Jojoba oil facts and benefits

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Jojoba oil facts and benefits

Jojoba oil Quick Facts
Name: Jojoba oil
Scientific Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Origin Southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico
Colors Clear golden color in the raw form, but the refined oil is completely clear, transparent and odorless
Health benefits Moisturizes Skin, Treats Skin Disorders, Balances Oil Production in the Skin, Reduces Wrinkles and Signs of Aging, Effective in Treating Stubborn Acne,Reduces Skin Inflammation, Can Be Used As Body Oil, Heals Cracked Heels, Keeps Your Nails Healthy,Removes Sun Tan, Prevents Razor Burns, Makes Your Lips Soft, Reduces Under-Eye Dark Circles, Reduces Pregnancy Stretch Marks, Cleanses Scalp, Makes Your Hair Shine, Helps in Hair Growth, Conditions Hair, Excellent For Dry Scalp, Treats Oily Scalp, Helps In Maintaining Hair Color, Fights Fungi and Infections, Removes Makeup Safely, For eczema and psoriasis , Relieves scalp psoriasis
 Jojoba oil (pronounced as ho-ho-ba) is an odorless, golden colored liquid wax, which is produced from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Derived from a desert shrub that is found in the dry regions of the Arizona, Mexico, and California, it is mainly extracted as liquid wax. This is later refined into the colorless and odorless jojoba oil.

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax extracted from the nut of an indigenous American shrub that goes by the scientific name Simmondsia chinensis, a contradiction as the plant has nothing to do with China. The shrubby tree still grows wild in the United States, mainly in the arid regions of the Southwestern states. The Jojoba nut has been used by the Native American tribes from time immemorial, its common name coming from ‘Hohowi’, the O’odham name for the nut. They used a paste of the nut for skin and hair care, and the whole nuts as survival food in emergencies.

Jojoba oil has a slight nutty smell and clear golden color in the raw form, but the refined oil is completely odorless, opposing the need for any perfuming agents when used for cosmetic and healing purposes. At the same time, it is good carrier oil for several essential oils. It is rich in important vitamins and minerals, including vitamins E and B-complex, zinc, copper, selenium, chromium, and iodine. Jojoba and essential oil of jojoba are the part of many beauty products including hair oil, skin care lotion, facial lotion and cream. Jojoba provides various skin care benefits and it’s an important part of natural skin care remedies.

Jojoba Oil History & Interesting Facts

The first commercial cultivation of jojoba was in the Negev Desert and Dead Sea areas of Israel. Jojoba oil became very important to the cosmetic industry in the 1970s, when whaling was banned and sperm whale oil was no longer available. Jojoba oil was considered a suitable replacement for sperm whale oil, and it was used in cosmetic products throughout the United States.

By 2000, the International Jojoba Export Council expected the global jojoba production to increase 15 percent over a five-year period, and with the popularity of DIY recipes and skin care these days, jojoba oil continues to gain recognition.

Jojoba oil can be used as a natural and safe pesticide. Today, it’s used to control white flies on all crops and powdery mildew that builds up on grapes. It forms a physical barrier on the surface of the crop, keeping the insect off of it. This is a great substitute for many common commercial pesticides because it’s non-toxic and won’t pose a risk to other organisms in the environment.

Health benefits of Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil has several cosmetic uses. It is one of the most widely used natural ingredients in beauty products like lotions and moisturizers. Let’s take a look at how jojoba oil can be used to cure various ailments.

1. Moisturizes Skin

Jojoba oil helps to make your skin soft and supple. Since it consists of higher amount of ceramide, which cover the skin cells and is responsible for the regulation of their hydration. It gets quickly absorbed into the skin and does not leave behind any oil residue. This helps in creating a powerful barrier against moisture loss, as well as against allergens and dust pollution. It softens dry and pesky patches and restores the skin health.(1)

2. Treats Skin Disorders

Jojoba oil is a rescue in case you are suffering from eczema and rosacea! The oil is considered as a wonderful nature cure for eczema. Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties, which help in reducing redness caused by dryness and other skin conditions like rosacea. Simply dip a cotton ball in jojoba oil and apply twice daily directly to the infected areas to get instant relief.(2)

