Palmarosa Essential Oil facts and benefits

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Palmarosa Essential Oil facts and benefits

Palmarosa Essential oil Quick Facts
Name: Palmarosa Essential oil
Scientific Name: Cymbopogon Martini
Origin India
Colors Clear to pale yellow
Shapes Thin consistency
Health benefits Skin Dryness,Strengthens Hair, Calms the mind, Hydrating, Anti-Aging, Eliminates Free Radicals, Antiseptic, Mood Enhancer, Digestive, Fights against harmful organisms,Cytophylactic, Prevents Bacterial growth, Wound Healing, Antiviral, Help reduce Fever
Palmarosa, also known as Indian or Turkish geranium, rosha, or motia, is a type of tropical grass native to India and is known for its rich supply of volatile oils. The herbaceous green grass shares similarities with lemongrass and citronella. There are two types of palmarosa from which the essential oil is obtained they are Sofia and motia, and they differ somewhat in their scent. The name “palmarosa” was given to the plant because of its fragrance similar to rose oil. In the past, Turks blended the oil with the more expensive rose oil. In fact, some dishonest wholesalers and retailers market oil of palmarosa as rose oil, which led to palmarosa oil’s bad reputation.

Extraction of this essential oil is done by steam distillation of dried grass which is harvested before flowering. The chief constituents of this oil are geraniol, geranyl acetate, dipentene, linalool, limonene and myrcene. This oil smells like rose oil, which is how it got the name Palma Rosa. This is also why it is sometimes used in place of rose oil and is often adulterated with rose oil, since it is cheaper. It is thin clear to pale yellow colored oil that has fresh, floral, sweet, lemony, dry-geranium like scent with a hint of rose and is commonly blended with Geranium, Bergamot, Rosemary, Lime , Ylang-ylang , Rose, Lavender, Sandalwood, Orange, Amyris, Bay, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Clary sage, Clove, Coriander, Frankincense, Ginger, Grapefruit, Juniper, Lemon, Lemongrass, Mandarin, Oakmoss, Orange, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Linaloe wood, Lemon Myrtle, Honey Myrtle, Cypress, Inula and Spikenard essential oil. It has many therapeutic uses; it is most frequently used for skin care because of its moisturizing properties.

Health Benefits of Palma Rosa Essential Oil

Palmarosa oil is well-known for its hydrating properties, and can assist in preventing inflammation and quelling dehydration. It also balances the sebum or oil production of your skin, aids in the healing of cuts and bruises, and helps remedy acne breakouts.  This oil is widely used as a flavoring agent in the food and beverage industry, as well as in soap, perfume, oil and cosmetics industries. It also has many medicinal uses, which we will explore in greater detail below.

1. Help reduce Fever

The essential oil of Palma Rosa is capable of reducing fever because of its antiviral, antibacterial and antiseptic properties. Thus, whether the fever is due to either viral or bacterial infection, this oil can help you cool it down and soothe your system effectively.

2. Antiviral

Dealing with viruses is not an easy task, and it is very different than killing bacteria. Viruses develop a protective coating on them, called a cyst, which protects them from the extreme conditions of their surroundings, and is so tough that it can endure almost anything. Viruses remain dormant within their cyst until it finds a host, which is when the cyst opens up and the virus comes out of its dormancy and starts multiplying. It is at this stage that the Essential Oil of Palma Rosa curbs and inhibits the duplication of the virus and successfully eliminates it.

3. Wound Healing

The antibacterial and antiseptic properties of the oil will help prevent the spread of infection and sepsis, which would cause serious complications such as organ failure. A small wound is not to be ignored, and applying palmarosa essential oil on the surrounding skin will be enough to prevent infection.

4. Prevents Bacterial growth

The essential oil of Palmarosa is bactericidal in nature and prevents bacterial growth by killing them. It is also good at curing internal bacterial infections like colitis and those of the colon, stomach, urinary bladder, prostate, urethra, urinary tracts, and kidneys. It also prevents external bacterial infections on the skin, armpits, head, eyebrows, eyelids, and ears. Research on ‘Antibacterial Activity of Essential Oils from Palmarosa, proved that the essential oil extracted from Palmarosa reflected the highest activity against both gram negative bacteria like Staphylococcus aureus and gram positive bacteria like Escherichia coli. Staphylococcus aureus causes numerous infections like urinary tract infections, skin lesions, pneumonia and meningitis. Escherichia coli are generally present in human intestines and cause food poisoning.

