Health Benefits of Mango seed oil

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Health Benefits of Mango seed oil Quick Facts
Name: Health Benefits of Mango seed oil
Origin It is usually found in Southern Asia especially in China, India, Central America and Andaman Islands.
Colors Soft yellow
Health benefits Cholesterol balance, Lowers blood sugar, Reduce acne, Maintain healthy weight, Prevent dandruff
Mango seed oil is the oil which is extracted from the stone of the fruit named Magniferia indica. The oil has soft yellow color. It is also called Mango butter or Mango kernel fat. At room temperatures, it becomes semi solid and is widely used in sun care balms, baby creams, moisturizing products and hair products. This oil has the melting point of 90-108°F (3242 °C). It could be prepared at home by removing the coat of the seeds and mixing the seeds with olive oil and coconut oil. This mixture is sealed in a glass jar in sunlight for about 7 to 10 days.

History

The tree of Mango is native to South Asia of Eastern India. It belongs to the family Anacardiaceae and is the relative of cashew and pistachio trees. The mango seeds were carried by Persian traders to the Middle East. It was introduced to Africa by the sea faring Portuguese in the 16th century which was taken to Brazil in 1700s. The seeds of mango traveled with humans to Middle East, Asia, South America and East Africa around 300 or 400 A.D. Mango was spread to North Americas which reached in early 19th century to Mexico and in 1860 to United States. The mangoes which are sold in U.S were grown in Ecuador, Mexico, Brazil, Peru, Haiti and Guatemala. It was grown commercially.  Today, it has become widely popular.

Health Benefits of Mango seed oil

Mango is a widely known fruit which is popular for its pulpy flesh. Along with that the seeds also possess various health benefits. The oil is extracted from the Mango seed that offers health benefits that are listed below:

  1. Cholesterol balance

The seeds of Mango promote the blood circulation in the body that helps to lower the cholesterol. The people having high cholesterol level should add Mango oil to their diet.

  1. Lowers blood sugar

It is helpful for the diabetic patients because it helps to reduce the level of blood sugar by maintaining the level of energy. It slows down the absorption of glucose in the body.

  1. Reduce acne

Mango seed oil lowers the appearance of acne in the skin. The use of Mango scrub regularly could be helpful.

  1. Maintain healthy weight

The fruit and seeds of Mango help to manage the weight effectively. It promotes the blood circulation and metabolism of the body as it is loaded with various vitamins and nutrients.

  1. Prevent dandruff

Mango oil is also used to treat dandruff. Massage hair with Mango seed oil and wait for about minutes. It nourishes the scalp as well.

  1. Healthy hair

Mango oil is loaded with fatty acids, vitamins and minerals that helps to provide nourish and shiny hair.

https://foryourmassageneeds.com/mango-seed-oil-benefits/

Traditional uses

  • It is used in lotions to moisturize and nourish skin.
  • It prevents drying of skin.
  • It lowers skin inflammation and cures skin problems such as psoriasis and eczema.
  • Use this oil daily to avoid hair fall and prevent hair greying.
  • It also makes the hair black, long and shiny.
  • Due to the high content of Vitamin D, A, antioxidant, phytochemicals and beta-carotene, it effectively removes blackheads, dark patches on skin and treats blemishes.
  • It also heals stretch marks, scars, and rashes such as acne, eczema and dermatitis.
  • It provides relief from insect bites and soothes itchy, inflamed and peeling skin.
  • It possesses anti-aging properties that erases wrinkles and lines.
  • It eliminates dandruff from the scalp and nourishes it.

Precautions 

  • People allergic to mango should avoid using this oil.
  • It should be used in moderate amounts.
  • Avoid its excessive use.
  • Do a patch test before use.
  • Pregnant and breast feeding women should consult the health practitioner for use.

Other Facts        

  • Mango seed oil is used in the cosmetic products such as shampoos, soaps and lotions.
  • It is semi-solid at room temperatures.
  • It is used in suncare balms, baby creams, moisturizing products and hair products.

