|Cranberry seed oil facts and health benefits Quick Facts|
|Name:||Cranberry seed oil facts and health benefits|
|Origin||It is inherent to United States, Asia, Europe and Canada. It is widely cultivated in United States for a food source and use for cosmeceutical and nutraceutical applications.|
|Health benefits||Urinary tract health, Enhance heart health, Lower triglycerides, Bone health, Prevent oral problems|
Health Benefits of Cranberry seed oil
Cranberry seed oil acts as an emollient which helps to maintain skin health. It is a great source of vitamins, antioxidants and nutrients such as vitamin and carotenoids. This oil enhances skin elasticity, lowers the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and prevents the sun damage of skin. It is useful for itchy, scaly, dry and irritated skin.
- Urinary tract health
Urinary tract infections have become a common problem nowadays which could be painful and irritating. It contains proanthocyanidins which prevents bind up of bacteria to bladder walls. It eliminates bacteria.
- Enhance heart health
Cranberry seed oil helps to promote heart health. It possesses flavonoids that help to lower the chances of heart problems. It contains salicylic acid that prevents clotting.
- Lower triglycerides
Cranberry seed oil has Omega-3 fatty acids that promote heart health by lowering triglycerides. Moreover, it supports heart health, assist brain function and supports normal growth as well as development.
- Bone health
Cranberry is an excellent source of calcium which plays a vital role for maintaining the health of bones.
- Prevent oral problems
Cranberry has antibacterial properties which help to enhance the oral health. It eliminates the mouth bacteria.
- Strengthen immunity
Cranberry is packed with Vitamin C which acts as antioxidants to promote the immune functions. It enhances the immunity system and due to antibacterial properties it helps to counteract infections.
Cranberries are packed with antioxidants which help to counteract the aging process. It lowers the degeneration of brain cells, organ tissue and skin cells. Cranberry seeds also prevent the free radical damage.
Stomach issues are caused due to H. pylori bacteria. Cranberries contain antibacterial properties which help to maintain healthy gut and lower the development of other ailments.
- Eliminate toxins
Cranberry possesses quininic acid which contains nutraceutical properties. It is converted into hippuric acid which assists in eliminating kidneys, bladders, testicles and prostate.
- It helps to moisturize skin, strengthen hair as well as scalp.
- It provides relief from psoriasis, eczema and also treats acne.
- It lowers chances of scars.
- It is used for body massage.
- Massage your hair with the mixture of Cranberry seed oil and Rosemary essential oil or Lavender essential oil to treat hair. Leave it damp overnight and rinse out morning.
- People with nut allergies, pregnant and lactating women should consult the doctor before use.
- Don’t use in excessive amounts
Cranberry seed oil facts
Cranberry seed oil is added to balms, moisturizing lip balms, lotions, creams, eye and face creams. It also provides a great relief to scaly, itchy and irritated skin. This oil assists in utilization and absorption of essential fatty acids in the skin. It is a great source of tocopherols. Cranberry seed essential oils possess balance amount of omega-9 and omega-6 fatty acids. It is also an excellent source of antioxidants. It also possess high content of Vitamin E such as tocotrienols and tocopherols.
|Name||Cranberry seed oil facts and health benefits|
|Native||It is inherent to United States, Asia, Europe and Canada. It is widely cultivated in United States for a food source and use for cosmeceutical and nutraceutical applications.|
|Name in Other Languages of Cranberry fruit||Arabic: nawe min altuwt barry (نَوْع مِنْ التُّوت بَرّيّ);
Chinese: Yuè jú (越橘);
Brazilian Portuguese: uva-dos-montes;
European Spanish: arándano rojo;
French: canneberge ;
Greek: krána (κράνα);
German: Preiselbeere ;
Italian: mirtillo rosso ;
Korean: keulanbeli (크란베리) ;
Japanese: Kuranberī (クランベリー);
Polish: żurawina ;
Norwegian: tranebær ;
Romanian: merișor merișori;
Portuguese: arando ;
Russian: klyukva (клюква);
Thai: Lūk khæ rn bexr̒ rī̀ (ลูกแครนเบอรี่ );
Ukrainian: zhuravlyna (журавлина);
Turkish: kırmızı yaban mersini;
Vietnamese: cây nam việt quất
|Extraction Method||Cold pressed|