5. Cytophylactic

It is cytophylactic in nature and promotes the growth of cells and the recycling of cellular matter. Thus, it helps repair the damages done to the body by aging, like natural wear and tear, as well as from wounds and various other factors. It also aids in the overall growth of the body. Since it promotes growth of the defensive cells of the body, it is considered a good way to strengthen the immune system.

6.  Fights against harmful organisms

As an effective bactericide and antiviral oil, Palmarosa essential oil helps in killing harmful bacteria, viruses and other microbes. When applied topically after adding few drops of Palmarosa oil to ointments, skin care creams or lotions, this oil prevents the growth of dangerous viruses that protect themselves by developing a hard cyst around them. Viral infections like athlete’s foot, ringworm and prolonged itching can also be treated effectively by applying this blend externally.

7. Digestive

Aiding digestion is yet another beneficial property of this oil. The secretion of digestive juices into the stomach is encouraged by this oil, thus promoting digestion. It also aids in the absorption of the nutrients from food, making your digestive process more efficient.

8. Mood Enhancer

Leaves of this grass, when crushed and added to the bathwater release an intriguing perfume that uplifts spirits and soothes the tired body, mind and soul. Palmarosa Oil is also known to have age defying properties.

9. Antiseptic

Many people are familiar with the word “Septic”, but they do not seem to understand its seriousness, as most of us have not experienced it. It is a very painful situation caused due to an infection in wounds. Wounds are highly prone to infections, since they are open and unprotected. Septic occurs in vulnerable internal organs such as the urinary tracts, urinary bladder, urethra, colon, and kidneys. It does not only trigger sudden, acute and nearly unbearable pain, but also results in cramps and convulsions. Therefore, it is always advisable to take care of wounds and any type of infection, specifically in the genito-urinary organs. This can be accomplished with the help of this oil. When applied externally on wounds, it protects them from infections and also kills the bacteria that have already grown on them. When taken internally, Palma Rosa oil prevents the bacterial growth in the genito-urinary tracts and provides effective protection against septic.

10. Eliminates Free Radicals

The oil is enriched with compounds like flavonoids, polyphenols and phenolic acids. It shows great antioxidant property, which scavenges the damaging free-radicals in our body.

11. Anti-Aging

Massaging the skin with a blend of palmarosa and coconut oil will not only moisturize the skin, but also fights the aging signs like wrinkles.

12. Hydrating

This is one of the calming properties of Palma Rosa essential oil. It helps your body retain the moisture in the tissues and maintains the moisture balance throughout your body. Therefore, this can relieve inflammation and certain other symptoms of dehydration, and is particularly good for the skin. It keeps the skin soft, moist, and looking young.

13. Calms the mind

Palmarosa essential oil has a gentle, misty and lemony-rose fragrance that is comforting and calming to the mind and body. Adding 2 to 3 drops to your diffuser, air freshener, burner, vaporizer, linen or to your pillows grant a feeling of pleasure, sense of security, adaptability to the existing situation, rekindles the aura, clarifies thoughts and augments the trust in the sacred stream of life. Palmarosa oil also aids in treating nervousness, anger, anxiety, fear, possessiveness, jealousy, insomnia and resentment.

14. Strengthens Hair

A mixture of Palmarosa and germanium oil helps in strengthening your tresses and imparts a shine to your hair.

15. Skin Dryness

Palmarosa oil is effective in decreasing the dryness of your skin making it smoother and softer. Gently massage the skin with the oil, which controls secretion of sebum and hydrates the skin.

Other Benefits

When used in aromatherapy treatments, Palma Rosa oil relaxes the muscles and nerves, fights depression, fatigue, anxiety, anger and nervousness, while also having an uplifting effect on the mind. Furthermore, it helps cure sores, cracks on the skin and Athlete’s Foot.

How to Make Palmarosa Oil

Like other plant oils, palmarosa oil is extracted from the plant through steam distillation. As the plant matures, its flowers darken and become red. The flowers are harvested just before they fully turn red, and are dried until the capillaries burst to release the plant’s volatile oils. Only then are the harvested plants steam distilled. This procedure produces oil with a yellow color and fragrance similar to rose essential oil.

It is important to harvest the palmarosa plant at the appropriate time as this may affect quality. If gathered too soon or too late, not dried properly, or if distilled before the plant releases its essential oils, you may be looking at an inferior quality product.

