Tags Posts tagged with "Essential OIls"

Tag: Essential OIls

Apple seed oil

Apple seed oil is the fixed oil that could be found in an apple seeds. It is used for the medical and cosmetic purposes. The study shows that the apple seeds possess high concentration...

Parsley Seed essential oil benefits

The essential oil is extracted from the dried seeds that are derived with the use of steam distillation process. It contains myristicin, apiole, tetramethoxyally benzene and pinene. Botanically, Parsley plant is called Petroselinum Sativum....

Health Benefits of Mango seed oil

Mango seed oil is the oil which is extracted from the stone of the fruit named Magniferia indica. The oil has soft yellow color. It is also called Mango butter or Mango kernel fat....

Spearmint oil

Spearmint oil is extracted with the steam distillation process of floral parts of Spearmint plant or Mentha Spicata. It possesses refreshing and minty characteristics of peppermint which is also used in aromatherapy. This oil...

Hypericum oil facts and benefits

The oil is obtained by extracting leaves, flowers and stems of Hypericum Perforatum also known as St. John's wort, Common Hypericum, Perforate St John's-wort, Common Saint John's wort, Amber, Klamath Weed, Goatweed and Tipton...

Cherry kernel oil facts and benefits

Cherry kernel oil is derived from Sweet cherry kernels with the use of cold pressing method which results a light yellow to clear liquid. The cherry tree is scientifically known as Prunus avium. This...

Broccoli Seed Oil facts and benefits

The tiny seeds of Broccoli sprouts are cold pressed in order to extract oil. The oil is usually pale greenish to yellow in color. This oil contains 50 percent of eurcic acid which is...

Egyptian Musk Oil facts and benefits

Musk is the perfumed compound which is extracted from the Musk deer and from its musk pods. The animal musk has been replaced with the use of synthetic musk. It has got earthy, woody,...

Black Seed Oil facts and health benefits

The oil of black seed is extracted from black seeds either compressing or squeezing. Black seeds are derived from the flower Nigella Sativa which is grown widely nowadays.  It was originated from North Africa,...

Blueberry seed oil facts and benefits

Blueberry also known scientifically as Vaccinium corymbosum, is inherent to North America. It is used to make jellies, syrups and also consumed alone. The research shows that seeds and juice has high amount of...