Blueberry seed oil facts and benefits

51

Blueberry seed oil facts and benefits Quick Facts
Name: Blueberry seed oil facts and benefits
Origin It is native to North America.
Colors Greenish to yellow
Health benefits Treat psoriasis, eczema, Lowers signs of aging, Treats damaged skin
Blueberry also known scientifically as Vaccinium corymbosum, is inherent to North America. It is used to make jellies, syrups and also consumed alone. The research shows that seeds and juice has high amount of antioxidants. The oil is extracted from the seeds of Blueberry fruit with the use of cold pressed method. This oil has Omega-3 essential fatty acids such as Linolenic acid and Omega-6 essential fatty acids such as Linoleic acid. It is highly used in aromatherapy and cosmetics. It helps to calm, soothe, protect and moisturize hair as well as skin. It consists of Vitamin E which acts as an antioxidant. The color of the Blueberry seed oil ranges from greenish to yellow. It possesses characteristics with sweet, subtle and fruity aroma.

Health Benefits of Blueberry seed oil

  • It helps to treat skin ailments such as psoriasis and eczema.
  • It maintains the skin elasticity and lowers the signs of aging.
  • It is used in lotions, lip balms, facial creams, serums and hair products.
  • It assists in repairing cells and provides a glow to the skin.
  • It treats the damaged skin caused due to radiation burns and chemotherapy.
  • It provides relief from environmental stress and diet.
  • It provides glowing and young looking skin.
  • It has moisturizing and nourishing properties.
  • It lowers the appearance of wrinkles and makes the skin plump and firm.
  • It also rejuvenates the skin.

Precautions                                                                                                 

  • Do a patch test before use.
  • It should be used in moderate amounts.
  • It is better to consult a doctor for use by the pregnant, lactating women and patients with health ailments.
  • Allergic people should avoid it.

Blueberry seed oil facts

The oil is extracted by cold pressing the blueberry seeds. It is a great source of carotenoids, tocopherols and antioxidant. It has high content of Omega 3 fatty acids such as alpha linolenic acid. It possesses radical scavenging properties. It helps to moisturize and nourish the skin. The oil has high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids such as omega 6 and omega 3.

Name Blueberry seed oil facts and benefits
Scientific Name of Blueberry Vaccinium myrtillus
Native It is native to North America.
Name in Other Languages of Blueberry Albanian: boronicë;
Basque: Blueberry;
Bosnian: borovnica;
Bulgarian: borovinka (боровинка);
Catalan: nabiu;
Croatian: borovnica;
Czech: borůvka;
Danish: blåbær;
Dutch: bosbes;
Estonian: mustikas;
Finnish: mustikka;
French: myrtille;
Galician: Arandeira;
German: Blaubeere;
Greek: eídos vatómourou (είδος βατόμουρου);
Hungarian: áfonya;
Icelandic: bláberja;
Irish: fraochán;
Italian: mirtillo;
Latvian: mellene;
Lithuanian: mėlynė;
Macedonian: borovinki (боровинки);
Maltese: blueberry;
Norwegian: blåbær;
Polish: jagodowy;
Portuguese: mirtilo;
Romanian: coacăze;
Russian: chernika (черника);
Serbian: borovnica (боровница);
Slovak: čučoriedka;
Slovenian: borovnica;
Spanish: arándano;
Swedish: blåbär;
Ukrainian: chornytsya (чорниця);
Welsh: llus;
Yiddish: tshernitse (טשערניצע);
Armenian: hapalas (հապալաս);
Azerbaijani: blueberry;
Bengali: Blubēri (ব্লুবেরি);
Chinese: Lánméi (蓝莓);
Georgian: blueberry;
Gujarati: Blubērī (બ્લુબેરી);
Hindi: blooberee (ब्लूबेरी);
Hmong: blueberry;
Japanese: Burūberī (ブルーベリー);
Kannada: Berihaṇṇina (ಬೆರಿಹಣ್ಣಿನ);
Kazakh: qarajïdek (қаражидек);
Khmer: be ri khye (បេ​រី​ខ្យេ);
Korean: beullu beli (블루 베리);
Lao: blueberry;
Malayalam: ñāvalpaḻaṁ (ഞാവൽപഴം);
Marathi: Blyūbērī (ब्ल्यूबेरी);
Mongolian: ners (нэрс);
Myanmar (Burmese): bh luu bhaal re (ဘလူးဘယ်ရီ);
Nepali: Ēka kisimakō aisēlu (एक किसिमको ऐसेलु);
Sinhala: blū beri (බ්ලූ බෙරි);
Tajik: murudi çangalī (муруди ҷангалӣ);
Tamil: Puḷuperri (புளுபெர்ரி);
Telugu: Blūberrī (బ్లూబెర్రీ);
Thai: Blūbexr̒rī̀ (บลูเบอร์รี่);
Uzbek: buta mevasi;
Vietnamese: việt quất;
Arabic: tut (توت);
Turkish: yaban mersini;
Afrikaans: bloubessie;
Chichewa: mabulosi abulu;
Hausa: blueberry;
Igbo: bluberị;
Sesotho: maberebere;
Somali: meeyay;
Swahili: Blueberry;
Yoruba: blueberry;
Zulu: amajingijolo;
Cebuano: blueberry;
Filipino: blueberry;
Indonesian: blueberry;
Javanese: myrtille;
Malay: blueberry;
Maor: te pafa’ihia e;
Esperanto: Blueberry;
Haitian Creole: blueberry;
Latin: blueberry;
Extraction method Cold pressed
Color Greenish to yellow
Odor Characteristics
Flavor/aroma Sweet, subtle, fruity


References:

https://www.doctormahers.com/benefits-of-blueberry-seed-oil/

http://www.callalilycosmetics.com/blog/benefits-blueberry-seed-oil/

https://www.annmariegianni.com/blueberry-seed-oil-for-skin-the-anti-aging-powerhouse/

 

Comments

comments