Myrrh essential oil facts and benefits

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Myrrh essential oil facts and benefits

Myrrh essential oil Quick Facts
Name: Myrrh essential oil
Scientific Name: Commiphora Myrrha
Origin Somalia, Yemen, Eastern Ethiopia, the Arabian Peninsula and the eastern Mediterranean.
Colors Yellowish, orange color
Shapes Viscous consistency
Taste Strong, unpleasant and bitter taste
Health benefits Anti-Cancer Benefits, Anti-Parasitic, Potent Antioxidant, Antimicrobial and Antiviral, Anti-Bacterial and Anti-Fungal Benefits, Circulatory, Skin Health,Assists your digestive system, Stimulant, Relaxation, Relief for Upper Respiratory Problems, Helps Prevent Gum Disease and Mouth Infections, Good for hair,Good for cold and cough, Helps Treat Hypothyroidism, May Help Treat Skin Cancer, Treatment for Ulcers and Wounds
Myrrh oil comes from a dried resin extracted from the Commiphora myrrha tree, which belongs to the Commiphora plant genus. Just like frankincense, myrrh also comes from the Burseraceae plant family.  Native to Northern Africa and the Middle East, particularly in Somalia, Ethiopia, Arabia, and Yemen, the tree grows up to five meters high, and can be recognized by its light bark, knotted branches and small white flowers.  The word “myrrh” comes from “murr,” which means “bitter” in Arabic, probably referring to the resin’s bitter taste.

In order to harvest myrrh the tree trunks must be cut to release the resin. The resin is allowed to dry and begins to look like tears all along the tree trunk with a unique sweet and smoky aroma that are then used to make myrrh oil. The resin is then collected and the essential oil is made from the sap via steam distillation. Myrrh oil has a golden yellow or brownish color with a viscous consistency and warm, earthy, Smoky, sweet or sometimes bitter smell. The rich aroma makes it a great base for fragrances and perfumes. Myrrh essential oil blends well with Frankincense, Lavender, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tea Tree and Thyme.

History

Myrrh is known to be common to the dry regions of North Africa, Arabia, and the Mediterranean. It is, however, theorized that different sub species used to be prevalent in parts of Europe. This is proven by the fact that there are more than 130 sub species of myrrh. Starting from China and India and going into Europe, myrrh was widely used as a spice both for cooking and for embalming as medication when ingested and as an analgesic when applied topically. The most commonly known myrrh essential oil comes from North Africa and the Mediterranean. Another sub species called Indian myrrh is, however, getting more popular because of its use in Ayurvedic medicine.

Health benefits of Myrrh Essential oil

Myrrh oil is commonly used as a remedy for a variety of ailments. Researchers have become interested in myrrh due to its strong antioxidant activity and potential as a cancer treatment. It has also been shown to be effective in fighting certain types of parasitic infections. Here are some of the main benefits of myrrh oil use:

1. Anti-Cancer Benefits

Myrrh has also been found to have anti-cancer benefits. Research found that myrrh was able to reduce the propagation of human cancer cells. Researchers found that myrrh inhibited growth in eight different types of cancer cells, especially gynecological cancers. Although further research is necessary to determine exactly how to use myrrh for cancer treatment, this initial research is promising.(1)

2. Anti-Parasitic

A medicine has been made using myrrh as a treatment for fascioliasis infection, a parasite that has been infecting humans worldwide. This parasite is generally transmitted by ingesting aquatic algae and other plants. A medication made with myrrh was able to decrease symptoms of the infection, as well as a drop in parasite egg count found in the feces.(2)

3. Potent Antioxidant

Research in the journal of Food and Chemical Toxicology found that myrrh could protect against liver damage due to its high antioxidant capacity. Although this particular study was conducted with rabbits, there is some potential for uses in humans also.

4. Antimicrobial and Antiviral

Myrrh essential oil does not allow microbes to grow or infect your system. It can be used to prevent any ailment resulting from microbial infection, such as fever, food poisoning, cough & cold, mumps, measles, pox and infections of wounds. It has no adverse side effects, unlike other antibiotics, such as weakening of liver or digestive malfunction.

