Tomato seed oil

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Tomato seed oil Quick Facts
Name: Tomato seed oil
Colors Pale yellow, brown
Calories 1927 Kcal./cup
Major nutrients Total Fat (622.86%)
Vitamin E (55.20%)
Health benefits Eliminate scars, wrinkles, rashes, stretch marks, acne scars
Tomato seed oil is the vegetable oil that has been obtained from the seed of tomatoes which is found along with pulp. The smoking point is 260 degrees. In 1914, the possibility of oil extraction from tomato seeds was studied. With the use of alkali, it was refined and cleared up with fuller’s earth. The oil is pale yellow in color which is usually used in dressing salads. It is a great source of polyunsaturated fatty acids, minerals, phytosterols and antioxidants such as lutein, lycopene and zeaxanthin. Tomato belongs to the family Solanaceae and the oil extracted is brown in color having a strong odor. It is also an aid for cracked and dry skin. It reduces the signs of aging by lowering the appearance of wrinkles and maintains glowing skin as well as promoting the hair quality. It is also comprised of niacin, folate, thiamine, flavonoid, Vitamin A and Vitamin B complex that help to cure eye and skin problems.

Nutritional value

One cup of 218 grams of Tomato seed oil is packed with 1927 calories and 218 grams of total lipid fat. The same serving size offers 8.28 mg of Vitamin E, 42.946 g of total saturated fats, 0.436 g of myristic acid, 32.7 g of palmitic acid, 9.592 g of stearic acid, 49.704 g of total monounsaturated fats, 1.09 g of palmitoleic acid, 47.742 g of oleic acid, 115.758 g of total polyunsaturated fats, 110.744 g of linoleic acid, 5.014 g of linolenic acid and 218 mg of phytosterols.

Health Benefits of Tomato seed oil

Tomato seed oil is loaded with various health benefits and treats the skin conditions from mild to severe. Due to its antioxidant properties, it is used for wrinkles, sun damage and age spots. The study also shows that this oil is effective to cure damage and dry hair.

  • Its topical use helps to eliminate scars, wrinkles, rashes, stretch marks, acne scars, burns, cracked skin and dry skin.
  • It is also used for dry and chapped lips.
  • It is also used for psoriasis, eczema, cellulite and other skin problems.
  • It promotes growth of hair, increase vitality and repairs split ends.
  • It prevents the cancer development and neutralizes free radicals.
  • It also prevents flu, infections and colds.

Precautions

  • It is better to consult the doctor before ingesting or using topically.
  • It should be used in appropriate amounts.
  • The people allergic to tomatoes should avoid its use.

How to Eat         

  • It is used to dress salads.
  • It is used for making various dishes.

Other Facts        

It is used in preparing non yellowing allkyds for paints, soaps, margarine and salad oils.

Tomato seed oil facts

Tomato seed oil is packed with carotenoid antioxidants such as zeaxanthin, lutein and lycopene along with phytosterols, polyunsaturated fatty acids and minerals. It is used in hair care, skin care and lip care products. The presence of Vitamin E and Carotenoid provides antioxidants that are essential for the healthy and glowing skin. It absorbs well in skin and as light viscosity. It also possesses good stability as well as shelf life. It is believed to possess natural powers that help to block UV rays and prevents from the sun damage. It possesses healing properties that is helpful for the skin ailments such as eczema, psoriasis and acne.

Name Tomato seed oil
Smoking point 260 degrees
Color Pale yellow, brown
Odor Strong
Flavor Mild
Major Nutritions Total Fat (lipid) 218 g (622.86%)
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) 8.28 mg (55.20%)
Calories in 1 cup (218 gm) 1927 Kcal.
Traditional uses
  • If used topically, it eliminate scars, wrinkles, rashes, stretch marks, acne scars, burns, cracked skin and dry skin.
  • It is useful for dry and chapped lips.
  • It is used for psoriasis, eczema, cellulite and skin ailments.
  • It increase vitality, promotes growth of hair and repairs split ends.
Precautions 
  • Consult the doctor before use.
  • Use in adequate amounts.
  • Allergic people should avoid it.
How to Eat
  • It is used for dressing salads.
  • It is used in various dishes.
Other Facts
  • It is used  to prepare non yellowing allkyds, soaps, margarine and salad oils.


References:

http://www.101herbs.com/blog/tomato-seed-oil.html

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tomato_seed_oil

73%
73%
Awesome

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.