Lavandin essential oil facts and benefits

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Lavandin essential oil facts and benefits

Lavandin essential oil Quick Facts
Name: Lavandin essential oil
Scientific Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Origin France
Colors Pale yellow color to an almost neutral hue
Shapes Thin, Clear
Health benefits Keeps Nervous system healthy, Good for respiratory system, Help to reduce scars and stretch marks, Reduces pain and inflammation, Beneficial for mind, Antiseptic, Antidepressant
Lavandin is a hybrid plant developed in 1900 by crossing true lavender (L. angustifolia) with spike lavender or aspic (L. latifolia) and is an aromatic evergreen shrub that is much larger than true Lavender. It is an evergreen woody shrub growing to 3 feet high with green, narrow, linear leaves producing violet-blue flowers; the entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star-shaped hairs that cover the plant. The flowering heads are more compressed with a dull, gray blue color. This hybrid apparently evolved naturally near the seas in Spain, Italy and France. It is now commercially produced in these same countries. Lavandin is used almost exclusively for scent. It is a popular choice amongst both Aromatherapist and massotherapists for its constituents and pleasant floral scent. Lavandin smells very similar to lavender, although the smell is a little stronger and the plant is woodier than true lavender.

Lavandin essential oil is extracted using steam distillation of the plant stalks and flowers and is often used in place of true lavender.  The extracted oil is pale yellow color to an almost neutral hue and has fresh, sweet, floral aroma more herbaceous than lavender with a slightly camphorous quality and normally blend well with Bergamot, Citronella, Lemongrass, Cinnamon, Rosemary, Pine, Jasmine, Thyme, Patchouli, Bay, Clary sage, Clove bud, Cypress, Geranium, Lemon, Orange, Black Pepper, Cedar Atlas, Chamomile, Eucalyptus, Grapefruit, Juniper Berry, Cistus / Labdanum, Mandarin, Sweet Marjoram, Oakmoss Absolute, Palmarosa, Peppermint, Ravensara aromatic, Rose, Tea Tree and Vetiver essential oil. Lavandin oil is an essential oil used widely in cosmetic and therapeutic products today. Lavandin oil is also used as a fragrance in soap, body lotions, massage oils, candles and other scented product.

The main components of this essential oil are linalool, lavandulol, cineole, limonene, camphene, caryophyllene, ocimene, terpinene, linalyl acetate, camphor, and dipentene. The lavandin essential oil can help curing sore muscles, clearing sinuses, cure joint pains, and symptoms of the flu and colds. It removes the unnecessary toxins from the body and keeps it always fresh and healthy. Lavandin essential oil has a wonderful ability to heal the burns with effective results. With the excessive camphor content in this oil, it will actually make burns worse. The scent of the lavandin is as similar to the lavender but more strong with the slightly different smell. Many scent and soap manufacturers are using this lavandin essential oil to add wonderful aroma to their products.

Health Benefits of Lavandin Essential Oil

Lavandin oil helps lift up your spirit by boosting your self-confidence and mental strength. It is beneficial for those who are going through depression or suffering from any failures in life. The essential oil also serves as a tonic for your nervous system and may help in the treatment of various neurological disorders like vertigo and Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s disease. Here are some of lavandin oil’s health benefits:

1. Antidepressant

Lavandin essential oil has a rejuvenating and calming aroma that acts as admirable antidepressant oil. The presence of camphor, linalyl acetate and terpineol-4 enhances its soothing and stimulating attributes that benefit the mind and heart in numerous ways. Lavandin essential oil boosts self-esteem, confidence, hope, and mental strength, while efficiently fighting depression. This can be very helpful to drive away depression for those who are suffering from depression due to a failure in their career or personal relationships, insecurity, loneliness, stagnation, someone’s death, or for any other reason. This also relieves anxiety.

2. Antiseptic

The essential oil of Lavandin has certain compounds which contribute to its antiseptic properties. Due to this feature, Lavandin Oil can protect wounds from becoming septic. It is found to be effective in preventing cuts from becoming septic or getting infected from tetanus, particularly after surgery, caesarian deliveries, and other wounds.