5. Anti-Bacterial and Anti-Fungal Benefits

Myrrh was used to treat wounds and prevent infections. It can still be used on minor skin irritations such as athlete’s foot, ring worm, and acne. Apply a few drops to a clean towel first before applying it directly to the skin.

6. Circulatory

This powerful essential oil encourages blood circulation and ensures the proper supply of oxygen to the tissues. This is good for attaining a proper metabolic rate as well as for boosting the immune system. Increasing the blood flow to the more obscure corners of your body, the better the nutrients and oxygen reach those body parts so they function better and stay healthy.

7. Skin Health

Myrrh can be quite helpful for maintaining skin healthy. It can help soothe chapped or cracked skin. It is commonly added to skin care products to help with moisturizing and also for fragrance. Ancient Egyptians used it to prevent aging and maintain healthy skin.

8. Assists your digestive system

As we now that Myrrh oil is carminative and stomachic in nature, aiding in relieving gases and promoting the process of digestion. It helps in restoring the appetite, treating indigestion, nausea, flatulence, stomach pain and constipation by stimulating the flow of saliva, bile and other digestive juices. You can either use 2 to 3 drops of Myrrh oil in steam inhalation or diffuser for calming the digestive system. Massaging your tummy and abdomen with 2 drops of Myrrh oil blended with sesame oil can help in easing sluggish digestion.

9. Stimulant

Myrrh essential oil stimulates thoughts, blood circulation, digestion, secretions, nervous activity and excretion. It stimulates the pumping action of the heart, the secretion of digestive juices and bile into the stomach and it keeps you alert and active by stimulating the brain and the nervous system.

 10. Relaxation

Myrrh is commonly used in aromatherapy for massages. It can also be added to a warm bath or applied directly to the skin.

Relief for Upper Respiratory Problems

It can work as an expectorant to help relieve the symptoms of coughs and cold. It can be used to relieve congestion and help reduce phlegm.

11. Helps Prevent Gum Disease and Mouth Infections

Due to its anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, myrrh can help relieve inflammation of the mouth and gums caused by diseases such as gingivitis and mouth ulcers. It can also be used as mouth wash to prevent gum disease. It can also freshen your breath and commonly used as an ingredient in mouthwash and toothpaste.

12. Good for hair

Myrrh is considered wonderful for dry hair and scalp, thus used in treatment of dandruff problem. It can be used along with other carrier oil for more benefits. As astringent it improves grip of hair roots on hair and therefore prevents hair loss. It can be used along with frankincense oil for shining hair.

13. Good for cold and cough

Myrrh is wonderful expectorant and good for cold and cough. It relives congestion and helps easing mucus deposits from lungs and respiratory tracts. It provides relieve from congestion and breathing problems. Traditionally it has been used topically as herbal medicine for preventing herpes and quick healing.

14. Helps Treat Hypothyroidism

Myrrh is a natural remedy for hypothyroidism, or a low functioning thyroid. Since it helps reduce stress, it can also help decrease stress on an overtaxed thyroid. Put 2-3 drops directly onto the thyroid area daily to help decrease symptoms.

15. May Help Treat Skin Cancer

As discussed above, myrrh is being studied for its potential anti-cancer benefits. It has been shown to be beneficial for skin cancer. Consider using it in addition to other traditional treatments, if you have been identified with skin cancer. Apply a few drops per day directly on to the cancer site, always testing a small area first.

Myrrh can help strengthen the body’s cells by acting as an astringent. It was used traditionally to help stop bleeding. Due to its astringent effects, it may also help prevent hair loss by strengthening the roots in the scalp.

16. Treatment for Ulcers and Wounds

Myrrh has the power to increase the function of white blood cells, critical for wound healing. In a research it was found to decrease the occurrence of ulcers and improve their healing time.