3. Balances Oil Production in the Skin

Jojoba oil is quite beneficial for oil skin too. It is non-comedogenic and does not clog pores. It helps to stop sebum from secreting more oil and balances the oil productions. Wash your face and pat dry. Rub a small portion of this oil all over your face and neck, and you’re done. Jojoba oil consists of many biological and mineral substances, which give you a healthy and naturally glowing skin.(3)

4. Reduces Wrinkles and Signs of Aging

Apart from making the skin firm and moisturized, jojoba oil is quite effective in reducing the appearance of wrinkles, thus making you look younger.  Constant use of Jojoba oil helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles by 25%. It also consists of linoleic acid and antioxidant which helps in regenerating the skin cells. It can be used along with face wash or a moisturizing cream, yet direct topical application shows the best results.(4)

5. Effective in Treating Stubborn Acne

As we have discussed before that Jojoba oil is antiseptic and non-greasy in nature. Hence, it is a very effective cure for acne. It helps to dissolve the oil production of pimples and blackheads and also helps to break the acne. Jojoba oil clears the exposed areas and clogged pores and leaves no scar marks. Apart from that it also helps in clearing blemishes. With prolonged usage of jojoba oil for acne reduces the pore size and controls oil secretion, which prevents recurrence of acne itself. Gently apply some oil on the affected areas and leave it on overnight. Wash it off with normal water the next morning for the best result.(5)

6. Reduces Skin Inflammation

Because of its antibacterial properties, jojoba oil helps to reduce skin inflammation by killing the bacteria. It is also used for healing wounds, cuts, and minor infections like cold sores and warts. Jojoba oil reduces painful swelling and redness that often accompany an injury.(6)

7. Can Be Used As Body Oil

You can use Jojoba oil not just on the face, but all over the body just before bathing. It hydrates your body effectively, so that you can safely skip body lotion after bathing. It is quickly and easily absorbed into the skin and promotes blood flow, which will give you glowing skin. It has a non-greasy texture and pleasant smell, which will give you a soothing feeling.(7)

8. Heals Cracked Heels

Jojoba oil is a wonderful rescue for dry and cracked feet which need to be hide by wearing socks. Regular application of jojoba oil on the feet will keep them smooth and prevent cracked heels. For an intense foot treatment, apply the oil and put on socks. Leave them on for one hour. Your feet will be beautifully smooth and soft.(8)

9. Keeps Your Nails Healthy

In case you have dry cuticles and are prone to breakage. Then just rub some jojoba oil on your dry and brittle cuticles every day after your bath. Since it is rich in Vitamin E, regular use of the oil helps to moisturize the cuticles, reduces breakage, and encourages healthy nail growth.(9)

10. Removes Sun Tan

In case you are suffering from sunburns and redness of skin and start looking for various remedies to alleviate the pain. Try rubbing jojoba oil over the affected areas. Since it is rich in vitamins E and B-complex, it helps in repairing the damaged skin while soothing the burning sensation. With its wax-like coating, jojoba oil can even shield sunburnt skin to an extent until it gets better.(10)

11. Prevents Razor Burns

Jojoba oil comes in handy for men and women as it heals burns and cuts that often occur while shaving. Experts recommend using jojoba oil before shaving. It will help prevent razor burns and leave the skin smooth. You can even apply it directly after shaving to soothe and moisturize the skin, making it a natural alternative for top quality after-shaves.(11)

12. Makes Your Lips Soft

If you want feather-soft lips then use jojoba oil instead of your regular petroleum jelly. Its waxy structure helps in replenishing the lost moisture from the lips. It also locks in the moisture for long hours, giving you supple and super kissable lips.(12)

13. Reduces Under-Eye Dark Circles

Tired of Under-Eye Dark Circles? Use jojoba oil! Several researches have proven jojoba oil to be one of the most convenient methods of reducing ugly circles. Mix equal quantities of jojoba oil and chamomile essential oil and massage it gently under the eyes for 10-15 minutes. Wash thoroughly afterwards with warm water. It helps in reducing the inflammation present in the area, providing you with a smooth and even skin tone.

14. Reduces Pregnancy Stretch Marks

Jojoba oil is quite beneficial for pregnant ladies due its ability to reduce and prevent the unavoidable stretch marks. Simply rub a small quantity of jojoba oil over your belly twice a day during pregnancy and even after giving birth to keep stretch marks at bay. Because of its soothing nature, its application will calm your nerves too, relaxing you in the process.

