Kenaf seed oil uses and benefits

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Kenaf seed oil uses and benefits Quick Facts
Name: Kenaf seed oil uses and benefits
Scientific Name: Hibiscus cannabinus
Origin Native to Africa and India.
Health benefits Treat bilious conditions, bruises, puerperium and fever
Kenaf scientifically known as Hibiscus cannabinus belongs to Malavaceae family which is a valuable fiber plant inherent to Africa and India. This plant has active components such as saponins, tannins, alkaloids, polyphenolics, steroids and essential oils. It is used in India and Africa in traditional folk medicine. The seeds are used to extract oil that is edible for the human consumption. This oil possesses alpha-linolenic acid that is essential omega-3 fatty acid which possesses antithrombotic and anti-inflammatory properties. This oil possesses phytosterol that has anti-oxidant, anticancer and lipid lowering cholesterol properties. It is extracted by using organic solvents such as petroleum or n-hexane.

History

Kenaf is native to Africa and India. Kenaf is used as a cordage crop for the production of rope, twine and sackcloth for more than six millennia. Firstly it was domesticated in Northern Africa. It was produced and used for last two hundred years in India. In 1902, it was produced by Russia and in 1935 to China. During World War II, the production of Kenaf was started in United States for the supply of cordage material for the war effort. It interrupted the supply of foreign fiber from Philippines. The involvement in war increases the use of these fibers.

Traditional uses

  • It is used as a treatment or bilious conditions, bruises, puerperium and fever.
  • It lowers cholesterol and reduces heart diseases.

Precautions 

  • It should be moderately used.
  • Consult the doctor for use to remain on the safe side.
  • Allergic people should avoid it.
  • Sensitive people might get allergic reactions.

Other Facts

  • It could be used as a biofuel, in cosmetics or as chemicals.
  • It is used for the production of paints, linoleum, soap and varnishes.

Kenaf seed oil facts

Name Kenaf seed oil uses and benefits
Scientific Name of Kenaf Hibiscus cannabinus
Native Native to Africa and India.
Common/English Name of Kenaf Java jute, Deccan hemp, Bimli, Ambari Hemp, Ambary, Bimlipatum Jute, Deccan Hemp
Name in Other Languages of Kenaf French: chanvre du Deccan, chanvre de Guinée, chanvre de Gambo, Jute de Java, chanvre de roselle, Jute de Siam, ketmie à feuilles de chanvre, roselle, kénaf;
German: Ambari, Gambohanf, Dekkanhanf, Hanfeibisch, Kenaf, Javajute, Rosellahanf, Siamjute, Roselle;
Spanish: cáñamo de la India, cáñamo Rosella, cáñamo de gambo, pavona encendida, yute de Siam, yute de Java
Portuguese: cânhamo rosella, juta-do-sião, juta-de-java, quenafe;
Brazilian Portuguese: papoula-de-são-francisco, quenafe, cânhamo-brasileiro;
Egypt & Northern Africa: til, teal, teel;
Afrikaans: stokroos;
Himachal(Pangolu): sunn;
West Africa: dah, rama, gambo;
India:
Manipur: Shougri;
Bengal: mesta;
Bihari: Kudrum;
Marathi: Ambaadi;
Telugu: Gongura, Punti Kura, Taag-Ambadi;
Tamil: Palungu (பலுஂகு), pulicha keerai (புளிச்சைக் கீரை);
Taiwan: ambari;
Iran (Persian): Kanaf (کنف);
Extraction method Supercritical fluid extraction, Soxhlet extraction

62%
62%
Awesome

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.

DISCLAIMER

The content and the information in this website are for informational and educational purposes only, not as a medical manual. All readers are urged to consult with a physician before beginning or discontinuing use of any prescription drug or under taking any form of self-treatment. The information given here is designed to help you make informed decisions about your health. It is not intended as a substitute for any treatment that may have been prescribed by your doctor. If you are under treatment for any health problem, you should check with your doctor before trying any home remedies. If you are taking any medication, do not take any vitamin, mineral, herb, or other supplement without consulting with your doctor. If you suspect that you have a medical problem, we urge you to seek competent medical help. The Health Benefits Times, authors, publisher and its representatives disclaim responsibility for any adverse effects resulting directly or indirectly from information contained in this website www.healthbenefitstimes.com