A primary myrrh oil use is as a fungicide or antiseptic. It can help reduce fungal infections such as athlete’s foot or ring worm, when applied directly to the affected area. It can also be used on small scrapes and wounds to prevent infection.

Suggested Popular Uses of Myrrh Essential Oil

  • To promote oral health add 1-2 drops to your toothpaste.
  • To reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles include it in your regular lotion/moisturizer.
  • Add 1–2 drops to 1/4 cup of water with a little agave or honey to help ease digestive discomfort.
  • Place 1-2 drops myrrh essential oil in your palms and cup over the nose and mouth while you breathe naturally for trust.
  • To restore appetite and calm the digestive system, use 2-3 drops in a diffuser or steam inhalation. Can also be added to carrier oil and massaged on abdomen.
  • To calm anger and stress, use 2-3 drops in a diffuser.
  • For asthma, coughs, colds, and sore throats, use 2-3 drops in 1 ounce of carrier oil. Rub on chest for asthma, coughs, and cold, and on throat if sore. Can also use 2-3 drops in a diffuser or steam inhalation.
  • For athlete’s foot, bedsores, boils, skin ulcers, sores, and wounds, use 2-3 drops in a cold compress and apply to affected area. Can also be added to a cotton ball and dabbed on directly; use lightly,
  • Add 2-3 drops to 2 tablespoons of liquid lanolin, and massage into affected areas to get rid from chapped skin or hemorrhoids.
  • Mix 2-3 drops in a glass of water and swish in mouth. Spit out to get rid of mouth disorders, like gingivitis, mouth ulcers, and spongy gums.
  • To rejuvenate mature complexions and to smooth out wrinkles, wash face, then use 2-3 drops with 1 ounce of almond carrier oil, and rub gently onto face.
  • Massage 3-4 drops of myrrh essential oil over back of the neck and forehead, working into the reflex points of the feet, or consider taking internally. Also consider frankincense, sandalwood (or Hawaiian sandalwood) or lavender for soothing brain health.
  • Massage 3-4 drops of myrrh essential oil over the area of concern, working into the reflex points of the feet, or consider taking internally to get relief from Cancer.
  • Massage myrrh essential oil over the area of concern several times a day or more frequently as desired for congestion.
  • Apply several drops over the stomach or the bottoms of the feet multiple times a day. Consider layering with eucalyptus oil or lemon essential oil to get rid of dysentery.
  • For Hashimoto’s Diffuse or inhale from your hands several times a day, apply several drops topically over the thyroid, and consider layering with lemongrass.
  • Diffuse or inhale myrrh oil from your hands, or apply several drops to the soles of the feet or over the liver several times a day. Also consider melaleuca, frankincense, or other antiviral essential oils for hepatitis.
  • Depending on the type of infection, consider topical, aromatic, or internal applications. Also consider oils such as oregano oil or an immune blend.
  • Apply several drops topically as indicated, or consider taking internally for systemic support for inflammation.
  • Massage 3-4 drops over the area of concern several times a day. Also consider a natural detox support blend or frankincense for liver Cirrhosis.
  • Massage several drops of myrrh oil topically over the area of concern as desired. Consider layering with other oils such as a tension blend, a muscle/joint blend, or frankincense for pain management.
  • Consider adding 5-6 drops of myrrh essential oil to an empty veggie capsule to take internally 1-3 times a day. Also consider oils such as an immune blend or oregano oil to get relief of parasites.
  • Consider adding 5-6 drops to an empty veggie capsule and take internally with food 2-3 times a day. Or apply topically over the area for prostate cancer.
  • Mix 2-3 drops to 1 tsp of coconut oil and apply to the area as desired for skin, chapped/cracked.
  • Massage 2-3 drops over the area of concern daily. For help in preventing stretch marks use 2-3 times a day with coconut oil for stretch marks.
  • Apply 1-2 drops myrrh essential oil, 1-2 drops of lavender, and 1-2 drops of helichrysum with a base of coconut oil or aloe Vera immediately after sun exposure and 2-3 times a day.
  • Add several drops to your skin care routine or use within homemade sunscreen recipes for sun protection.
  • Massage 3-4 drops over the area of concern or into the reflex points of the feet to support the body’s healing processes for tumors.
  • Add 2-3 drops to an empty veggie capsule and take with food up to 3 times a day for ulcer, duodenal.
  • Consider using 2 drops topically or on a tampon for 30 minutes, or massage into the reflex points of the feet 1-3 times a day for vaginal infection.
  • Apply 1-3 drop of myrrh essential oil on the area 2-3 times daily to get relief from weeping wounds.
  • Massage 1-2 drops into the area of concern daily. Add to your daily moisturizer, but avoid getting any oil in the eyes for wrinkles.

