Tea seed oil

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Teaseed oil Quick Facts
Name: Teaseed oil
Scientific Name: Camellia sinensis oil, Camellia oleifera oil
Origin This plant is extensively cultivated in China. It is found in thickets, forests, foothills, banks of streams at elevations of 500-1300 meters.
Colors Pale amber to green
Taste Mild
Calories 1927 Kcal./cup
Major nutrients Total Fat (622.86%)
Health benefits Skin health, Hair health, Prevent cancer, Strengthen immunity, Oxidative stress
Tea seed oil may refer to edible oil (also known as Camellia oil, Oil-seed Camellia, Tea Oil Camellia) is produced from the seeds of Camellia oleifera. It has high smoke point upto 252 °C or 485 °F. This oil is used as cooking oil mainly in China and other countries. It features grape seed oil and olive oil on the storage qualities. It contains low amount of saturated fat. It is used in dips, salad dressings, marinades, sauces for stir frying, sautéing, frying and producing margarine. In Southern China, it was used for centuries in cooking purposes. Mainly, it is produced in Hunan, Guangxi, Jiangxi and China.

History

This plant is extensively cultivated in China. It is found in thickets, forests, foothills, banks of streams at elevations of 500-1300 meters.

Nutritional value

In 218 g of Tea seed oil, it offers 1927 calories and 218 grams of total lipid fat. Along with this we could also get 45.998 g of total saturated fats, 0.218 g of lauric acid, 0.218 g of myristic acid, 38.15 g of palmitic acid, 6.758 g of stearic acid, 112.27 g of total monounsaturated fats, 1.09 g of palmitoleic acid, 108.782 g of oleic acid, 2.18 g of gadoleic acid, 50.14 g of total polyunsaturated fats, 48.396 g of linoleic acid, 1.526 g of linolenic acid and 222 mg of phytosterols.

Health Benefits of Tea seed oil

Tea seed oil which is also known as Camellia oil is the oil that is extracted from  Camellia sinensis seeds. Due to its nutrient content, it is used in cooking as well as beauty products. It has light texture with light flavor. Let us discuss the health benefits provided by Tea seed oil below:

  1. Skin health

In China, tea seed oil is used by women for beauty purposes by adding it to homemade topical application products. It acts as a great moisturizer when applied to the skin due to thigh content of oleic acid. Its application after shower helps to lower paleness and dryness of skin. It also speeds up healing process of wounds, scrapes, cuts and acne scars. The anti-aging properties found in Tea seed oil helps to lower the sun damage.

  1. Hair health

Tea seed oil is used in the hair care products. Comb the hair with wooden comb which is dipped in Green tea oil. It makes easy to comb hair without tangles.

  1. Prevent cancer

Tea seed oil helps to prevent and lower the chances of uterus cancer, colon cancer and breast cancer.

  1. Strengthen immunity

The daily intake of Tea seed oil helps to enhance the functions of immunity by preventing the chances of infections and diseases. It is due to the presence of triterpenoids.

  1. Oxidative stress

Oxidative stress is responsible for degenerative diseases and heart diseases. An antioxidants found in Tea tree oil helps to counteract the damage made by free radicals.

http://oilhealthbenefits.com/camellia-oil-tea-seed-oil/

Traditional uses

  • Tea tree oil is used to heal damaged and dry skin.
  • It helps to reduce cholesterol and blood pressure level.
  • It prevents the chances of cancers and cardiovascular ailments.
  • In China, it is used for burning injuries and stomach ache.
  • It lowers blood pressure, bad cholesterol, strengthen immune system and regulate nervous system.
  • It helps to cure constipation.

Precautions                                                                                                 

  • It should not be confused with tea tree oil which is an essential oil extracted from paperbark leaves and is inedible.
  • It should not be confused with Camellia oil which is extracted from the seeds of Camellia japonica.
  • Allergic people should not use this oil.

How to Eat         

  • It is used for stir-frying vegetables and meat.
  • It is used in sauces and salad dressings.
  • It is used in marinades, dips and margarine.

Other Facts        

  • Tea seed oil is used in hair shampoo, soap, herbal candy and lotion.
  • It resembles grape seed oil and olive oil.
  • It is used to lubricate and cleanse some parts of machine.
  • It is used in coating iron products which helps to prevent rusting.
  • Tea seed oil is used to strengthen nails.

Tree seed oil facts

Tea seed oil is edible oil in pale amber to green having a sweet and herbal odor. Due to its high smoke point, it is suitable for stir-frying vegetables and meat. In Taiwan, it is used as cooking oil. It has high content of Vitamin E, antioxidants with no trans fats. It is an excellent source of minerals such as magnesium, phosphorus, iron, calcium and manganese. It is high in smoking point upto 485ºF with excellent storage qualities.

Name Teaseed oil
Scientific Name Camellia sinensis oil, Camellia oleifera oil
Native This plant is extensively cultivated in China. It is found in thickets, forests, foothills, banks of streams at elevations of 500-1300 meters.
Common/English Name Camellia oil, Oil-seed Camellia, Tea Oil Camellia
Name in Other Languages Japan: tsubaki;
Taiwan: Kuu-Char;
Color Pale amber to green
Odor Sweet, herbal
Flavor/aroma Subtle nutty
Taste Mild
Major Nutritions Total Fat (lipid) 218 g (622.86%)
Health Benefits
  • Skin health
  • Hair health
  • Prevent cancer
  • Strengthen immunity
  • Oxidative stress
Calories in 1cup (218 gm) 1927 Kcal.
Traditional uses
  • It is used to heal damaged and dry skin.
  • It reduces the level of cholesterol and blood pressure.
  • It prevents risk of cancers and cardiovascular ailments.
  • It lowers blood pressure, bad cholesterol, strengthen immune system and regulate nervous system.
  • It helps to cure constipation.
Precautions 
  • It should not be confused with tea tree oil which is an essential oil and Camellia oil which is extracted from the seeds of Camellia japonica.
  • The allergic people should avoid it.
How to Eat
  • It is used for stir-fry vegetables and meat.
  • It is used in sauces as well as salad dressings.
  • It is used in marinades, dips and margarine.
Other Facts
  • It is used in manufacturing hair shampoo, soap, herbal candy and lotion.
  • It resembles grape seed oil and olive oil.
  • It is used to lubricate and cleanse machine parts.
  • It helps to strengthen nails.


References:

https://www.academiapublishing.org/journals/ajmp/pdf/2013/April/Sahari%20and%20Amooi.pdf

http://www.waters.com/webassets/cms/library/docs/720002980en.pdf

http://www.onlyfoods.net/tea-seed-oil.html

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tea_seed_oil

file:///C:/Users/drchi_000/Downloads/36cc87b1-d32c-4110-b83a-d2d16b9e3917_about_tea_seed_oil.pdf

http://oilhealthbenefits.com/camellia-oil-tea-seed-oil/

http://www.onlyfoods.net/tea-seed-oil.html   

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.