Peanut Oil facts and uses

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Peanut Oil facts and uses Quick Facts
Name: Peanut Oil facts and uses
Scientific Name: Arachis hypogaea
Origin Peanut was believed to be originated in South America. Peanuts were used by the Incans of Peru as sacrificial offerings and placed alongside their mummies in order to support the spirit life.
Colors Deep yellow
Taste Neutral, pleasing, nutty
Calories 119 Kcal./cup
Major nutrients Total Fat (38.57%)
Vitamin E (14.13%)
Vitamin K (0.08%)
Health benefits Cholesterol free, Healthy heart, Prevent cancer, Maintains blood pressure, Cognitive health
Peanut oil is the mild tasting vegetable oil that is derived from peanuts and is also known as arachis oil or groundnut oil. It has strong aroma and peanut flavor. The light yellow or transparent oil has good taste and pleasant fragrance.It is especially used in South Asian, Chinese and Southeast Asian cuisines. This oil has high smoke point so used to fry foods. The major component of fatty acids found in Peanut oil is oleic acid, palmitic acid and linoleic acid. It also possess arachidic acid, stearic acid, lignoceric acid as well as other fatty acids. It has sterol, phospholipids, wheat germ phenol, choline and Vitamin E. The daily intake of peanut oil helps to prevent aging of wrinkles, prevent thrombosis, protect walls of vessel, prevent coronary artery disease and atherosclerosis.

History

Peanut was believed to be originated in South America. Peanuts were used by the Incans of Peru as sacrificial offerings and placed alongside their mummies in order to support the spirit life.

In Central Brazil, tribes made beverage from maize and ground peanuts and European explorers brought the plant to Africa, Asia and North America which was widely cultivated. United States, China and India are the current top three producers of peanut.

Varieties/Types

  • Refined Peanut Oil

This peanut oil is refined, deodorized and bleached. The process helps to remove allergic protein and makes it non-allergenic.

  • Gourmet Peanut Oil

This oil is not refined and is regarded as specialty oils. Some might be roasted and is aromatic oil. It provides significant level of vitamin E as well as phytosterols.

  • Cold pressed peanut oil

This oil is not refined but has light flavor. It does not overpower the flavor of other ingredients.

  • Roasted peanut oil

This oil provides deep and nutty flavor. It is usually dark golden brown in color. It is used to provide flavoring to the dishes rather than cooking. It is used to drizzle food and is added to sauces, dressings and marinades.

  • Peanut oil blends

It is used to blend the lower cost oils such as soybean oil. It is blended with oil that has similar smoking point that helps to preserve the frying qualities.

Health Benefits of Peanut oil

Peanut oil is considered to be the healthiest oil which is free from trans fat, cholesterol and has low content of saturated fats. It has high content of unsaturated fats such as monounsaturated fat. It is a great source of antioxidant, phytosterols and Vitamin E that is beneficial for heart health. It is excellent for frying due to high temperature in comparison to other oils.

  1. Cholesterol free

This oil doesnot have cholesterol that contributes to the heart problems such as atherosclerosis that is clogging of arteries. It eliminates harmful cholesterol from the body and prevents health complications. Moreover, the peanut oil lowers the cholesterol level as it has plant sterols. The phytosterols compete for the absorption of cholesterol in gut and stomach that helps to lower the level of cholesterol by 10 to 15%. (1)

  1. Healthy heart

Peanut oil lowers the risk of atherosclerosis, strokes and heart attacks. Peanut oil has monounsaturated fatty acids such as oleic acid that increase the level of HDL cholesterol in blood. It eliminates and lowers bad cholesterol and lowers the chances of getting strokes and coronary heart diseases. (2)

  1. Prevent cancer

Peanut oil has high content of polyphenol antioxidants such as resveratrol which assist in eliminating free radicals that are harmful byproducts of cellular metabolism that are the cause for various diseases such as cancer. The studies show that the oil rich in resveratrol such as peanut oil lowers the chances of cancer developments. (3)

