidation. It is inherent to Southern Oregon, Northern California, British Columbia and Vancouver Island. It has high concentration of triglyceride levels. The emollient properties found in Meadowfoam oil helps to make the skin soft. It is widely used in lotions, soaps, skin care products and creams.

Health Benefits of Meadowfoam oil

The rejuvenating properties of Meadowfoam oil helps to maintain the skin health by retaining its moisture. It has high content of antioxidants and Vitamin E that prevents the cells from free radical damage. Some other benefits of Meadowfoam oil are:

  1. Moisturize skin

Meadowfoam seed oil helps to moisturize skin from inside as well as outside. It has waxy texture which is similar to human sebum. It promotes the protective layer production that retains moisture to the skin by providing various nutrients.

  1. Scrubbing

Meadowfoam oil acts as an ingredient in body scrubs. It is added to homemade body scrub by combining with abrasive ingredient such as salt, brown sugar or coffee grounds.

  1. Plump lips

This seed oil makes the lip look fuller. It exfoliates lips and makes them soft, smooth and moisturized.

  1. Condition hair

This oil is used as an ingredient in conditioners and shampoos. It helps to lock the moisture in and makes the hair look healthy and shiny.

  1. Grow eyelashes

It has nourishing properties that promotes the growth as well as makes them thick. It should be applied to the lashes with the use of clean mascara brush. Then leave it overnight. It should be repeated to get best results.

  1. Fades stretch marks

The moisturizing and nourishing properties of Meadowfoam oil helps to fade away stretch marks. It is used as carrier oil with essential oils of frankincense, lavender, patchouli.

  1. Slows down aging

It has tocopherol and Vitamin E that makes the skin moisturized and hydrated. It makes the skin look young for a long period of time by providing all the nutrients.

Precautions

  • Not to be used by the people having nut allergies.
  • Consult the health practitioner for use.

Meadowfoam oil facts

The oil is a great source of Vitamin E such as tocopherols. It possesses about 97% of fatty acids. It is liquid at room temperature. The oil is extracted from the seeds by using the cold pressing method. It possesses moisturizing and softening properties. The texture of Meadowfoam oil is waxy which resembles the jojoba oil. It contains about 98% of long chain fatty acids so it is stable.

Name Meadowfoam oil facts and benefits
Scientific Name Limnanthes alba
Native It is inherent to Northern California, Vancouver Island, Southern Oregon and British Columbia.
Extraction method Cold pressed
Obtained from Seeds
Color Clear, yellow
Odor Odorless
Health Benefits
  • Moisturize skin
  • Scrubbing
  • Plump lips
  • Condition hair
  • Grow eyelashes
  • Fades stretch marks
  • Slows down aging
Precautions
  • Nut allergic people should not use it.
  • It is better to consult the doctor for use.
Other Facts It is added in massage oils, suntan lotions, hair and scalp products, creams, foundations, face powders, rouges, cuticle repair cream, shaving creams, shampoos and balms.


References:

http://www.aromaweb.com/vegetableoils/meadowfoam-seed-oil.asp

https://beautifullyalive.org/beauty-uses-meadowfoam-seed-oil/

Comments

comments