Pecan oil facts and benefits

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Pecan oil facts and benefits Quick Facts
Name: Pecan oil facts and benefits
Origin Native to South to Central North America. Pecans were recognized as food around 1500 in Native America. The term pecan means a nut which requires stone to crack.
Health benefits Supports bowel movements, Treat diaper rash, eczema and acne, Lowers inflammation, Treat psoriasis
Pecan oil is the oil extracted from the nuts or kernels of pecan. It possesses a mild, neutral and nutty flavor and is comprised of 9.5% of saturated fat. It is used in aromatherapy as well as for massage purposes. It does not contain additives or preservatives. The smoking point is about 470 degree F. It is widely used for dips and salad dressings.  It is adjustable in any recipe.

Being an excellent source of L-arginine, it is used topically for treating baldness in men and it also promotes healthy hair growth. It stimulates the blood flow in hair roots and scalp. It strengthens the artery walls flexibility and making it less prone to blood clots that could block blood flow.

History

Pecan nut is native to South to Central North America. Pecans were recognized as food around 1500 in Native America. The term pecan means a nut which requires stone to crack. In the early 1600s, the Pecan tree was planted in North America and in 1772, it was planted in U.S. In the 17th century, it was exported to West Indies by French.

Health benefits of Pecan oil

  • It assists the bowel movements.
  • It is used for treating diaper rash, chapped lips, dry skin, eczema and acne.
  • It lowers skin inflammation and cures skin problems such as psoriasis and eczema.
  • It is used to treat skin ailments and prevent infections.
  • It enhances the colon health and assist bowel movements.
  • It makes the bone as well as teeth healthy.
  • It helps to prevent the health condition such as anemia.
  • Due to the high level of magnesium in Pecans, it helps to lower blood pressure.
  • It lowers the chances of cardiovascular problems and prevents strokes.
  • It enhance an immunity power and prevent from free radical damage.
  • It prevents premature aging such as fine lines and wrinkles.
  • Add it to body lotion or use it on face for healthy and glowing skin.
  • It promotes hair growth and prevents baldness. Rub pecan oil to the scalp and hair or it could be added to the shampoo or conditioner.
  • Add it to bath water for treating dry and chapped skin.
  • It is used for cosmetic, aromatherapy and massage purposes.
  • Pecan oil is used in perfumes and soaps.

Precautions                                                                                                 

  • Allergic people to nuts should avoid it.
  • Sensitive people might get allergic reactions.
  • Discontinue using if allergic reaction is experienced.
  • Consult the doctor for use to remain on the safe side.
  • Do a patch test before use.

How to Eat         

  • It is used for deep frying, browning meat, sautéing and baking purposes.
  • A spoonful of Pecan oil could be added to oatmeal.
  • It is used for salad dressing, marinades, light frying, baked goods and dips.
  • It could be used as a base for vinaigrettes.
  • It is a perfect substitute for olive oil or butter.

Pecan oil facts

Pecan oil is the oil which is extracted by pressing pecans of Texas and Oklahoma. It possesses nutrients and is low in saturated fat and has balanced poly and mono unsaturated fats. It is a great source of Omega 6s and 3s along with zinc and Vitamin E. This oil has neutral flavor.

Name Pecan oil facts and benefits
Scientific Name of Pecan nut Carya pecan
Native Native to South to Central North America.
Pecans were recognized as food around 1500 in Native America.
Common/English Name of Pecan nut Pecan sweet, Pecan hickory, Soft-shelled hickory, Illinois nut, Pecan nut
Name in Other Languages Spanish: pacana, pacano, pacan, apacanos, nogal morado, nogal americano, nuez americana, nuez pacana, nuez encarcelada
Catalan: Pacaner;
Portuguese: Nogueira-peca;
Galician: Nogueira pecan;
Basque: Pecan;
Romanian: Pecanul;
Italian: Pecan;
German: Pekannussbaum;
French: Pacanier;
Polish: Orzesznik jadalny;
Norweigan: Pecantre;
Dutch: Pecannoot;
Swedish: Pekannotter;
Finnish: Pekaanipahkina
Flavor Neutral
Taste Slightly nutty
Smoke point 470 degree F
Traditional uses
  • It supports bowel movements.
  • It is used to treat diaper rash, chapped lips, dry skin, eczema and acne.
  • It lowers inflammation and also treats psoriasis and eczema.
Precautions
  • Nut allergic people should avoid it.
  • Sensitive people might experience allergic reactions.
  • Consult doctor for use.
How to Eat
  • It is used to deep fry, browning meat, sauté and bake purposes.
  • It is used to dress salads and dips.
  • It is used as a substitute for olive oil and butter.
  • It could be added to oatmeal as well.


References:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pecan_oil

https://royaltypecans.com/blogs/news/health-benefits-of-pure-pecan-oil

https://royaltypecans.com/blogs/news/how-to-use-pecan-oil-in-culinary-creations

https://royaltypecans.com/blogs/news/health-benefits-of-pure-pecan-oil

https://www.activationproducts.com/blog/top-5-uses-of-pecan-oil-list/

http://www.ibuygourmet.com/index.php?main_page=index&cPath=8_146

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-pecan-oil.htm

http://www.highaltitudeorganics.net/subpage489.html

76%
76%
Awesome

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.