Myrrh Oil Uses

Essential oil therapy has been used for thousands of years and is the practice of using oils for their health benefits. Each essential oil has its own unique benefit and can be incorporated as an alternative treatment to a variety of ailments.

Generally, oils are inhaled, sprayed in the air, massaged into the skin, and at times taken by mouth. Fragrances are strongly connected to our emotions and memories as our scent receptors are located next to the emotional centers in our brain, the amygdala and hippocampus.

Generally myrrh oil uses are similar to using other aromatherapy oils

1. Diffuse or Inhale It

You can purchase an essential oil distiller to use throughout the house when you are trying to achieve a certain mood. Or add a few drops to hot water and inhale the steam. Myrrh oil can also be inhaled when you are sick to help improve the symptoms of bronchitis, colds, or coughs.

2. Apply it directly to the Skin

It is best to mix myrrh with carrier oils such as jojoba, almond, or grape seed oil before applying it to the skin. It can also be mixed with an unscented lotion and used directly on the skin. Due to its antioxidant properties, it is great for anti-aging, skin rejuvenation, or healing of wounds.

3. Use as a Cold Compress

Myrrh oil has many healing properties, therefore add a few drops to a cold compress and apply it directly to any infected or inflamed area for relief. It is anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and helps reduce swelling and inflammation.

4. Take it internally

Use caution when taking essential oils internally. A common use is to use it as a mouthwash to help prevent dental infections. Although the FDA has approved myrrh as a safe food additive, taking concentrated forms or high doses can have unwanted side effects. It is best to ask your doctor or a licensed healthcare provider to avoid any complications.

You can also use myrrh to make various natural skin care products when it is blended with other ingredients. For example, consider making homemade frankincense and myrrh lotion to help heal and tone the skin.

It can also be blended with other essential oils to create a new scent. It blends well with citrus oil, such as bergamot, grapefruit, or lemon to help lighten up its fragrance.

How to Make Myrrh Oil

Myrrh oil is traditionally steam-distilled directly from myrrh resin. The oil has a milder and more pleasant smell than the actual resin, although some formulas are a bit strong. You can try making your own myrrh oil infusion at home.

Materials:

  • Myrrh resin
  • Olive or any vegetable carrier oil
  • Glass vial
  • Mason jar

Procedure:

  1. Put a cup of the oil of your choice into a small saucepan, along with a quarter ounce (or seven grams) of myrrh resin to the oil. Set the heat to low, and allow the mixture to sit for six hours, occasionally stirring it.
  2. Put the oil in a mason jar and put it in a place with direct sunlight, such as by a window, for up to two weeks.
  3. Filter the oil to remove any residues.
  4. Pour the myrrh oil into a glass vial.

Myrrh Side Effects

 Myrrh does have some side effects that need to be considered before using it therapeutically. As always, it is best to speak to your doctor or trusted healthcare provider first.

Since one of the most common myrrh oil uses is topical, people with sensitive skin should be cautious. Myrrh has been found to cause dermatitis, or inflammation of the skin, in some people. Always test it first in a small area before applying it all over the skin to make sure you don’t have any allergic reaction.

