Pili nut oil uses and benefits

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Pili nut oil uses and benefits Quick Facts
Name: Pili nut oil uses and benefits
Scientific Name: Canarium ovatum
Origin Pili is inherent to Maritime Southeast Asia, Northern Australia and Papua New Guinea. It is cultivated commercially for its edible nuts in Philippines.
Colors Light yellowish
Health benefits Prevent wrinkles, Skin ailments, Heal wounds, Promote hair health, Strengthen immunity
Pili nut oil is extracted from the Pili nuts also called Canarium Ovatum that is native to Ocean regions of Southeast Asia. Pili nuts have high content of nutrient and protein. The fruits have hard shell which colors dark and have thick skin. Kernel consists of high content of phosphorus, calcium, manganese, protein, fats and potassium. It has high content of antioxidants that enhance the lipid profile. The extracted oil is light yellow having 44.4-59.6% of glycerides of oleic and 32.6-38.2% of palmitic acids. This oil possess anti-oxidant, anti-microbial, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, therapeutic and soothing properties. It is helpful for the people suffering from heart disease, kidney problems, diabetes, high blood pressure, cancer, HIV and diabetes. It prevents the chances of thrombotic and cardiovascular ailments. It is also used in candles, cosmetics, fresheners, inks and scented papers.

History

Pili is inherent to Maritime Southeast Asia, Northern Australia and Papua New Guinea. It is cultivated commercially for its edible nuts in Philippines.

Health Benefits of Pili nut

  • It is used to prevent wrinkles.
  • It helps to treat skin ailments such as scabies.
  • It is used to heal allergies and wounds.
  • Topically, it is applied for promoting skin health, healing process, lowers risk of scar tissue formation, ease skin ulcers, eczema, shingles and cold sores.
  • It is used to enhance hair and provides relief from stress, regulate the level of cholesterol, strengthen immune system, aids weight loss, enhance metabolism, assist digestion, heart disease, kidney ailments, diabetes, high blood pressure, cancer, HIV, diabetes, strengthen bones and dental health.
  • It moisturizes the skin and makes it plump.

Precautions

  • Avoid its excessive use.
  • Allergic people should avoid it.
  • For topical use, a patch test is preferred before using.
  • Sensitive people might get an allergic reaction with its use.

How to Eat         

  • It could be used in sardines, salad dressings, other food preparations and baking.
  • It is widely used in Chinese cuisines and salad dishes.

Pili nut oil facts

Name Pili nut oil uses and benefits
Scientific Name Canarium ovatum
Native Pili is inherent to Maritime Southeast Asia, Northern Australia and Papua New Guinea. It is cultivated commercially for its edible nuts in Philippines.
Common/English Name Pili, Oily pili, Philippine nut, Pilinut, Galip nut
Extraction method Cold pressed
Color Light yellowish


References:

http://www.freefarm.org/wp-content/thesis/skins/classic/pdf/Pili%20-%20Bicol%27s%20Tree%20of%20Hope.pdf

http://www.naturalewonders.com/pili-nut-oil-pili-pulp-tree-seeds-supplier-manila-bicol-philippines.php

http://healthybenefits.info/the-health-benefits-of-pili-nut-oil/

87%
87%
Awesome

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.