Plum Kernel Oil uses and benefits

19

Plum Kernel Oil uses and benefits Quick Facts
Name: Plum Kernel Oil uses and benefits
Colors Golden yellow, clear
Health benefits Skin health, Acts as a moisturizer, Treat edema, Promote urination, Treat inflammation
Plum Kernel oil has high content of Vitamin E and intoxicating almond scent. This oil possess revitalizing, hydrating and antioxidant properties which prevents the chances of signs of ageing. It is used for aromatherapy uses and skin care products. The oil is derived by cold pressing the seeds of the fruit Plum which belongs to the genus Prunus and subgenus Prunus. The oil results clear to golden yellow in color. It has mild, sweet, marzipan and nutty aroma with neutral odor. It has high content of Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids such as Oleic acid and Linoleic acid.

Health Benefits of Plum Kernel oil

  • It is used to moisturize, nourish and protect hair as well as skin health.
  • It is used to make look young and prevents signs of aging.
  • It is also used to moisturize brittle nails.
  • It could be used as an ingredient for lipsticks, lip balms and other lip care products.
  • It is used on serums and eye creams.
  • It helps to soften bowels and treat constipation.
  • It is also used for the treatment of edema and also promotes urination.
  • It helps to moisturize damaged skin.
  • It lowers the irritation and appearance of puffiness.
  • It could eliminate dark circles, dark spots and wrinkles.
  • It helps to treat skin problems such as psoriasis and eczema.
  • The intake of Plum oil helps to stimulate water circulation in body.
  • It is a cure for inflammation.

Precautions          

  • People with health problems should consult the doctor for use.
  • A patch test is preferred before use.
  • Allergic people should not use it.
  • Use it in moderate amounts.

How to Eat         

It is used to refine sweet pastries and desserts.

Plum Kernel oil facts

Plum kernel oil is closely related to almond oil and apricot kernel oil. It possesses rich and complex fragrance with heart notes of marzipan and almonds. It has high concentration of oleic acid along with moisturizing and emollient properties. Due to high content of γ–tocopherol it is highly resistant to oxidation. It is rich in unsaturated fats and Vitamin E that is helpful for stressed and dry skin.

Name Plum Kernel Oil uses and benefits
Scientific Name of Plum tree Prunus domestica
Common/English Name Prune Kernel Oil, Plum oil
Name in Other Languages of Plum fruit Albanian: llokum;
Basque: Inhar;
Bosnian: šljiva;
Belarusian: zlivu (зліву);
Bulgarian: sliva (слива);
Croatian: šljiva;
Catalan: pruna;
Czech: švestka;
Dutch: Pruim;
Danish: blomme;
Estonian: ploom;
French: prune;
Finnish: luumu;
Galician: ameixa;
German: Pflaume;
Hungarian: szilva;
Greek: damáskino (δαμάσκηνο);
Icelandic: Plum;
Italian: prugna;
Irish: pluma;
Latvian: plume;
Lithuanian: slyva;
Maltese: għanbaqar;
Macedonian: sliva (слива);
Norwegian: plomme;
Polish: śliwka;
Romanian: prună;
Portuguese: ameixa;
Russian: sliva (слива);
Slovak: slivka;
Serbian: šljiva (шљива);
Slovenian: slive;
Swedish: plommon;
Spanish: ciruela;
Ukrainian: zlyvu (зливу);
Welsh: eirin;
Armenian: salor (սալոր);
Yiddish: floym (פלוים);
Azerbaijani: gavalı;
Chinese: Lǐzǐ (李子);
Bengali: Bara’i  (বরই);
Georgian: k’liavi (ქლიავი);
Hindi: ber (बेर);
Gujarati: Sarasa vastu (સરસ વસ્તુ);
Hmong: txiv moj mab;
Kannada: Plam (ಪ್ಲಮ್);
Japanese: Ume (梅);
Kazakh: alxorı (алхоры);
Korean: jadu (자두);
Khmer: proun (ព្រូន);
Lao: plum;
Marathi: Manukā (मनुका);
Malayalam: plaṁ (പ്ലം);
Mongolian: khar chavga (хар чавга);
Nepali: Ālubakhaḍā (आलुबखडा);
Myanmar (Burmese): jee see (ဇီးသီး);
Sinhala: viyali midi (වියලි මිදි);
Tamil: Piḷam (பிளம்);
Tajik: олу;
Telugu: Plaṁ (ప్లం);
Uzbek: olxo’ri;
Thai: Phlạm (พลัม);
Vietnamese: mận;
Arabic: barquq (برقوق);
Afrikaans: pruim;
Turkish: Erik;
Chichewa: maula;
Igbo: plọm;
Hausa: plum;
Sesotho: plum;
Somali: khudaar bulug;
Yorub: ipulamu;
Swahili: plum;
Cebuano: plum;
Indonesian: prem;
Filipino: kaakit-akit;
Javanese: Plum;
Malagasy: paisom-bazaha;
Maori: paramu;
Malay: plum;
Esperanto: pruno;
Latin: Plum;
Haitian Creole: prin;
Extraction method Cold pressed
Derived from Seeds
Color Golden yellow, clear
Flavor/aroma Mild, sweet, marzipan, nutty
Odor Neutral


References:

https://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/product.asp?product_id=OILPLUMVIRUS518&replprod=1

http://www.askdrmao.com/natural-health-dictionary/plum-kernel/

http://www.soap-making-essentials.com/plum-kernel-oil.html

http://facenaturals.com/plump-skin-plum-kernel/

Comments

comments