Myrrh may have certain effects on health especially when used in large doses. Some of the side effects of myrrh include:

1. Diarrhea

Taking myrrh internally may cause irritation to the digestive tract and lead to symptoms such as diarrhea, abdominal cramps and bloating. It is advisable to seek medical attention in case diarrhea continues for more than a couple of days. Persistent diarrhea may contribute to dehydration.

2. Rash

Applying myrrh directly to the skin may lead to rash and irritation. The affected area may appear red, swollen, itchy and dry. This irritation usually goes away in a day or two. In case it persists, consult your doctor.

3. Severe side effects

There may be some severe side effects when myrrh is used in doses higher than 2 to 4g. These side effects include irregular heart rate and irritation to the kidneys. In case you develop symptoms such as chest pain, difficulty in urination, blood in the urine, erratic heartbeat and trouble in breathing, it is necessary to seek immediate medical care.

4. Interaction with other medications

In some cases, myrrh may interact with other medications. Those who take medications for diabetes should avoid myrrh since it can reduce blood sugar. When the blood sugar levels drop too low, symptoms such as hunger, headache, tiredness, trembling and dizziness may occur. Myrrh should also not be taken along with anticoagulants as it may lead to problems in blood clotting.

5. Using Myrrh during Pregnancy

Myrrh is not recommended for pregnant women since it may work as a uterine stimulant. When consumed, myrrh may cause the uterine muscles to tighten and this may encourage menstrual flow. Since such processes can lead to a miscarriage, pregnant women should avoid using myrrh. It is also not prescribed for breastfeeding mothers and for very young children.

Myrrh Oil Facts

Myrrh is a resin, or sap-like substance, that comes from a tree called Commiphora myrrha, common in Africa or the Middle East. Myrrh is botanically related to Frankincense, and is one of the most widely used essential oils in the world. The myrrh tree is distinctive due to its white flowers and knotted myrrh tree trunk. At times, the tree has very few leaves due to the dry desert conditions where it grows. To gather myrrh the tree trunks must be cut into to release the resin. The resin is allowed to dry and begins to look like tears all along the tree trunk. The resin is then collected and the essential oil is made from the sap via steam distillation.

The produced oil from the resin of myrrh smells pleasantly rich, warm and balsamic. The resin is dark brown, while the pure oil derived is pale yellow in color. The oil is a little thick but you can still use the dropper included in every oil-purchase from Simply Earth. The rich aroma makes it a great base for fragrances and perfumes. Myrrh essential oil blends well with Frankincense, Lavender, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tea Tree and Thyme.

