|Creosote Oil Quick Facts|
|Scientific Name:||Larrea tridentata|
|Origin||Deserts of the Southwestern U.S. and Mexico|
|Colors||Yellowish in color|
|Health benefits||Good for Acne, Hemorrhoids,Heal bruises and wounds, Relieve a Headache, Sun protection, For Eczema and Psoriasis, Heals Muscular Cramps, Heals Body Pain, To Dissolve Urinary Calculi (Kidney Stones), Heals Asthma, Heal Tooth Decay, Eliminate Gallstones, Heals Diabetes|
Creosote Oil is herbal oil made from Creosote Bush better known as Chaparral (Larrea Tridentata) native to the deserts of the Southwestern U.S. and Mexico. It is very useful herbal oil and has very health benefits. Creosote bush oil contains a variety of nutrients and compounds which have medicinal value. The bush contains a small fraction of its weight as volatile oils, which are tapped using steam distillation.
The Creosote bush is an evergreen shrub about 1–3m high. Barks are reddish brown toward the base of the plant and progressively lighter on the smaller limbs. Leaves are small and curled with a yellow-green color, and have a “greasy-leathery” texture. The flowers are minute and yellow; they eventually develop into oddly fuzzy, seed-bearing capsules”
Health Benefits of Creosote oil
As we know about the nutritional value of Creosote oil, let’s talk about its health benefits. But before talking about health benefits of Creosote Oil as you read above that Coal Tar and Wood Tar Creosote Oil are less used in medicinal world. So the below-mentioned health benefits are all of Creosote Bush Oil.
1. Good for Acne
Creosote oil from the creosote bush can be used on acne. It is anti-inflammatory and aids the skin in subsiding the pimples. One can use the infused oil directly on the skin. If you have the essential oil of creosote instead, add 4 – 5 drops to about 2 tablespoon of jojoba oil for skin massage. Apply it all over the place where there is acne.
Creosote oil makes a nice home remedy for hemorrhoids. Since it is anti-inflammatory and astringent, it can be applied directly the hemorrhoid using a cotton ball. It starts to reduce the swelling and irritation.
3. Heal bruises and wounds
Creosote oil, and the herbal tea of creosote bush are good at healing wounds. One can use the oil for disinfecting the wound. Take a pan of water and boil it. Then cool it and add 8 – 10 drops of creosote oil. Use this oil to wash the wound. It exerts a disinfecting effect. It is also an antihemorrhagic, so it stops bleeding from the wound.
4. Relieve a Headache
Inhalation of the essential oil of creosote bush helps to alleviate a headache. You can perform a temple massage with the herbal infused oil.
5. Sun protection
This oil can be used in skin care formulations to protect from UV radiation. Apply chaparral infused in olive oil on the skin.
6. For Eczema and Psoriasis
The creosote essential oil is used in aromatherapy to heal eczema and psoriasis lesions.
7. Heals Muscular Cramps
Creosote oil helps in healing muscular cramps. If someone has muscular cramp or muscle stretch, creosote oil is a wonderful thing to apply.
8. Heals Body Pain
Creosote oil helps in healing pain in different parts of body like a headache, back pain, leg pain, knee pain etc. If someone is suffering from pain, creosote oil is good to apply.
9. To Dissolve Urinary Calculi (Kidney Stones)
Creosote Bush oil also helps in removing Kidney Stones Naturally. One who wants to dissolve kidney stones naturally can take creosote herbal tea.
10. Heals Asthma
It is also used as an anti-inflammatory to treat respiratory ailments like Asthma.
11. Heal Tooth Decay
It is also used as a mouthwash against tooth decay and bad breath. In case if you are facing extreme problems related to the teeth, Go for Clove essential oil.
12. Eliminate Gallstones
Creosote oil is quite beneficial for eliminating Gallstones. One can used it frequently to get rid of this problem.
13. Heals Diabetes
Creosote Herbal Tea helps in healing diabetes. Diabetes Patients can take a weak dose of herbal Tea. It is one of the best methods of dealing with diabetes.
Buying and Storage
One can easily obtain coal tar creosote oil and wood tar creosote oil. As for the creosote bush oil, one can either buy its essential oil, or prepare herbal infused oil if you have the bush nearby. This oil is inclined to rancidity notwithstanding the base oil. So, it should be kept in a cool environment and covered with a dark cloth to prevent oxidation by light.
How to Make Creosote Oil At Home?
Here we are talking about Creosote Bush Oil that you can make at your home. You can make it in two ways organically.
Creosote Essential Oil:
You can prepare it by Steam Distillation of the leaves of Chaparral.
Herbal Infused Creosote Oil:
To prepare it you need any base oil like grape seed and Chaparral Leaves and follow the instructions given below:
- Take the Grape seed Oil and put it in a jar
- Add leaves of Chaparral into jar and cover it up with lid
- Put Jar into sunlight for 24 hours and then drain it.
Traditional uses and benefits of Creosote Oil
- The oil may be applied on acne to decrease them.
- The herb lowers inflammation.
- This oil prevents infections in bleeding wounds.
- It heals wounds, specially burns and sunburns.
- The herb grows in the desert. It offers a good sun protection and its oil can be used in sunscreen formulations.
- It relieves pain when applied topically.
- It promotes expulsion of phlegm.
- It provides relief from the pain and stinging sensation in neuritis.
- It kills parasites in the intestines.
- It promotes the release of urine.
- It is useful as a treatment for acne, muscular cramps, an analgesic for body pains, hemorrhoids, wounds, as an antiseptic, anti-neuritic (prevents the stinging sensation of neuritis), diuretic and expectorant.
Creosote oil Facts
Creosote Bush or Chaparral, scientifically known as Larrea tridentata, of the Zygophyllacceae family, is a common inhabitant of the deserts of the Southwestern U.S. and Mexico. It is herbal oil obtained from steam distillation of the leaves of chaparral. It is very useful herbal oil and has very health benefits. Creosote bush oil contains a variety of nutrients and compounds which have medicinal value.
|Scientific Name||Larrea tridentata|
|Native||Deserts of the Southwestern U.S. and Mexico|
|Common Names of Plant||Chaparral|
|Plant Growth Habit||Evergreen shrub|
|Plant Size||1–3m high|
|Bark||Reddish brown toward the base of the plant and progressively lighter on the smaller limbs.|
|Stem||Woody, knotty and inerm|
|Leaf||Small and curled with a yellow-green color, and have a “greasy-leathery” texture|
|Flower||Minute and yellow|
|Oil Color||Yellowish in color|
|Plant Parts Used||Leaves of chaparral|
|Methods of Extraction||Steam distillation|