Sapote oil uses

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Sapote oil uses Quick Facts
Name: Sapote oil uses
Scientific Name: Pouteria sapota
Origin Native to South America
Colors Clear-Pale pink or Orange
Taste Pleasant, mild
Health benefits Relief from dandruff, Manages hair, Moisturizes skin, Treat dermatitis, Skin problems
Sapote oil is extracted by mechanical pressing the dry kernel of the fruit Sapote which belongs to the same family of Argan. . This fruit does well in Southern Mexico, Central America and Guatemala of tropical America. Other common names for Sapote fruit are mammee, mamee sapote, lavazapote, mamey colorado, mamee zapote, mamey rojo,  mamey sapote, mammee apple, marmalade plum, sapota, red sapote, marmalade fruit, zapote, zapote mamey, zapote colorado, chicle, chiku, naseberry and sapodilla. It comprises of sterol such as 7 stigmasterol and ß-sitosterol. It has disinfectant properties that protect the wound from infection. This oil is rich in Vitamins, light and is non-greasy that helps to balance the production of sebum. It lowers skin flaking as well as patches It is also used to treat ear and eye ailments. The seed oil could be used as a poultice for painful skin problems.

History

Sapote is native to South America. Sapote is believed to have originated from Belize and Mexico of rain forests of Central America. Currently, it is widely cultivated in the tropical belt and is produced commercially in Sri Lanka, India, Malaysia and Indonesia.

Health benefits of Sapote oil

  • It provides relief from dandruff and scalp itching.
  • It nourish and soothes scalp and makes the hair bright and smooth.
  • It could be used as a detangler, conditioner and hot oil treatment.
  • It makes the hair manageable and also makes it soft as well as luxurious.
  • It maintains the elasticity of hair.
  • It smoothens and moisturizes damaged and cracked skin.
  • It is used to treat scalp conditions such as seborrheic dermatitis.
  • It lowers the chances of skin patches and flaking.
  • It also balances the production of sebum.
  • It could also be used for aromatherapy purposes.
  • It is useful for dermatitis.
  • It could be used as a poultice to treat skin ailments.

Precautions   

  • Use it in moderate amounts.
  • Sensitive people might get allergic reactions.
  • Allergic people should avoid it.
  • A patch test is preferred for topical use.

Other Facts        

It is also used in cosmetics and soaps.

Sapote oil facts

Name Sapote oil uses
Scientific Name Pouteria sapota
Native Native to South America
Sapote is believed to have originated from Belize and Mexico of rain forests of Central America. Currently, it is widely cultivated in the tropical belt and is produced commercially in Sri Lanka, India, Malaysia and Indonesia.
Common/English names Sapuyul oil, sapayulo oil
Common Name of Sapote mammee, mamee sapote, lavazapote, mamey colorado, mamee zapote, mamey rojo,  mamey sapote, mammee apple, marmalade plum, sapota, red sapote, marmalade fruit, zapote, zapote mamey, zapote colorado, chicle, chiku, naseberry, sapodilla
Name in Other Languages Creole: otier jaune d’oeuf, grand sapotillier;
French: grand sapotillier, sapotier jaune d’oeuf;
Malay: chicomamey, chico-mamei,;
Portuguese: mamey mamey de la tierra, zapote de carne;
Spanish: mamey sapote, mamey rojo, sapote, mamey Colorado;
Extraction method Cold pressed
Color Clear-Pale pink or Orange
Scent Sweet, fruity
Flavor/aroma Pleasant
Taste Pleasant, mild
Texture Light


References:

http://www.conaloe.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/Sapote-oil.pdf

https://www.amazon.com/Virgin-Sapote-Organic-Pressed-Unrefined/dp/B00KC4A74I?th=1

https://www.naturallycurly.com/curlreading/ingredients/7-exotic-butters-and-oils-for-healthy-hair-growth/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sapote_oil

62%
62%
Awesome

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.

DISCLAIMER

The content and the information in this website are for informational and educational purposes only, not as a medical manual. All readers are urged to consult with a physician before beginning or discontinuing use of any prescription drug or under taking any form of self-treatment. The information given here is designed to help you make informed decisions about your health. It is not intended as a substitute for any treatment that may have been prescribed by your doctor. If you are under treatment for any health problem, you should check with your doctor before trying any home remedies. If you are taking any medication, do not take any vitamin, mineral, herb, or other supplement without consulting with your doctor. If you suspect that you have a medical problem, we urge you to seek competent medical help. The Health Benefits Times, authors, publisher and its representatives disclaim responsibility for any adverse effects resulting directly or indirectly from information contained in this website www.healthbenefitstimes.com