15. Cleanses Scalp

Jojoba oil helps to clean the traces of clogged and crusted sebum. This help to reduce hair fall and breakage. Its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties help to keep the scalp clean and healthy.

Jojoba oil has excellent soil solubilizing agents that can remove sticky build-up as well as airborne particulates from the hair. Its keratoplastic effect makes the hair shiny and brings out its natural color.(13)

16. Makes Your Hair Shine

Jojoba oil works great as a serum and imparts a healthy shine to the hair. The oil smoothen the hair cuticles and tames dry, frizzy, and dull looking hair. It helps to seal the natural moisture in the hair shafts. It also enhances luster and shine to the hair by reducing the damage caused by pollutants and chemicals.(14)

17. Helps in Hair Growth

Jojoba oil is an excellent method for hair growth. Our hair secretes sebum or oil to keep it moisturized. Many times, excess sebum is secreted by the gland, which blocks the hair follicles. This leads to hair fall and hair breakage. The rate of hair growth is also adversely affected because of the clogged follicles.

Jojoba oil prevents and stops hair loss and thinning caused by the clogged hair follicles. It dissolves and clears these blockages and promotes the development of new hair cells, which leads to hair growth.(15)

18. Conditions Hair

If you are bothered by dull and frizzy hair then use jojoba oil to improve its texture and appearance. It serves the purpose of both hair oil as well as a hair conditioner. Massage the oil into the scalp and hair. The proteins and minerals present in the oil act as a natural conditioner and make your hair soft and shiny. It moistens the hair follicles and fortifies them against further damage. The oil conditions the hair and prevents it from becoming brittle and dull when exposed to unfavorable conditions.(16)

19. Excellent For Dry Scalp

Jojoba is an excellent moisturizer for dry scalp, and it helps you get rid of that flaky and brittle skin that is often mistaken for dandruff.

Jojoba oil moisturizes your scalp deep down to the pores without evaporating. This causes a deep and lasting moisturizing effect and balances the pH level of the scalp. It also promotes a healthy scalp with its antibacterial properties. This is particularly soothing for those who have issues of dandruff, dry scalp, and psoriasis on the scalp. It moisturizes the scalp well and keeps the hair strong from the roots.(17)

20. Treats Oily Scalp

Oily scalp problems can really cause havoc on our hair. Most of the products available in the market for an oily scalp usually end up over drying the hair. Shampooing further increases the problem by making the hair dull and lifeless. Jojoba oil helps to control the sebum excretion in the scalp. It regulates the flow of sebum in clogged pores and balances the amount of oil in our hair.(18)

21. Helps In Maintaining Hair Color

If you have colored hair, use jojoba oil on your hair before going for a swim. This will help close your hair cuticles and prevent harmful chemicals from stripping your hair color.(19)

22. Fights Fungi and Infections

Jojoba oil has antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties. It helps to deal with toenail fungus, athlete’s foot and gets rid of warts. Research found that jojoba oil was an effective anti-inflammatory agent that was able to reduce the symptoms of inflammation in rat paws and ears. The study also found that jojoba oil, or the liquid wax, was able to decrease the formation of wounds and speed up the healing process.

23. Removes Makeup Safely

The oil is perfectly safe to use on your face and it is good for your skin. Instead of using makeup removers that contain chemicals, jojoba oil is a natural tool that removes the dirt, makeup and bacteria from your face as you use it. It’s even safe for cleaning eye makeup, and it’s hypoallergenic.

24. For eczema and psoriasis 

Eczema is an allergic reaction of the skin to various irritants, including commonly used dyes and the chemicals contained in soaps. Psoriasis is an autoimmune condition that causes buildups of dead cells on the skin, causing scaling and inflammation. Both conditions are characterized by dry, itchy patches that are prone to secondary bacterial and fungal infections. Jojoba oil has been found to be effective in giving considerable relief to people with these conditions.

25. Relieves scalp psoriasis

Most people who have psoriasis may develop scalp psoriasis at times. The skin on the scalp peels off in silvery flakes resembling dandruff. Many topical creams effective on psoriasis-affected skin elsewhere in the body may not be as effective on the scalp. Because of the hair growth, thorough application and washing off may be difficult too.