3. Beneficial for mind

Lavandin essential oil has a rejuvenating and calming aroma which acts as an admirable antidepressant oil. The presence of camphor, linalyl acetate and terpineol-4 helps to enhance its soothing and stimulating features that benefit the mind and heart in several ways. Lavandin oil is regarded as a great natural remedy for alleviating stress, fatigue, anxiety and depression. Certain research have proven that Lavandin essential oil have anxiolytic effects that aid in improving the quality of sleep and save you from insomnia and nightmares.

4. Reduces pain and inflammation

Lavandin essential oil is quite helpful in reducing pain in the muscles and joints, as well as toothaches and headaches that may result from viral infections like cough and cold, influenza, fever, and pox.

5. Help to reduce scars and stretch marks

Lavandin essential oil is beneficial for making scars and after marks of boils, acne, and pox on the skin fade away. It also helps to fade away stretch marks, surgery marks, and fat cracks that are related with pregnancy and the delivery of a child. Lavandin essential oil improves blood circulation and encourages the growth of new skin cells which contribute to its natural anti-scarring properties. You can also blend 3 to 4 drops of Lavandin essential oil in 2 ml of olive oil or to your regular skin care lotion and gently massage on to the skin to clear blemishes, treat sluggishness, dry skin and for improving the natural glow of the skin.

6. Good for respiratory system

Lavandin oil has wonderful antiseptic qualities which is extremely beneficial for dealing with respiratory system related problems. Add 2 to 3 drops of Lavandin essential oil in steam inhalation or blending 2 drops of Lavandin oil with 1 ml of coconut oil and massaging it on chest, throat and back aids in treating cough, cold, bronchitis, sinusitis, chest congestion and other breathing problems. This is mainly due to the antiseptic properties of Lavandin oil that is proven to combat germs causing respiratory problems and its expectorant values that expel mucous and phlegm deposits in the chest and nasal passages causing cough and congestion.

7. Keeps Nervous system healthy

Lavandin essential oil helps to keep the nervous system in order and in good health. Lavandin essential oil acts as a tonic for the nerves and the nervous system. It helps to cure numerous nervous disorders, such as shaking hands or limbs, nervousness, vertigo, Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease and convulsions, sluggishness, and a lack of reflexes. Apart from that it strengthens nerves and activates them. Using it as a massage oil by mixing 5 drops of this oil with 2.5 ml of jojoba oil aid in strengthening the nervous system and stimulate the nerves that pass on to different parts of the body.

8. Other Benefits

It relieves the deposition of phlegm, cramps, stiffness and pain in muscles, and helps cure sinusitis, dermatitis, and colds.

How to Make Lavandin Oil

Lavandin oil is extracted by steam distillation of the plant stalks and flowers. About 1 to 1.8 kg of essential oil is produced from 100 kg of lavandin plant. The oil extracted from lavandin has lower ester content than lavender.

Lavandin may also be steam distilled with the help of a volatile solvent like benzene. The concrete lavandin oil produced from this process is composed of volatile oil, odoriferous, and non-odoriferous compounds, which are not distilled with steam. This version of lavandin oil displays a more authentic odor of lavender, and lasts longer when added to soaps.

Traditional uses and benefits of Lavandin essential oil

  • The essential oil may assist in removing scars and stretch marks.
  • It may also enhance blood circulation and promote cell regeneration.
  • Lavandin oil is used in vapor therapies for treating colds and coughs.
  • The essential oil may also be mixed in baths or blended with other oils for relieving muscle pain and clearing the lungs.
  • Adding two to three drops of lavandin oil to your burner, diffuser, or bath may help relieve depression or sadness.
  • Adding 2 to 3 drops of Lavandin oil in your vaporizer, burner, diffuser, aroma lamp or bath tub can help in combating negative thoughts.
  • It can be applied on cuts and bruises to prevent microbial infection and it also promotes blood clotting, thereby healing wounds quickly.
  • It helps relives pain, especially muscle aches.
  • It helps relieve mucus in the respiratory tract, thus curing coughs and colds.

Safety Considerations

  • Do not take essential oils internally.
  • Do not apply to eyes, sensitive areas or mucous membranes.
  • Do not apply undiluted to skin (for directions on proper dilution, refer to an aromatherapy text).
  • Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use essential oils without first consulting an appropriately trained healthcare practitioner.

