Watermelon Seed Oil facts and benefits

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Watermelon Seed Oil facts and benefits Quick Facts
Name: Watermelon Seed Oil facts and benefits
Scientific Name: Citrullus vulgaris
Origin It is originated in South Africa. Watermelon was cultivated in Egypt which dates back and then started in Mediterranean areas.
Colors Yellow
Health benefits Used as a carrier oil, Prevent acne, Hair health, Prevent free radical damage, Eliminate toxins
Watermelon seed is also known as Ootanga oil or Kalahari oil which is used for dressing salads and desserts. The seeds are eliminated from the flesh and then it is sundried in hot sun. The seeds are roasted so that it removes fatty acid rich kernel. The seeds are cold pressed once the kernel is eliminated. The yellow oil oozes out with mild, viscosity and nutty flavor. This oil has thin consistency and is non greasy. Watermelons were originated before five thousand years ago in Kalahari Desert of Africa and are still being cultivated. It reached through Egypt to North at the time of Roman era and was prized after being cultivated. A watermelon seed contains the major chemical constituents such as oleic acid, linoleic acid, riboflavin, thiamin, vitamin B6, folic acid, Vitamin B12, iron, calcium, potassium, magnesium, sodium, phosphorus, copper and zinc. It contains stearic acid, oleic acid and palmitic acid which are fatty acids that is beneficial for the health. It is absorbed by the skin quickly.

History

It is originated in South Africa. Watermelon was cultivated in Egypt which dates back and then started in Mediterranean areas. The seeds were placed to the tomb of kings in Egypt with a belief that it will feed their body after life. Watermelon is native to South Africa and is known since past 5000 years. The evidence shows that the cultivation of watermelon was found near Nile valley in 2nd millennium BC.The seeds of Watermelon was found on tomb of Pharoah Tutankhamun. In 10th century, China started the cultivation of Watermelons. In 16th century, it was introduced to Native Americans.

Health benefits of Watermelon seed oil

Besides the flesh of watermelon, the seeds have got various health benefits. Let us discuss on the health benefits that have been derived from Watermelon seeds:

  1. Used as a carrier oil

This oil is used as carrier oil for massage uses. It absorbs fast into the skin being light in texture. It is also used to dilute the thicker carrier oils for making it thin. It is also used as carrier oil for the essential oils. It could be used alone for baby massage.

  1. Prevent acne

It is useful for oily skin by lowering the sebum production. It makes the skin less oily. It is helpful for the skin problems like acne that is caused due to excessive oil production. It prevents the hair follicles from being clogged and the condition such as folliculitis. It helps to treat skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. It could be applied to the skin directly.

  1. Hair health

It is added as an ingredient in hair care products. It lowers oiliness on hair and scalp. It lowers hair being frizzy and provides it nutrition. It could be used as hot oil treatment for shiny and smooth hair.

  1. Prevent free radical damage

Watermelon seed oil acts as an antioxidant to the skin cells. It counteracts with oxidizing agents and free radicals which are the major cause for speeding up aging process and also induce UV radiation damage. Massage with this oil to the skin. It enhances the skin to prevent free radical damage.

  1. Eliminate toxins

This oil assists the body to eliminate toxins. Massage with warm oil to remove the environmental toxins and dirt from the skin. It acts as a great detoxifier and skin cleanser.

  1. Acts as a diuretic

Massage with watermelon seed oil to the middle back region and lower abdomen. This increases the urine output and tones the urinary system. It is helpful for the people with scanty and infrequent urination. This also prevents kidney stones.

  1. Promote immune health

Watermelon seed oil has adequate amount of Vitamin E. If ingested, it promotes the immune function and acts as an antioxidant activity. It prevents undergoing oxidation of polyunsaturated fatty acids. It prevents the lipids and nervous system.

  1. Liver health

Watermelon seed oil has hepatoprotective properties this helps to lower AST and ALT level in blood. It is used as an aid to reduce liver damage that is promoted by toxic substances.

http://oilhealthbenefits.com/watermelon-seed-oil/

Traditional uses

  • Being an emollient, it is used for baby care products.
  • It eliminates toxins from the skin and does not clog the pores.
  • It helps to heal chapped, dry and cracked skin and also maintains balance of skin moisture and also improves the complexion of skin.
  • It is used as a hair conditioner.
  • It helps to lower wrinkles.
  • Apply Watermelon seed oil to the scalp that helps to promote healthy growth of hair and also repair split ends.
  • Add few drops of Watermelon seed oil to the make up remover, favorite cream, shampoos, shower and bath gel, sunscreen products, face mask and lip balms.
  • It is used for the prevention of cancer, strokes and maintains cardiovascular health.
  • It helps to lower blood pressure.
  • It is helpful to treat dandruff and itchy scalp.
  • It provides glow to the skin.
  • It helps to repair and soothe irritated and damaged skin.
  • It prevents skin infection, soothes the body and provides relief from stress.
  • It is helpful for the people with depression.
  • It lowers pitta and balances blood. It soothes blood vessels and promotes blood flow.
  • It restores the elasticity of the skin and prevents the chances of premature aging.
  • It enhances the immune function.
  • It is used as a carrier oil for aromatherapy uses.
  • It treats the skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.