Mango seed oil facts

Name Health Benefits of Mango seed oil
Scientific Name of Mango Mangifera indica L
Native It is usually found in Southern Asia especially in China, India, Central America and Andaman Islands.
Common/English Name Mango butter, Mango kernel fat
Common names of Mango Mango, Manga, Mangot, Mangou, Common Mango, Cuckoo’s joy, Indian Mango, Mango tree
Name in Other Languages Amharic: mango;
Arabic: Amba, Manga, Manja, Manjo;
Armenian: Mang, Mank, Mang (Մանգ);
Assamese: Aam, Ghariyam, aam (আম);
Basque: mango, Mangondo;
Bengali: Aam, Aama, aama (আম);
Burmese: Thar-yetthi, Thayet, Thayet thayt-hypu;
Chinese: Guǒ (果), Mì wàng (密望), Wàng guǒ (望果), Wàng guǒ (杧果), Mǎ méng (马蒙);
Czech: Amčur, mango;
Danish: mango;
Dutch: Bobbie manja, Kanjanna manja, Maggo, manggaboom, mango, Manja;
Esperanto: mango;
Estonian: India mangopuu, Mangopulber;
Fijian: Am, Manggo;
Finnish: mango;
French: Mangue, Manguier, Manguier d’Inde, Margot;
Fulah: Dukehi;
German: mango, Mangobaum, Mangopalme;
Gujarati: Aambo, Karino, aambo (આંબો);
Hebrew: mango;
Hindi: Aam, Aamchur, aam (आम);
Hungarian: Mangó;
Indonesian: Ampelam, Mangga, Mempelam;
Italian: mango;
Japanese: Ancha, mango;
Kannada: Amba, Amra, Ballimavu, Maavu, Mavina hannu, Mavina mara, Mavinahannu, Mavu, māvina haṇṇu, māvina mara, māvu, Simavu, āmra;
Kashmiri: Amb, amb (अम्ब्);
Khmer: Svaay;
Korean: mang-go (망고 ), Manggo;
Lao: Mak mouang, Mwàngx;
Lithuanian: Indinis mangas;
Malay: Ampelam, Mangga, Mempelam;
Malayalam: Amaram, Amram, Maavu, Mampazham, Manga, Mavu, Moochi, maavu (മാവു്);
Mandinka: Duto, Tubab duto, Tubabuduto;
Marathi: Amba, Amchur, āmcūr, amba (अंबा), Āmacūra (आमचूर);
Nepali: mango;
Norwegian: mango;
Oriya: Amba;
Panjabi: Amb;
Polish: Mango indyjskie;
Portuguese: Manga, Mangueira;
Russian: Mango (Манго);
Sanskrit: Ambrah, Amra, Amra chuta, Madhuula, Madhuulaka, Madhuulii, aamra (आम्र);
Sereer: Imaaguru;
Sinhalese: Amba, Etamba;
Slovak: mango, Mangovník indický;
Spanish: Manga, mango, Manguey, Manguira, Mangó;
Swahili: Maembe, Muembe, Mwembe;
Swedish: mango;
Tamil: Ambiram, ampelan, Maa, Maangai, Mamaram, Mambalam, Mambazham, Manga, Mangai, māmpaļam, māṅkāy, āmpiram;
Telugu: Amramu, Mamidi, Mamidipandu, Mamidipandu, māmiḍipaṇḍu, māṅgāyi, amramu (ఆమ్రము), Māṅgāyi (మాంగాయి), mamidi (మామిడి);
Thai: Ma mouang, Mammuang, Mamuang, Mam̀wng (มะม่วง), Mam̀wng b̂ān (มะม่วงบ้าน);
Tigrinya: Mangus;
Urdu: Aam, Amba, aam (م);
Vietnamese: Xo[af]I, Xoai, Xoài;
Wolof: Mangaro;
Extraction method Cold pressed
Obtained from Seed
Color Soft yellow
Melting point 32-42 °C (90-108 °F)


References:

http://www.stylecraze.com/articles/amazing-benefits-of-mango-seeds-for-skin-hair-and-health/#gref

https://www.amazon.com/Mango-Kernel-Organic-100-Dr-Adorable/dp/B00FZ37ZBY

http://www.ifrj.upm.edu.my/20%20(03)%202013/15%20IFRJ%2020%20(03)%202013%20Kittiphoom%20(355).pdf

https://foryourmassageneeds.com/mango-seed-oil-benefits/

http://www.trustedhealthproducts.com/blog/skin-care/magnificent-benefits-mango-seed-oil

75%
75%
Awesome

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.