Name Myrrh essential oil
Scientific Name Commiphora Myrrha
Native Native to Somalia, Yemen, Eastern Ethiopia, the Arabian Peninsula and the eastern Mediterranean.
Plant Size Between 9 and 15 ft.
Bark Gray-colored thick barks
Trunk Knotted
Leaf Green leaves
Flower White
Fruit Small, brown and oval
Oil Consistency Viscous consistency
Oil Color Yellowish, orange color
Flavor/Aroma Warm, earthy, Smoky, sweet or sometimes bitter smell
Taste Strong, unpleasant and bitter taste
Plant Parts Used Resin, or sap-like substance
Method of Extraction Steam distillation
Commonly Blended with
  • Frankincense
  • Sandalwood
  • Cypress
  • Eucalyptus
  • Pine
  • Tea tree
  • Juniper berry
  • Palmarosa
  • Vetiver
  • Rosemary
  • Chamomile
  • Patchouli
  • Lavender
  • Geranium
  • Ylang ylang
  • Jasmine
  • Neroli
  • Grapefruit
  • Lemon
  • Bergamot
  • Cardamom
  • Cinnamon
  • Clove
  • Coriander
  • Ginger
  • Lemongrass
  • Melaleuca
  • Peppermint
  • Spearmint
  • Thyme
  • Vetiver
  • Wintergreen
Health benefits
  • Anti-Cancer Benefits
  • Anti-Parasitic
  • Potent Antioxidant
  • Antimicrobial and Antiviral
  • Anti-Bacterial and Anti-Fungal Benefits
  • Circulatory
  • Skin Health
  • Assists your digestive system
  • Stimulant
  • Relaxation
  • Relief for Upper Respiratory Problems
  • Helps Prevent Gum Disease and Mouth Infections
  • Good for hair
  • Good for cold and cough
  • Helps Treat Hypothyroidism
  • May Help Treat Skin Cancer
  • Treatment for Ulcers and Wounds
Traditional uses and benefits
  • Add 1–2 drops to toothpaste for added cleansing benefits.
  • Add to your lotion/moisturizer to help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
  • Add 1–2 drops to ¼ cup of water with a little agave or honey to help ease the stomach.
  • It’s aroma help to improve symptoms of bronchitis, colds, and coughs.
  • Apply Myrrh to your skin along with jojoba or almond oil for amazing anti-aging benefits, skin rejuvenation, and healing wounds.
  • Apply Myrrh to inflammation areas to reduce swelling.
  • Helps to relieve coughing, congestion, and reducing phlegm.
  • Amazing for upset stomachs, diarrhea, and indigestion.
  • Can help heal fungal infections such as athlete’s foot or ring worm.
  • Myrrh is believed to have been mixed with wine and given to people awaiting execution to reduce pain.
  • The diluted form can be used as a chest rub to get relief from colds & coughs and bronchitis.
  • When applied to wounds or external injuries, it can control swelling by preventing the buildup of fluids in the affected tissues.
  • To relieve mental tension, vaporize 2 drops of Myrrh, and 4 drops of Clove Bud.
  • To relax coughs, inhale 2 drops of Myrrh, and 4 drops of Himalayan Cedarwood.
  • To loosen up chest infections, mix Myrrh with Black Spruce, and Laurel Leaf, and massage it into the chest.
  • To quicken the healing process, mix Myrrh with German Chamomile and Frankincense and apply it to the wound twice daily.
  • To draw out infections in the skin use a hot compress with 2 drops of Myrrh, and 2 drops of Bergamot.
  • For total relaxation, mix with grape seed oil, then add 3 drops to a warm bath and soak thoroughly.
  • Blend with frankincense and apply all over the body to help heal and tone the skin.
  • Blend with Himalayan cedarwood and inhale deeply to combat cold and relax coughing spells.
  • To speed up the healing process of wounds, blend myrrh essential oil with German chamomile and Frankincense and apply to the wound twice daily.
Precautions
  • Possible skin sensitivity.
  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Pregnant women should avoid taking myrrh because it may enhance uterine contractions.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
  • If taken internally, myrrh may cause stomach upset and diarrhea.
  • People with a medical condition related to the heart should ask a doctor before using myrrh oil.
  • Myrrh may lower blood sugar, therefore it is not recommended for people with diabetes or other blood sugar conditions.
  • Myrrh oil is not recommended for people using anticoagulants such as Warfarin as it may have potential interactions with this medication.
Other Facts
  • It is commonly used as a base for perfume and other fragrances.
  • Myrrh can be burned as incense to repel mosquitos and other insects.
  • It can be used on animals’ skin and coat and at the same time a natural remedy to repel those itchy-creeper-blood-sucker ticks and fleas from them.

References:

http://drericz.com/5-healing-properties-of-myrrh-oil/

http://ayurvedicoils.com/tag/health-benefits-of-myrrh-oil

http://essentialoiladvocate.info/2016/01/health-benefits-of-using-myrrh-essential-oil.html/

https://simplyearth.com/blogs/stories/myrrh-essential-oil-uses-benefits

https://new-life-spa.myshopify.com/blogs/news/93312705-benefits-of-myrrh-essential-oil

http://www.biosourcenaturals.com/pure-essential-oils/pure-essential-oils-descriptions-and-uses/myrrh-essential-oil/

https://www.smore.com/q3pen-myrrh-essential-oil

 

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.