Jojoba oil is easy to apply and spreads well on the scalp as this wax is in liquid form in its natural state. It can clear up sebum and dead cell buildup by penetrating into the hair follicles and lifting up the debris which then washes off easily. The anti-inflammatory oil soothes the skin and reduces redness and itching. The vitamin E and other antioxidants in the oil may also help bring about favorable immunological changes.

Things to Remember While Choosing Jojoba Oil

The most important thing to note while selecting a jojoba oil is that it should be organic, because non organic stuffs brings about a fear of pesticides and other chemicals with it. It is not at all safe to use such products especially since they can lead to harmful side effects. The next thing to consider is whether the oil is cold pressed or not, often known as refined oil, this is the real stuff – the real jojoba oil that is capable of doing wonders.

There are so many brands that sell jojoba oil; some of them are quiet effective while some others are crappy. It is not at all surprising that many people find it difficult to choose which brand to use. It is fair to say that before blindly going for any particular brand, make sure you use them at least once. As properties of skin will vary with people, the brand that works fine for your friend might not necessarily work fine for you.

Traditional uses and benefits of Jojoba Oil

  • Native Americans use jojoba oil for treating sores and bruises.
  • It is commonly used to treat acne, psoriasis, sunburn and chapped skin.
  • It is used by people who are balding because it encourages hair regrowth.
  • Use one to three drops of jojoba oil and apply it to wrinkled areas, then rub it into your skin in a circular motion until it’s absorbed.
  • Add three to five drops of jojoba oil to a cotton ball or pad and wipe off makeup.
  • Apply one to two drops of jojoba oil to your lips whenever needed.
  • Add one to three drops of jojoba oil to the infected or irritated area twice daily.
  • Jojoba oil mixed with coconut oil is a powerful combination of antioxidant and moisturizing properties that leave your skin looking fresh and youthful.
  • Because it is the perfect moisturizer, jojoba can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
  • It is extremely beneficial in the treatment of dry, inflamed and acne-prone skin conditions.
  • Massaging your skin with 2 ounce of Jojoba oil blended with 5 drops of Lavender oil, 5 drops of Argan oil and 5 drops of Ylang Ylang oil will moisturize your hair and skin and gift you the most spongy skin and bouncy locks.
  • Massaging your scalp and hair with 2 ounce of Jojoba oil blended with 3 drops of Rosemary oil, 2 drops of Thyme oil, 2 drops of Lemon oil can assist in controlling frizzy hair problems, controls dandruff and itchy scalp conditions, balances the level of natural oils and sebum in the scalp and persuade hair growth.
  • Gently massaging your skin with 5 drops of Jojoba oil and 2 drops of Apricot oil and 1 drop of Cucumber oil can help in rejuvenating and restoring your skin health, leaving it look young and beautiful.
  • Use jojoba oils on the rough, dehydrated cuticles and nails every day to keep soft cuticles and cure tattered nails.
  • Use jojoba oil gently on heels, knees, and palms to avoid sunless tan from sopping into these permeable areas.
  • Ahead of swimming, use jojoba oil on your hair. The oil will aid close your hair cuticles and will protect against harmful substances from stripping your hair color.
  • Use jojoba oil before shaving or waxing. It will aid to avoid razor burns and will leave the skin sleek. You can use it straight after shaving to ease and hydrate the skin.
  • Jojoba oil is also a registered (licensed for sale) pesticide for use on crops.
  • It is used to control white flies on all crops and powdery mildew on grapes and ornamentals.
  • Jojoba oil is used to remove eye makeup.

Other Facts

  • It is used in the manufacture of skin lotions and creams.
  • It is good carrier oil for several essential oils.
  • Jojoba oil, when mixed with thyme oil, is a very effective mosquito repellent.
  • Jojoba oil is also used as a vital ingredient in moisturizing creams, conditioners, shampoos, sunscreen lotions, baby care products, nail and cuticle products, pharmaceutical products, lubrication industry, natural cleansers and an extensive array of cosmetics.

Precautions

  • Side effects may include a rash and allergic reactions.
  • It’s not safe to take jojoba by mouth because it contains a chemical called erucic acid, which can cause heart damage and other serious side effects.
  • Stick to using jojoba oil for external topical use and not for consumption.

