Health benefits of Apricot Seed Oil

2429

Health benefits of Apricot Seed OilApricot is usually a healthy food which is very therapeutic for dealing with asthma, bronchitis, tuberculosis, anemia etc. It really is abundant with minerals and it has plenty of health advantages. Its seed and also the oil obtained from its seeds also provide plenty of benefits for your health, skin and also the hair. The seeds might be ground into powder and included with soaps, fruit juice, cereal, vegetables and various curries or it might be consumed raw. It really is roasted to get its oil, which may be included with salad dressings as well as in the lotions which you use on the face.

 Health benefits of Apricot Seed Oil

Apricot oil is really a rich source of fatty acids in addition to Vitamin E and A. Therefore it is very theraputic for dealing with dry as well as mature skin and keep the skin revitalized. In case your skin feels scratchy or dry after having a bath, use this oil in your damp skin and you’ll get relief. This oil is a crucial ingredient in lots of of the cosmetics just like soaps, creams as well as skin lotions. It gets absorbed within the skin fast and doesn’t make the skin oily. Therefore, lots of people prefer it for massaging the body and also as sunbathing oil on the beach. Massaging the body with this particular oil works well for eliminating stress, pain and inflammation. Being mild as well as non-irritating, additionally it is great for massaging infants and children. It could also be added like a base in lots of aromatherapy oils too.

1. Moisturizer

Apricot seed oil is utilized as a good moisturizer and helps for treating dry skin which is generally in the elbows, feet, knees and also the hands. Using this on the skin makes the skin smooth as well as soft to touch.

2. Nourishes

Gamma linoleic acid contained in apricot seed oil is perfect for toning up your skin as well as for maintaining the firmness of the skin. Additionally it is abundant with Vitamin A and E, that really help in slowing the entire process of ageing. Therefore, using this oil onto the skin keeps the skin looking young, with no wrinkles and fine lines. The anti-inflammatory properties of the oil is effective in getting rest from eczema. Additionally, it has nourishing properties, that keep the skin supple as well as healthy.

3. Skin health

Apricot seed oil is excellent for the skin and is also utilized as a moisturizer for normal as well as oily skin. It is extremely light and in addition mild and gentle. Therefore it does not result in any harm to the skin and is also ideal for the skin of infants too. Additionally it is utilized as a face serum due to its light texture. By using oil onto the skin does not make the skin oily to touch. It is great for keeping the dry skin moisturized.

4. Skin scrub

The oil of the apricot seeds can be employed like a scrub with the addition of it along with sugar. This works miracles for the skin and offers you a skin which is radiant just like you get when using olive oil or even almond oil. Take some sugar and mix it together with the apricot seed oil. Now scrub the face carefully with it. This can act as an exfoliator and also eliminates dead skin cells through the skin, providing you with a glowing complexion that looks as glowing as new. It eliminates all of the impurities from the skin as well as cleanses the face, which makes it smooth as well as radiant in only three minutes.

5. Hair health

Apricot seed oil is wonderful for the hair as well as keeps it healthy. Include this along with other oils just like coconut oil, amla and olive oil and massage your scalp well. Let it rest in your hair for around 20 minutes and after that wash off with a gentle shampoo. This really is ideal for dealing with dry and flaky scalp as well as keeps your scalp and hair hydrated. Additionally, it cures damaged hair as well as chemically treated hair. It will help in providing an all natural shine on the hair.

6. Night oil

Apricot oil is fantastic night oil. You get the best results by using it at night like a moisturizer. You might combine it with almost every other essential oil and after that massage it on the skin. Clean the skin and use a toner onto the skin before you decide to apply this oil.  This works well for eliminating dirt through the pores of the skin as well as opens up blocked pores, in addition to keeps the skin moist.

7. As an Under Eye Cream

Apricot oil can be applied similar to almond oil for curing under eye skin. It is great for decreasing dark circles, puffiness and enables to boost the skin around this region. With regular use of apricot kernel oil, you can decrease the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles near the eyes.

8. Face Oil

Apricot kernel oil is a nice face oil, particularly when compared to other heavier oils. It will help to enhance skin tone, nurture the skin and reduced the look of aging signs, just like wrinkles, lines as well as blemishes. However, this oil needs to be prevented by individuals who are suffering from acne or are susceptible to acne. This is because it features a comedogenicity of 2. Which means that the oil is mildly comedogenic also it can block skin pores. This might lead to pimples as well as blackheads.

9. Heart Health

Usage of apricot kernel oil could be healthier for the heart and also the cardiovascular system. This oil has revealed capability to lower the chance of myocardial infarction ( heart attack ) in rats and may possibly perform the same function in humans. One can take apricot oil in food like a salad dressing and by utilizing it for cooking particular recipes that go well with all the flavor of the oil.

Nutritional Information of Apricot Seed Oil

Here is the nutritional value of 1 cup of apricot kernel oil.

Nutrients Amount
Calories from Fat 1927
Monounsaturated  fat 131 g
Omega 6-Fatty acids 63872 mg
Phytolesterols 580 g
Polyunsaturated fat 63.9 g
Protein 1.4 g
Saturated Fat 13.7 g
Vitamin E 8.7 g

Uses

Besides its use as a healing agent along with a home cure for skincare, apricot kernel oil has numerous more uses. It really is utilized in some recipes exactly where it really brings out better flavor. However it is usually used only like a salad dressing regularly.  Moreover, it has also got some industrial applications.

1. Apricot kernel oil for making Soap

Apricot oil is utilized just as one component in soaps. One can utilize it in home made soap recipes to have a reduced oily as well as slippery oil. It can make a nice base oil for the soap, in conjunction with coconut oil as well as palm oil, that are common in soap making. Apricot oil adds a slight nutty aroma to the oil. Additionally it is an excellent carrier for essential oils that are utilized in soap making like lemon essential oil, lavender oil as well as jasmine essential oil.

2. Production of Biodiesel

Apricot kernel oil is being examined because of its possibility to generate biodiesel and also the results so far look good. Particularly the oil from wild apricot varieties bring this purpose.

Buying and Storage

Before purchasing apricot kernel oil, one should ensure that the oil conforms to the safety standards regarding amygdalin along with other such compounds. The healthiest variety of oil is definitely the cold pressed, organic oil. This particular oil is fairly responsive to light as well as heat and may get rancid rapidly. Such a change is generally easily seen in the taste of the oil. However, one should always keep this oil in the cool environment, far from light. The shelf life of the oil differs from 6 months to a year, that is low. If it is kept refrigerated, the shelf life increases. This particular oil is more expensive than most other carrier oils. it costs about $ 5 for around 4 oz. The organic, edible oil is even costlier.

Side Effects, Safety and Toxicity Issues

Apricot kernel oil is usually secure topically. However, whenever utilized internally, there is one thing to note. Apricot kernels include a substance known as amygdalin. This really is converted by the body into cyanide, that is poisonous. This may lead to respiratory failure and may also be fatal.

Amygdalin is generally removed from oil products. This is done to make sure that the oil product contains much less amygdalin than the safety limit. This is actually the case with almond oil, apricot oil and peach oil. However, one should be absolutely sure that the oil product have been processed to eliminate this poisonous substance.

Comments

comments