Orris essential oil facts and benefits

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Orris essential oil facts and benefits Quick Facts
Name: Orris essential oil facts and benefits
Scientific Name: Iris germanica
Origin In ancient Rome and Greece, Orris root was used in Rome and Greece.
Colors Pale yellowish
Health benefits Treat diarrhea, Cure urinary problems, Prevent inflammation, Enhance mood, Liver health
Orris essential oil is the pale yellowish color oil that is extracted from the roots of Orris plant with steam distillation method. The essential oil has tempting and floral fragrance. It is used to treat diarrhea and cough. The roots of Orris are used to flavor syrups. It provides relief from lung congestion, pain and halitosis. It counteracts bacteria and freshen scalp. Irone, Menthyl myristate, Ionone, Isoflavones, Iridin, Irilone irigenin, Triterpenes, ß-amyrin and ß-sitosterol are the vital chemical components of Orris essential oil. It possesses diuretic, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, astringent, antibacterial, anti-cancer, antifungal, antiseptic, emetic, emollient, cholagogue and skin caring properties. This oil is used for the production of aromatic products such as scented candles, exotic perfumes, room fresheners, incense sticks and soaping baths.

History

In ancient Rome and Greece, Orris root was used in Rome and Greece. It was originated in Morocco. Orris root was used since ancient times as a vital component in concoctions of perfumes.

Traditional uses

  • It was used to treat diarrhea and cough.
  • This oil is useful for urinary problems by increasing the formation of urine in both quantity and frequency.
  • It balance hormones and prevent urinary inflammation.
  • It lowers the chances of renal calculi, arthritis, sinus infections and rheumatism.
  • It also treats anxiety, stress, depression, annoyance and mental fatigue.
  • If used in aromatherapy, it provides relief from mind associated problems.
  • It also uplifts the mood.
  • It was used to treat liver diseases and skin problems.
  • It is also used to cure edema and bronchitis.

Precautions                                                                                                 

  • People with sensitive stomachs could get allergic reactions.
  • It should not be used by pregnant and breast feeding women.
  • People having sensitive skin should do a patch test before using.
  • Allergic people should not use it.
  • Use it in moderate amounts.

Other Facts        

  • It is used in making body lotions and perfumes.
  • It is blended with vetiver, rose, frankincense, jasmine, all citrus, ylang, lavender, Melissa, silver fir, orange blossom absolute, carnation, neroli, inula, marjoram, sandalwood, musk mallow, bergamot, cedar, tuberose and geranium.
  • It is used as a flavoring agent for gelatin, soft drinks and candies.

Orris essential oil facts

Orris essential oil is derived from iris plant that contains more than 260 species of flowering plants. This plant is grown in North Temperate Zone and also on the North America. Orris essential oil is extracted from two species such as German Iris (Iris Germanica) and Florentine Iris (Iris florentina). During ancient times, Egyptians used it in soaps to add fragrance. Romans used the extracts to make the hair fragrant and healthy. Orris essential oil is also used to add flavor to candies, gelatin and soft drinks.

Name Orris essential oil facts and benefits
Scientific Name Iris germanica
Native In ancient Rome and Greece, Orris root was used in Rome and Greece. It was originated in Morocco. Orris root was used since ancient times as a vital component in concoctions of perfumes.
Common/English Name of Orris Root Orris Root Butter, Orris Concrete, Beurre d’Iris
Name in Other Languages of Orris plant German: Iris, pale iris, flag iris, Queen Elizabeth root, orris butter,
Florentine Iris, Schwertillie;
French: iris;
Italian: giaggolo;
Process Steam distilled
Part of plant distilled Rhizomes or roots
Color Pale yellowish
Flavor/aroma Soft, sweet, warm
Traditional uses
  • It is used as a treatment for diarrhea and cough.
  • It is used to cure urinary problems.
  • It prevents urinary inflammation.
  • It reduces the risk of renal calculi, arthritis, sinus infections and rheumatism.
  • It treats anxiety, stress, depression, annoyance and mental fatigue.
  • It is also used to enhance mood.
  • It also cures liver and skin ailments.
Precautions
  • Pregnant and breast feeding women should not use it.
  • Do a patch test before using it.
  • Allergic people should avoid it.
  • It should be used in moderate amounts.
Other Facts
  • It is used for manufacturing body lotions and perfumes.
  • It blends well with vetiver, rose, frankincense, jasmine, all citrus, ylang, lavender, Melissa, silver fir, orange blossom absolute, carnation, neroli, inula, marjoram, sandalwood, musk mallow, bergamot, cedar, tuberose and geranium.
  • It is used to add flavor in gelatin, soft drinks and candies.


References:

http://www.onlynaturalessentialoil.com/orris-root-absolute-oil.html

https://earthsbareoils.com/the-beauty-secret-of-orris-essential-oil/          

73%
73%
Awesome

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.