Jojoba oil Facts

Jojoba oil is actually not oil, but a liquid wax. It’s a melted type of vegetable wax and is found in the seeds/nuts of jojoba plant, which is an evergreen woody shrub plant that grows in hot areas, such as desert areas of California, Arizona and Mexico. It’s colorless, odorless and has a number of beauty benefits. It has a very long shelf life, so it can sit on your shower shelf for years!

Jojoba essential oil is very good for the skin health and hair health. Jojoba oil is used to treat the hair fall problem. Jojoba and essential oil of jojoba are the part of many beauty products including hair oil, skin care lotion, facial lotion and cream. Jojoba provides various skin care benefits and it’s an important part of natural skin care remedies. There are about 1,700 seeds in a pound; 17 lb. (6.3 kg) of jojoba seeds are required to produce one gallon of oil.

Name Jojoba oil
Scientific Name Simmondsia chinensis
Native Southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico
Common Names of Plant Coffee berry, goat nut, deer nut, pig nut, wild hazel or gray box bush.
Plant Growth Habit Woody evergreen shrub
Plant Size 15 ft. (4.5 m) in height
Root Deep root system
Leaf Flat gray-green leathery leaves
Oil Consistency Sebum, a waxy substance
Oil Color Clear golden color in the raw form, but the refined oil is completely clear, transparent and odorless
Flavor/Aroma Slight nutty smell
Plant Parts Used Nut or seeds of jojoba plant.
Health Benefits
  • Moisturizes Skin
  • Treats Skin Disorders
  • Balances Oil Production in the Skin
  • Reduces Wrinkles and Signs of Aging
  • Effective in Treating Stubborn Acne
  • Reduces Skin Inflammation
  • Can Be Used As Body Oil
  • Heals Cracked Heels
  • Keeps Your Nails Healthy
  • Removes Sun Tan
  • Prevents Razor Burns
  • Makes Your Lips Soft
  • Reduces Under-Eye Dark Circles
  • Reduces Pregnancy Stretch Marks
  • Cleanses Scalp
  • Makes Your Hair Shine
  • Helps in Hair Growth
  • Conditions Hair
  • Excellent For Dry Scalp
  • Treats Oily Scalp
  • Helps In Maintaining Hair Color
  • Fights Fungi and Infections
  • Removes Makeup Safely
  • For eczema and psoriasis
  • Relieves scalp psoriasis
Traditional Medicinal Uses
  • It is used to deal with sunburn, chapped lips, treat acne.
  • It encourages new hair growth so it is quite beneficial for those who are facing balding.
  • Rub 1-3 drops of Jojoba oil to the wrinkled areas to get rid of the problem.
  • It can also be used to remove makeup.
  • It can also be applied to the irritated or infected skin.
  • Since it is a perfect moisturizer, it helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
  • It is quite beneficial for dealing with dry, inflamed and acne prone skin conditions.
  • Regular use of jojoba oil on rough, dehydrated cuticle and nails helps to make cuticle and nail soft.
  • Use jojoba oil on your hair to prevent stripping the hair color.
  • Jojoba oil when used before shaving helps to prevents razor burns and leaves skin soft.
  • It is quite useful for removing eye makeup.
Other Facts
  • Thyme oil when mixed with jojoba oil makes an effective mosquito repellent.
  • It is found used in creams and other cosmetic products.
  • It is one of the best carrier oil for other essential oil.
Precautions
  • We must not consume jojoba oil.
  • Its side effects include rash and allergic reactions.
 

References:

https://www.annmariegianni.com/ingredient-showcase-jojoba-oil-the-superfood-for-skin/

https://ohsimply.com/jojoba-oil-hair/

http://www.organicauthority.com/7-jojoba-oil-benefits-are-you-missing-out-on-the-current-it-oil/

http://ayurvedicoils.com/tag/ayurvedic-health-benefits-of-jojoba-oil

http://www.encyclopedia.com/places/africa/somalia-political-geography/jojoba-oil

http://www.essentialoilsforhealing.com/weblog/?page_id=3

https://manlinesskit.com/awesome-uses-of-jojoba-oil-for-beard-hair/

72%
72%
Awesome

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.