Crambe oil facts and uses

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Crambe oil facts and uses Quick Facts
Name: Crambe oil facts and uses
Scientific Name: Crambe abyssinica
Origin Native to Mediterranean region, Eastern Africa particularly Abyssinia which is known as Ethiopia today. It was introduced in 1940s to United States and is also grown in Northern Central States of North Dakota.
Colors Light golden to yellow
Health benefits Softens hair, Treat acne, Easily penetrable, Prevent dehydration
It is the seed oil which is extracted from Crambe abyssinica seeds and is inedible. This annual plant is native to Mediterranean. The oil color ranges from light golden to yellow in color. It consists of about 55 to 60% of erucic acid. It includes amines, erucamides, erycyl alcohol, behenic acid, wax esters, behenyl alcohol, perlargonic acid, fatty acids and brassylic acids. It is used for the production of industrial consumer items such as heat transfer fluids, lubricants, coatings, surfactants, plastics, polyesters, nylons and cosmetics. It has silky and light texture and is a natural lubricant. It is used to soften skin and due to its natural slip it does not feel greasy. It penetrates deep layers of skin and nourishes the skin that prevents it from being dehydrated. This oil has high content of Linolenic and Linoleic acid that assist in regeneration of hair and skin.

History

It is native to Mediterranean region, Eastern Africa particularly Abyssinia which is known as Ethiopia today. It was introduced in 1940s to United States and is also grown in Northern Central States of North Dakota.

Health benefits of Crambe oil

  • It makes the hair soft.
  • It is used in hair care products.
  • It is easily penetrable and prevents dehydration.
  • It prevents overproduction of sebum and acne.
  • It could be used in lotions, massage oils, serums, conditioners and balms.

Crambe oil facts

Crambe seeds are cold pressed to derive the oil which could be converted into energy and industrial uses. This oil is an excellent source of long chain fatty acids and erucic acid which could be used as a slip agent for plastics and a constituent for heat sensitive dyes.

Name Crambe oil facts and uses
Scientific Name of Crambe seed Crambe abyssinica
Native Native to Mediterranean region, Eastern Africa particularly Abyssinia which is known as Ethiopia today. It was introduced in 1940s to United States and is also grown in Northern Central States of North Dakota.
Color Light golden to yellow


References:

https://www.amazon.com/Crambe-Abyssinica-Seed-Oil-60ml/dp/B00OFLPNXO

77%
77%
Awesome

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.

DISCLAIMER

The content and the information in this website are for informational and educational purposes only, not as a medical manual. All readers are urged to consult with a physician before beginning or discontinuing use of any prescription drug or under taking any form of self-treatment. The information given here is designed to help you make informed decisions about your health. It is not intended as a substitute for any treatment that may have been prescribed by your doctor. If you are under treatment for any health problem, you should check with your doctor before trying any home remedies. If you are taking any medication, do not take any vitamin, mineral, herb, or other supplement without consulting with your doctor. If you suspect that you have a medical problem, we urge you to seek competent medical help. The Health Benefits Times, authors, publisher and its representatives disclaim responsibility for any adverse effects resulting directly or indirectly from information contained in this website www.healthbenefitstimes.com