Precautions

  • The daily intake of Watermelon seed oil causes vasodilation.
  • Use it in limited amounts.
  • Allergic people should avoid it.
  • People with health problems, pregnant and lactating women should consult the doctor for its usage.

How to Eat         

It is used for salad dressings and desserts.

Watermelon seed oil facts

Watermelon seeds have high content of nutrients.  The seeds are dried in sun after removing it from rind and then pressed for extraction of oil. Watermelon seeds are great source of minerals and vitamins. It also provides great source of manganese, magnesium, zinc, phosphorus, copper and iron. Vitamin B is essential for immune health, healthy blood flow and good metabolism. The minerals and magnesium is essential for enhancing immunity and maintain strong bones. It is also essential for normalizing the level of blood glucose and regulate blood pressure.

Name Watermelon Seed Oil facts and benefits
Scientific Name of Watermelon Citrullus vulgaris
Native It is originated in South Africa. Watermelon was cultivated in Egypt which dates back and then started in Mediterranean areas.
Common/English Name Kalahari Oil, Ootanga Oil, Nakai, Watermelon seed, Tarabuuza seeds oil, Wassemelone, Anguria, Battikh ahmar
Name in Other Languages of Watermelon Basque: Sandia;
Albanian: shalqi;
Belarusian: kavun (кавун);
Bulgarian: dinya (диня);
Bosnian: lubenica;
Catalan: síndria;
Czech: vodní meloun;
Croatian: lubenica;
Danish: vandmelon;
Dutch: watermeloen;
Finnish: vesimeloni;
Estonian: arbuus;
French: pastèque;
German: Wassermelone;
Galician: sandía;
Greek: karpoúzi (καρπούζι);
Icelandic: vatnsmelóna;
Hungarian: görögdinnye;
Irish: watermelon;
Latvian: arbūzs;
Italian: anguria;
Lithuanian: arbūzas;
Maltese: dulliegħa;
Macedonian: lubenica (лубеница);
Norwegian: vannmelon;
Portuguese: Melancia;
Polish: arbuz;
Romanian: pepene verde;
Serbian: lubenica (лубеница);
Russian: arbuz (арбуз);
Slovak: vodný melon;
Spanish: sandía;
Slovenian: lubenica;
Swedish: vattenmelon;
Welsh: watermelon;
Ukrainian: kavun (кавун);
Yiddish: kavene (קאַווענע);
Azerbaijani: qarpız;
Armenian: dzmeruk (ձմերուկ);
Bengali: Taramuja (তরমুজ);
Georgian: sazamt’ro (საზამთრო);
Chinese: Xīguā (西瓜);
Gujarati: Tarabūca (તરબૂચ);
Hmong: dib liab;
Hindi: tarabooj (तरबूज);
Japanese: Suika (スイカ);
Kazakh: qarbız (қарбыз);
Kannada: Kallaṅgaḍi (ಕಲ್ಲಂಗಡಿ);
Khmer: auloek (ឪឡឹក);
Lao: makom (ຫມາກ​ໂມ);
Korean: subag (수박);
Malayalam: taṇṇimattan (തണ്ണിമത്തൻ);
Mongolian: tarvas (тарвас);
Marathi: Ṭarabūja (टरबूज);
Myanmar (Burmese): hparellsee (ဖရဲသီး);
Sinhala: komaḍu (කොමඩු);
Nepali: Tarabhujā (तरभुजा);
Tajik: tarʙuz (тарбуз);
Telugu: Puccakāya (పుచ్చకాయ);
Tamil: Tarpūcaṇi (தர்பூசணி);
Thai: Tængmo (แตงโม);
Uzbek: tarvuz;
Arabic: batikh (بطيخ);
Vietnamese: dưa hấu;
Turkish: karpuz;
Chichewa: chivwende;
Afrikaans: waatlemoen;
Hausa: kankana;
Sesotho: lehapu;
Igbo: anyụ;
Somali: qaraha;
Yoruba: Elegede;
Swahili: watermelon;
Zulu: ikhabe;
Cebuano: watermelon;
Indonesian: semangka;
Filipino: pakwan;
Javanese: watermelon;
Malay: tembikai;
Malagasy: voajabo;
Maori: merengi;
Haitian Creole: melon;
Esperanto: akvomelono;
Latin: PEPO;
Extraction method Cold pressed, refined
Color Yellow
Flavor/aroma Mild, viscosity, nutty
Texture Light


References:

https://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/product.asp?product_id=OILWATERMCPRFZA99

https://www.amazon.com/Botanical-Beauty-EGYPTIAN-WATERMELON-Undiluted/dp/B009YKH906

http://www.essentialoil.in/watermelon-seed-oil.html

76%
76%
Awesome

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.