  1. Maintains blood pressure

Resveratrol interacts with hormones of the body that could affect blood vessels such as angiotensin that constricts arteries and vessels. It neutralizes the effects of hormone and lowers blood pressure that causes stress on cardiovascular health. (4)

  1. Cognitive health

The presence of resveratrol helps to eliminate the progress the cognitive disorders such as dementia and Alzheimer’s disease. Free radicals cause breakdown of neural pathways in brain. The antioxidants such as resveratrol could stop the process. (5)

  1. Maintain skin health

Peanut oil has high content of Vitamin E that is essential for human beings. It is vital for maintaining health of the skin and prevents the effect of free radicals that are the cause for blemishes, wrinkles and premature aging. Peanut oil has Vitamin E that provides young looking skin. (6)

  1. Strengthen immunity

Peanut oil has impressive amounts of resveratrol that improves immune health. This antioxidant suspects fungal and viral infections. The addition of peanut oil to the diet helps to stimulate the production of white blood cells to eliminate foreign elements from the body. (7)

Traditional uses

  • It is used for aromatherapy uses.
  • It could be used as a massage oil in order to energize body and provide relief from achy muscles and joints.
  • Apply the mixture of peanut oil and 2-3 drops of lime juice to prevent acne and blackheads.
  • The mixture of a tbsp. of peanut oil and few drops of lemon juice and tea tree oil should be applied to scalp and leave for about 2-3 hours and rinse it with shampoo. It is useful for treating dandruff.
  • This oil helps to lower protein loss, add moisture to split ends, thicken hair and regenerate damaged hair.
  • In order to moisturize lips, lips should be brushed with soft toothbrush for about 3 to 4 minutes and wipe it with a cotton ball that is dipped in warm water. Then massage peanut oil to the lips.
  • It enhances immunity and stimulates entire body.
  • It eliminates free radicals that are the causes for chronic ailments such as Alzheimer’s disease and cancer.
  • It increases good cholesterol and lowers bad cholesterol level.
  • It prevents the chances of cardiac ailments such as heart attacks, coronary artery diseases, strokes, heart attacks and atherosclerosis.
  • It prevents the chances of premature aging, blemishes and wrinkles.
  • It is used to lower appetite which supports weight loss.
  • It is used for the prevention of cancer.
  • It is also used in medicinal oils and ointments to treat constipation.
  • It is used in baby care products and skin care products.
  • Apply this oil on rectum to treat constipation.

Precautions     

  • Due to the high content of Omega-6 fats, it could upset omega 3:6 ratio that could affect the heath.
  • The people having peanut allergy should avoid the consumption of peanut oil as well as its topical use.
  • The allergic people to peanut should option for refined peanut oil.
  • People with sensitive skin should do a patch test before topical application.
  • Peanut oil can cause the serious side effect Anaphylaxis.
  • Side effects such as pain in abdomen, vomiting, swollen throat, lips, chest congestion and difficulty in breathing might be experienced.

Culinary uses    

  • It is used for roasting, stir-frying, baking, sauteing and deep frying.
  • It is used in South Asia, Chinese and Southeast Asian cuisi

Peanut oil facts

Peanut oil is derived from peanuts with the use of various methods. This oil is useful for both cooking and non-edible commercial purposes. It could be found in various forms such as refined, unrefined, roasted varieties, double refined and cold pressed. It is regarded as healthy cooking oil. Due to its high smoke point, it is used for frying and does not absorb flavors from the foods.