Suggested uses of Palmarosa essential oil

  • Mix a few drops of palmarosa oil to ointments and skincare creams to treat skin infections and help clean wounds to prevent them from being septic.
  • Add 2 to 3 drops of this plant oil to your bathwater or use it as a massage oil to prevent pain, spasms, convulsions, and skin problems.
  • Massage your skin with 2 drops of palmarosa oil blended with coconut oil. Doing so will moisturize your skin and fight signs of aging like wrinkles.
  • Oil of palmarosa can also help treat candida, shingles, rashes, acne, and blemishes.
  • Add 2 to 3 drops of this oil to your diffuser, air freshener, vaporizer, or even a cloth. Its rosy fragrance will help comfort your mind and body. It may even treat nervousness, anxiety, and instill positivity.
  • For acne, eczema, and fungal infections, mix 2-3 drops in 1 ounce of carrier oil. Use a cotton ball and swab on affected area. Can also be used neat.
  • To ease the discomfort of colds and flu, use 2-3 drops in a diffuser.
  • To accelerate healing of cuts and wounds, place 2-3 drops on a wet cotton ball and dab gently on affected area. This method will also help alleviate scarring.
  • For fatigue, nervousness, physical exhaustion, stress and stress-related conditions, use 2-3 drops in a diffuser. Can also use 8-10 drops in a bath or 2-3 drops in 1 ounce of carrier oil and massage into body.
  • To cool a fever, use 2-3 drops in a cold compress. Can also use 8-10 drops in bath.
  • For intestinal infections, use 3-5 drops in a steam inhalation.
  • To stimulate sebum production in dry or mature skin, use 2-3 drops in carrier oil, and dab gently on skin.
  • Palmarosa can be applied topically, as a compress, in the bath, through direct inhalation, or diffuser.
  • Add a few drops of palmarosa with lavender to your diffuser or direct palm inhalation to reduce stress and rejuvenate the body, mind and spirit.
  • To support skin renewal from injured skin, add a drop of palmarosa to water when washing wounds.
  • Add 3-4 drops to bath water to promote balance and enhance relaxation.
  • You can add 2 drops of Palmarosa essential oil in warm bathing water or blend it with jojoba oil and use it as massage oil for inhibiting the growth of bacteria.
  • Using it as an ointment after adding 2 to 3 drops of Palmarosa essential oil to your skin care cream or lotion, aids in mending your wounds as well as protect them from being septic.
  • You can use 2 to 3 drops of this oil in your bath for alleviating pain, spasms, convulsions and other skin infections.
  • Gently massaging your skin with 2 drops of Palmarosa essential oil and coconut oil will help in regulating the secretion of sebum, hydrating the skin, keeping it soft and supple and fighting against wrinkles and other symptoms of aging.
  • 2 drops of Palmarosa essential oil can drive in the magical remedy for your skin. You can use it as massage oil by blending it with jojoba oil or add it to your bath tub or to your skin care cream and lotions for visible results.
  • A mixture of 5 ml (1 tsp) soya oil and 5 drops palmarosa massaged into the shoulders, temple, sinus area, and behind the ears, can induce an almost instant feeling of well-being.
  • Palmarosa is a wonderful remedy for skin conditions like acne because of its natural antiseptic constituents. Mix together 5 ml (1 tsp) almond or sunflower oil, a few drops of wheat germ oil and 3 drops of palmarosa, and massage in twice a day. This can also work wonders for old acne scars, for wrinkles and broken veins. Apply palmarosa essential oil neat to boils, using a cottonwool bud. Do this morning and night.
  • For fatigue, nervousness, physical exhaustion, stress and stress-related conditions, use 2-3 drops of Palmarosa essential oil in a diffuser. Can also use 8-10 drops in a bath or 2-3 drops in 1 ounce of carrier oil and massage into body.
  • To cool a fever, use 2-3 drops of Palmarosa essential oil in a cold compress. Can also use 8-10 drops in bath.
  • For intestinal infections, use 3-5 drops of Palmarosa essential oil in a steam inhalation.
  • To stimulate sebum production in dry or mature skin, use 2-3 drops of Palmarosa essential oil in carrier oil, and dab gently on skin.

Dosage of Palmarosa Essential Oil

There is no sufficient data on the suitable dosage of palmarosa essential oil for the treatment of health disorders. Before use, the essential oil should be diluted in carrier oil, or with other essential oils such as ylang ylang, lime, bergamot, geranium, rosemary, clary sage and lavender. Higher doses are not recommended.

Side Effects of Palmarosa Essential Oil

Palmarosa essential oil is generally safe for use for most adults as it has no known contra indications. It is classified as a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing essential oil. This essential oil is generally for external use only.  It is best to seek the doctor’s advice before using the oil in case you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Palmarosa essential oil is conveniently available online. Look for 100% pure and natural essential oil to be assured of its superior quality and effectiveness.

