Macadamia oil facts and benefits

67

Macadamia oil facts and benefits Quick Facts
Name: Macadamia oil facts and benefits
Origin It is inherent to Australia and native to Central and South Eastern Queensland and North Eastern New South Wales.
Colors Slightly amber, pale yellow, golden yellow
Health benefits Healthy heart, Provides energy, Overall health, Assist vision, Promote skin health
Macadamia nut is used for extracting oil by cold pressing. It has various uses in cooking as well as other purposes. It is used for the production of hair care and skin care products. This oil has warm golden hue color with a sweet butter taste and mild nutty flavor. Macadamia oil has high concentration of Palmitoleic acid that has richness in Omega 7. Macadamia nut is inherent to Australia and is also cultivated on the temperate climates of California and Hawaii. These nuts have high content of zinc, selenium and fatty acids that assist body to burn fat more effectively. Other common names for Macadamia are Queensland nut, Maroochi nut, Bush nut, Hawaii nut, Bauple nut, Australian nut, Smooth shelled Macadamia, Bush nut, Bopple Nut, Poppel Nut, Huile de Macadamia, Macadamia Oil, Macadamia integrifolia, Macadamia tetraphylla and others.

Health Benefits of Macadamia oil

Macadamia nut oil is able to reduce triglyceride levels, boost energy level, improve heart health, boost bone health, improve digestive process, prevent chronic diseases, stimulate circulation and enhance immune system. Let us discuss the health benefits in detail:

  1. Healthy heart

Macadamia nut oil is rich in fatty acids that help to lower the chances of clogging arteries, heart attacks, atherosclerosis and strokes. The high content of oleic acid rebalances the level of cholesterol and lowers the triglycerides amount in the blood. It helps to balance the presence of Omega-6 and Omega-3 fatty acids. (1)

  1. Provides energy

Macadamia oil provides energy to the body but it should be used in moderate amounts because its excessive use could result to obesity and weight gain. (2)

  1. Overall health

This oil has tocotrienols which is an antioxidant that helps to neutralize free radicals which are harmful byproducts of cellular metabolism associated with various chronic diseases such as apoptosis, cancer and cell mutation. It enhances immune system and also cleans entire system. (3)

  1. Assist vision

It has antioxidants that are associated with enhancing eye health and prevents the chances of cataracts and macular degeneration. It neutralizes free radicals due to the presence of antioxidant properties. (4)

  1. Promote skin health

The antioxidants have vital impact on skin health. It has squalene that lowers oxidative stress on the skin and body. It prevents the chances of age spots, wrinkles, signs of aging and healing rates. (5)

  1. Acts as a moisturizer

Macadamia nut oil is a perfect moisturizer for the men after shaving. It has anti-inflammatory properties that help to soothe the skin and also moisturize the skin by making it healthy and smooth. (6)

  1. Hair health

Macadamia nut oil helps to enhance shine to the hair and also strengthen the hair follicles by lowering hair loss. It enhances the health and appearance of lips. It heals chapped lips and lower inflammation of wounds and sores. (7)

Traditional uses

  • It is used to treat chapping, scars and stretch marks.
  • It is revitalizing and calming.
  • It could be used in aromatherapy and massage purposes.
  • It assists in recovery process and also lower inflammation and itchiness.
  • It provides relief from constipation and promotes digestion.
  • Massage hair and scalp with this oil for hair conditioning.
  • It also slows down the aging process.
  • It treats minor wounds and heals scars on the skin.
  • It is a cure for sun burns.
  • It prevents stretch marks in pregnancy.

Precautions

  • It could result in gaining weight.
  • Some might experience an allergic reaction.
  • It should not be used in case of dermatitis.
  • People allergic to nuts should not use it.
  • Avoid its excessive use.

How to Eat         

  •  It is used as a salad oil to dress salads and for frying purposes.
  • It provides mild and butter flavor to the foods.

Other Facts        

  • It is used in dietetics and cosmetics.
  • It is used in the production of lip balms, facial creams, body scrubs, soaps, lotions, bath oils and shampoos.

Macadamia oil facts

Name Macadamia oil facts and benefits
Scientific Name of Macadamia plant Macadamia ternifolia
Native It is inherent to Australia and native to Central and South Eastern Queensland and North Eastern New South Wales.
Common/English Names of Macadamia plant

 

Queensland nut, Maroochi nut, Bush nut, Hawaii nut, Bauple nut,
Australian nut, Smooth shelled Macadamia, Bush nut, Bopple Nut, Poppel Nut, Huile de Macadamia, Macadamia Oil, Macadamia integrifolia, Macadamia tetraphylla, Noix Macadamia, Noix d’Australie, Noix de Macadamia, Noix de Macadam, Noyer du Queensland, Noix de Queensland, Nuez de Macadamia
Name in Other Languages of Macadamia plant Spanish: Nuez australiana, Nuez de macadamia, nuez de arbusto
Extraction method Cold pressed
Viscosity Thick
Color Slightly amber, pale yellow, golden yellow
Odor Characteristic, slightly fatty
Flavor/aroma Nutty
Taste Sweet, buttery
Smoke point 210 °C (410 °F)
Flashpoint 300 °C (572 °F)
Specific gravity 0.92
Health Benefits
  • Healthy heart
  • Provides energy
  • Overall health
  • Assist vision
  • Promote skin health
  • Acts as a moisturizer
  • Hair health
Traditional uses
  • It treats chapping, scars and stretch marks.
  • It helps to lower inflammation and itchiness.
  • It relieves constipation and also promotes digestion.
  • Massage hair and scalp with this oil to have a healthy hair.
  • It helps to slow down the aging process.
  • It treats wounds and heals scars as well as stretch marks.
Precautions
  • It could lead to weight gain.
  • An allergic reaction might occur.
  • It should not be by the people with dermatitis.
  • Allergic people should not use it.
  • Use it in limited quantity.
How to Eat
  • It is used to dress salads and for frying uses.
  • It enhance flavor of foods.
Other Facts
  • It is also used in dietetics and cosmetics.
  • It is used in the production of lip balms, facial creams, body scrubs, soaps, lotions, bath oils and shampoos.


References:

http://glenncorp.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/TDS-Macadamia-Oil-Refined-230608.pdf

http://www.indiaessentialoils.com/macadamia-oil.html

http://thenakedchemist.com/benefits-of-macadamia-nut-oil-in-skin-care/

http://www.botanical-online.com/english/macadamia_oil.htm

Comments

comments