|Galangal essential oil facts and health benefits Quick Facts|
|Name:||Galangal essential oil facts and health benefits|
|Scientific Name:||Galangal officinalis|
|Origin||Glangal plant was originated in Indonesia. It was used in South-east Asian cuisines.|
|Health benefits||Treats fatigue, Cures digestion, Promote mood, Provide sound sleep, Relax muscles|
Health Benefits of Galangal essential oil
- It helps to treat fatigue.
- It enhances the circulation and assist joint and muscle stiffness.
- It is used as a cure for digestion, congestion, skin problems and cholera.
- This oil is a treatment for dyspepsia, flatulence, motion sickness, vomiting, travel sickness and colic.
- It helps to treat rheumatoid arthritis and arthritis.
- It is useful for treating respiratory problems such as catarrh, bronchitis, cold, asthma and flu.
- It assists in digestion of intestinal fats.
- It is also useful for tinea versicolor and gall bladder infections.
- It enhance the mood if diffused or added to hot bath.
- It is used in aromatherapy by adding 2 to 3 drops to hot bath that helps to relax muscles.
- For better sleep, diffuse it at night.
- It should not be applied directly to the skin. Dilute it with carrier oil to use it topically.
- Breastfeeding, pregnant women or people with sores and open wounds should not use it.
How to Eat
This oil used in Thai and Indian curries and soups.
- It combines well with atractylis, cardamom, black pepper, carnation, cedarwood, cascarilla, chamomile, clove, cinammon, coriander, cypress, cubeb, elemi, frankincense, fennel seed, geranium, grains of paradise, ginger, guaiacwood, ho leaf, hinoki root, ho wood, labdanum, juniper berry, laurel leaf, lovage, lavandin, marjoram, mace, mimosa, opoponax, myrtle, parsley seed, palmarosa, patchouli, pimento berry, rose, pine, rosewood, snakeroot, sandalwood, spikenard, tansy, sugandha kokila berry, tarragon, vetiver, turmeric, and zedoary.
- This essential oil is used in skin care products such as lotions and soaps as well as perfumes.
Galangal essential oil facts
Galangal Root Essential Oil is also known as false ginger. The oil is extracted by using steam distillation method. It has nice fragrance and is closely related to Ginger. It acts as a stomachic and carminative. It provides relief from dyspepsia, unwanted gas, vomiting, nausea, motion illness and loss of appetite. It also treats common cold, fevers, sore throat, cough, infection, respiratory disease, rheumatism, gallbladder and liver complaints.
|Name||Galangal essential oil facts and health benefits|
|Scientific Name of Galangal Plant||Galangal officinalis, Languas officinarium, Radix galanga|
|Native||Glangal plant was originated in Indonesia. It was used in South-east Asian cuisines.|
|Common Names of Galangal Plant||Chinese ginger, galingale, galanga root, Galangal, Indian Ginger, Galanga|
|Extraction method||Steam distilled|
|Aroma||Fresh, spicy, sweet, woody|
|How to Eat||This oil added to Thai and Indian curries and soups.|