Other Facts

  • This oil smells like rose oil and that’s why it is sometimes used in place of rose oil.
  • Oil is widely used as a flavoring agent in the food and beverage industry.
  • It is also used in soap, perfume, oil and cosmetics industries.
  • Dog skin disorders and horse skin fungus and dermatitis can be treated with the use of palmarosa oil.
  • It was also used as a tobacco flavoring.

Palmarosa Essential Oil Facts

Palmarosa essential oil is derived from the Cymbopogon martinii, a lemongrass plant that belongs to the family Gramineae. Also referred to as East Indian geranium, this grass is a native of India where it grows wild and free.

The plant has slender stems, fragrant leaves and bears small flowers. Two varieties of this plant are the sources of the essential oil. The grass is harvested before the flowers bloom because it is during this period that a higher yield of oil is extracted from the leaves. The grass is also added to dishes to make it flavorful, or to create an appealing scent that will make the food more appetizing.

For years, extracts of this grass has been used in the treatment of various illnesses such as stomach ache and other general pain. To this day, palmarosa essential oil is used in Chinese herbal medicine and Ayurveda to boost over-all health and well-being.

Name Palmarosa Essential Oil
Scientific Name Cymbopogon Martini
Native India
Common/English Name of Palmarosa plant Indian Geranium Oil, Turkish geranium, rosha, or motia
Common Names Rose oil
Plant Growth Habit Wild growing, herbaceous green and straw-colored grass
Plant Size 2.5 to 3.0 meters in height
Root Small but penetrating root system
Stem Stiff, upright, yellow or yellow-green stems
Oil Texture Thin
Oil Color Clear to pale yellow
Flavor/Aroma Fresh, floral, sweet, lemony, dry-geranium like scent with a hint of rose
Plant Parts Used Grass, leaves, and aerial parts
Method Of Extraction Steam distillation
Commonly Blended with
  • Geranium
  • Bergamot
  • Rosemary
  • Lime
  • Ylang-ylang
  • Rose
  • Lavender
  • Sandalwood
  • Orange
  • Amyris
  • Bay
  • Cedarwood
  • Chamomile
  • Clary sage
  • Clove
  • Coriander
  • Frankincense
  • Ginger
  • Grapefruit
  • Juniper
  • Lemon
  • Lemongrass
  • Mandarin
  • Oakmoss
  • Orange
  • Patchouli
  • Petitgrain
  • Linaloe wood
  • Lemon Myrtle
  • Honey Myrtle
  • Cypress
  • Inula
  • Spikenard
Shelf Life 5 years
Health benefits
  • Skin Dryness
  • Strengthens Hair
  • Calms the mind
  • Hydrating
  • Anti-Aging
  • Eliminates Free Radicals
  • Antiseptic
  • Mood Enhancer
  • Digestive
  • Fights against harmful organisms
  • Cytophylactic
  • Prevents Bacterial growth
  • Wound Healing
  • Antiviral
  • Help reduce Fever
Traditional uses and benefits
  • Mix a few drops of palmarosa oil to ointments and skincare creams to treat skin infections and help clean wounds to prevent them from being septic.
  • Add 2 to 3 drops of this plant oil to your bathwater or use it as a massage oil to prevent pain, spasms, convulsions, and skin problems.
  • Massage your skin with 2 drops of palmarosa oil blended with coconut oil. Doing so will moisturize your skin and fight signs of aging like wrinkles. Oil of palmarosa can also help treat candida, shingles, rashes, acne, and blemishes.
  • Add 2 to 3 drops of this oil to your diffuser, air freshener, vaporizer, or even a cloth. Its rosy fragrance will help comfort your mind and body. It may even treat nervousness, anxiety, and instill positivity.
  • It was widely used by Indian physicians to lower fever and prevents infection.
  • Palmarosa essential oil can be mixed with coconut oil and used as a skin moisturizer to fight signs of aging.
  • Can be combined with massage oil and used to treat exhaustion, fatigue, nervousness, and stress.
Precautions
  • Do not use this oil without consulting with an experienced aromatherapy practitioner or physician.
  • Pregnant and nursing women should first consult their doctor before using palmarosa oil.
  • Children below 6 should be kept away from any essential oil because of their sensitive systems.
  • Do not take palmarosa essential oil internally.
  • Some essential oils may cause irritation or allergic reactions in people with sensitive skin so it is wise to do a patch test before using regularly
 

References:

http://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/palmarosa-oil.aspx

http://essentialoilsinformer.com/22-palmarosa-essential-oil-uses-and-benefits-that-will-give-you-great-comfort/

http://www.your-aromatherapy-guide.com/palmarosa-essential-oil.html

74%
74%
Awesome

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.