Other Facts

  • Lavandin oil is widely used in perfumery and the cosmetic industry.
  • Lavandin oil is commonly used for additional fragrance in soap, body lotions, massage oils and candles.
  • Lavandin flowers are used to make tea that may help remove mucus deposits in your lungs and may relieve breathing problems.
  • Lavandin oil works as a great insect repellent — just apply it at the edge of your window to keep flies at bay.
  • You can also ward off mosquitoes by rubbing it on your wrists.
  • Mix two drops of lavandin oil and about 20 drops of coconut oil for fast healing of wounds.
  • Mix three to four drops with 2 ml of olive oil (about 40 drops) to clear away skin problems like blemishes and dryness.

Lavandin essential oil Facts

Lavandin essential oil is extracted using steam distillation of the plant stalks and flowers and is often used in place of true lavender.  Lavandin is actually a hybrid plant developed in 1900 by crossing true lavender (L. angustifolia) with spike lavender or aspic (L. latifolia) and is an aromatic evergreen shrub that is much larger than true Lavender. The scent of the lavandin is as similar to the lavender but more strong with the slightly different smell. Many scent and soap manufacturers are using this lavandin essential oil to add wonderful aroma to their products.

Name Lavandin essential oil
Scientific Name Lavendula angustifolia
Native France
Plant Growth Habit Evergreen woody shrub
Plant Size 3 feet high
Stem Woody stems
Leaf Green, narrow, linear leaves
Flower Violet-blue flowers
Oil Consistency Thin, Clear
Oil Color Pale yellow color to an almost neutral hue
Flavor/aroma Fresh, sweet, floral, more herbaceous than lavender with a slightly camphorous quality.
Plant Parts Used Plant stalks and flowers.
Method of Extraction Steam distillation
Commonly Blended with
  • Bergamot
  • Citronella
  • Lemongrass
  • Cinnamon
  • Rosemary
  • Pine
  • Jasmine
  • Thyme
  • Patchouli
  • Bay
  • Clary sage
  • Clove bud
  • Cypress
  • Geranium
  • Lemon
  • Orange
  • Black Pepper
  • Cedar Atlas
  • Chamomile
  • Eucalyptus
  • Grapefruit
  • Juniper Berry
  • Cistus / Labdanum
  • Mandarin
  • Sweet Marjoram
  • Oakmoss Absolute
  • Palmarosa
  • Peppermint
  • Ravensara aromatic
  • Rose
  • Tea Tree
  • Vetiver
Health Benefits
  • Keeps Nervous system healthy
  • Good for respiratory system
  • Help to reduce scars and stretch marks
  • Reduces pain and inflammation
  • Beneficial for mind
  • Antiseptic
  • Antidepressant
Traditional Medicinal Use
  • The oil is quite beneficial for removing scars and stretch marks.
  • It is also used in vapor therapies to treat cough and cold.
  • The oil when applied on bruises and cuts helps to prevents microbial infection and it also promotes blood clotting.
  • It is quite beneficial for treating muscle aches.
  • Oil when used in diffuser helps to relieve depression or sadness.
  • It helps in combating negative thoughts when 2 to 3 drops of Lavandin oil is added in your vaporizer.
Precautions
  • You should dilute the oil with a carrier oil to avoid any adverse reaction on your skin.
  • Oral ingestion of lavandin oil is not advisable.
  • If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.
  • Do not use on open wounds.
  • Keep essential oils away from infants, children, and all pets.
  • Contact with eyes should be avoided.
  • A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.
Other Facts
  • When applied at the edge of the windows, it works as an excellent insect repellent.
  • Flowers are also used to make tea which is quite beneficial to remove mucus deposits in your lungs and may relieve breathing problems.
  • It is extensively used in perfumery and the cosmetic industry.
  • You can ward off mosquitoes by rubbing it in your wrists.
  • It is also used for additional fragrance in soap, body lotions, massage oils and candles.
  • Skin problems like dryness and blemishes can be healed with the use of three to four drops of lavandin oil with 2 ml of olive oil.
 

References:

http://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/lavandin-oil.aspx

http://essentialoilsinformer.com/7-powerful-lavandin-oil-uses-and-benefits-that-will-shock-you/

http://ayurvedicoils.com/tag/health-benefits-of-lavandin-essential-oil

http://www.prohealth.com/library/showarticle.cfm?libid=30081

https://www.organicinfusionswholesale.com/lavandin-super/

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.