Tags Posts tagged with "Oils"

Tag: Oils

Hickory nut oil facts and benefits

Hickory nut is the nut which is obtained from the hickory tree. It is usually found in the hardwood forest. The nut is produced differently for about 3 years in repeated cycles. The first...

Wheat germ oil

It is the oil which has been extracted from the germ of wheat kernel. This oil is refined which possess high content of Vitamin E which acts as an antioxidant. It is rich in...

Walnut oil

Walnut oil is edible oil pressed from the Persian walnuts or English walnuts (Juglans regia). The smoking point of walnut oil is 204 °C (400 °F). This oil is a great source of Omega-3...

Tomato seed oil

Tomato seed oil is the vegetable oil that has been obtained from the seed of tomatoes which is found along with pulp. The smoking point is 260 degrees. In 1914, the possibility of oil extraction...

Nutmeg butter facts and usage

Nutmeg butter is being extracted from nutmegs. It is a semi-solid which is reddish brown in color having the smell and taste of nutmeg. About 75 percent is trimyristin in nutmeg butter that could...

Poppyseed oil facts and benefits

Poppy seed was cultivated widely in Eurasia. The world's production for poppyseed oil occurs in Germany and France. From 1900-1911, it was used to dress salads and to enhance the taste of stored seeds...
Babassu oil facts and health benefits

Babassu oil facts and health benefits

Babassu is actually a tall, evergreen feathery palm tree which is native to the northeastern part of Brazil. This palm is the source of babassu oil, which is extracted using the cold press...

Palm Oil facts and benefits

Palm oil also known as Red palm oil is a strong, savory and earthy tasting vegetable oil which is derived from the palm fruit of Elaeis guineensis. It is often used for cooking purposes....

Tea seed oil

Tea seed oil may refer to edible oil (also known as Camellia oil, Oil-seed Camellia, Tea Oil Camellia) is produced from the seeds of Camellia oleifera. It has high smoke point upto 252 °C...

Shea nut oil facts and benefits

Shea nut oil is the white colored fat compressed from the nuts of Shea tree named as Vitellaria paradoxa. Mostly it is used as a salve, moisturizer and lotion in cosmetics. It is also...