Name Peanut Oil facts and uses
Scientific Name of Peanuts Arachis hypogaea
Native Peanut was believed to be originated in South America. Peanuts were used by the Incans of Peru as sacrificial offerings and placed alongside their mummies in order to support the spirit life.
Common/English Name Arachis oil, Groundnut oil, Monkey nut oil
Common names of Peanuts Goober, groundnut, pinder, ground pea, earthnut, Aceite de Cacahuete, Arachide, Aceite de Maní, Arachis hypogaea, Cacahouète, Earth-Nut, Cacahuète, Groundnuts, Huile d’Arachide, Huile de Cacahuète, Huile de Cacahouète, Monkey Nuts, Peanuts, Peanut
Name in Other Languages Albanian: badiava;
Basque: Kakahuete;
Belarusian: арахіс;
Bosnian: kikiriki;
Bulgarian: fŭstŭk (фъстък);
Catalan: cacauet;
Croatian: kikiriki;
Czech: burský oříšek;
Danish: peanut;
Dutch: pinda;
Estonian: maapähkel;
Finnish: maapähkinä;
French: cacahuète;
Galician: cacahuete;
German: Erdnuss;
Greek: fystíki (φυστίκι);
Hungarian: mogyoró;
Icelandic: hnetu;
Irish: peanut;
Italian: arachide
Latvian: zemesriekstu;
Lithuanian: žemės riešutas;
Macedonian: kikiriki (кикирики);
Maltese: karawett;
Norwegian: peanut;
Polish: orzechowe;
Portuguese: amendoim;
Romanian: arahidă;
Russian: arakhis (арахис);
Serbian: kikiriki (кикирики);
Slovak: burský oriešok;
Slovenian: arašidovo;
Spanish: maní;
Swedish: jordnöt;
Ukrainian: арахіс;
Welsh: pysgnau;
Yiddish: fistashke (פיסטאַשקע);
Armenian: getnanush (գետնանուշ);
Azerbaijani: yer fındığı;
Bengali: Cinābādāma (চিনাবাদাম);
Chinese: Huāshēng (花生);
Georgian: peanut;
Gujarati: Magaphaḷīnī (મગફળીની);
Hindi: moongaphalee (मूंगफली);
Hmong: txiv laum huab xeeb;
Japanese: Pīnattsu (ピーナッツ);
Kannada: Kaḍalekāyi (ಕಡಲೆಕಾಯಿ);
Kazakh: jer jañğağı (жер жаңғағы);
Khmer: sa nte k dei (ស​ណ្តែ​ក​ដី);
Korean: ttangkong (땅콩);
Lao: thouadin (ຖົ່ວ​ດິນ);
Malayalam: nilakkaṭala (നിലക്കടല);
Marathi: Śēṅgadāṇā (शेंगदाणा);
Mongolian: gazryn samryn (газрын самрын);
Myanmar (Burmese): mway pell (မွေပဲ);
Nepali: Badāma (बदाम);
Sinhala: raṭakaju (රටකජු);
Tajik: araxis (арахис);
Tamil: Vērkkaṭalai (வேர்க்கடலை);
Telugu: Vēruśenaga (వేరుశెనగ);
Thai: T̄hạ̀w lis̄ng (ถั่วลิสง);
Uzbek: yeryong’oq;
Vietnamese: đậu phọng;
Turkish: fistic;
Afrikaans: grondboontjiebotter;
Chichewa: chiponde;
Hausa: gyada;
Igbo: ahụekere;
Sesotho: peanut;
Somali: looska;
Swahili: karanga;
Yoruba: epa;
Zulu: peanut;
Cebuano: peanut;
Filipino: mani;
Indonesian: kacang;
Javanese: kacang;
Malagasy: voanjo;
Malay: kacang;
Maori: pīnati;
Esperanto: arakido;
Haitian Creole: pistach;
Latin: eros
Smoke point 450 degrees F
Extraction method Cold pressed
Color Deep yellow
Density Mildly thick
Aroma Nutty, mild
Taste Neutral, pleasing, nutty
Varieties/Types
  • Refined Peanut Oil
  • Gourmet Peanut Oil
  • Cold pressed peanut oil
  • Roasted peanut oil
  • Peanut oil blend


References:

http://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/peanut-oil.aspx

http://atlantaheartassociates.com/wp-content/docs/edu/How-can-I-Cook-Healthfully.pdf

https://www.thespruce.com/what-is-peanut-oil-1328456

http://www.onlyfoods.net/peanut-oil.html

https://medlineplus.gov/druginfo/natural/483.html

http://www.umm.edu/health/medical/reports/articles/hearthealthy-diet

90%
90%
Awesome

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.