Tamanu oil facts and benefits

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Tamanu oil facts and benefits Quick Facts
Name: Tamanu oil facts and benefits
Origin Native to East Africa, Australia, Southern Coastal India and Malesia. It is also found in Thailand, Myanmar, Vietnam, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, South India, Polynesian and Melanesian islands.
Colors Dark green to brown
Health benefits Treat skin conditions, Skin and hair health, Prevents diaper rash, Lower inflammation, Relieve rheumatism
Tamanu is also called Kamanu, Foraha, Alexandrian Laurel and Domba. It is native to Polynesia and Asia. It is also found in Thailand, Myanmar, Vietnam, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, South India, Polynesian and Melanesian islands. The oil of Tamanu is extracted from the kernels by cold pressing method. The white and aromatic flowers turn into a green and drupe like fruits. Tamanu oil has high content of fatty acids that possess antimicrobial, antibacterial, antioxidant and antifungal properties. It acts as an emollient which absorbs in the skin quickly. Tamanu oil has glycolipids, neutral lipids, free fatty acids, phospholipids, hydrocarbons, triacylglycerols, sterolesters and streols. Other names for this oil are: Beauty leaf oil, Calophyllum inophyllum oil, Calophyllum inophyllum seed oil, Calophyllum oil, Kamani oil, Dilo oil, Calophyllum inophyllum essential oil, Foraha oil, Poon oil, Alexandrian laurel oil, Nyamplung oil, Honne oil, Domba oil, Undi oil, Fetau oil, Pinnai oil, Punnai oil, Pinnay oil, Daok oil, Kamanu oil, Tamanu nut oil, Bitaog oil, Takamaka oil, Punna oil, Laurelwood oil, Punnaga oil, Tacamahac oil, Fetaʻu oil, Ballnut tree oil, Palo maria oil and others.

Health Benefits of Tamanu oil 

  • It soothes irritated and dry skin.
  • It is used for massage purposes.
  • It is used to treat skin problems such as psoriasis, eczema, acne scars, skin rashes, age spots, stretch marks, dermatitis and general scarring.
  • It is used to rejuvenate skin and hair.
  • It also treats insect stings, bites, scrapes, abrasions, sunburn, blisters, herpes and sores.
  • It prevents skin eruptions and diaper rash.
  • It is used as a treatment for skin infections, pain, leprous nephritis, wounds, inflammation and eye ailments.
  • It provides relief from rheumatism, neuralgia and sciatica.
  • It helps to treat rashes, swelling, abrasions and sores.
  • It could be applied on chaps, cracks and small wounds.
  • It minimize an appearance of wrinkles and stretch marks.

Precautions                                                                                                 

  • Nut allergic patients should not use it.
  • Pregnant and lactation women should consult the doctor for use.
  • It might cause allergic reactions in some people.
  • Side effects such as irritation, redness, itching might be experienced.

Other Facts        

It is also used in personal care products such as moisturizers, serums and lotions.

Tamanu oil facts

Name Tamanu oil facts and benefits
Tamanu oil facts and benefits Calophyllum inophyllum L.
Native Native to East Africa, Australia, Southern Coastal India and Malesia.
It is also found in Thailand, Myanmar, Vietnam, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, South India, Polynesian and Melanesian islands.
Common/English Name Beauty leaf oil, Calophyllum inophyllum oil, Calophyllum inophyllum seed oil, Calophyllum oil, Kamani oil, Dilo oil, Calophyllum inophyllum essential oil, Foraha oil, Poon oil, Alexandrian laurel oil, Nyamplung oil, Honne oil, Domba oil, Undi oil, Fetau oil, Pinnai oil, Punnai oil, Pinnay oil, Daok oil, Kamanu oil, Tamanu nut oil, Bitaog oil, Takamaka oil, Punna oil, Laurelwood oil, Punnaga oil, Tacamahac oil, Fetaʻu oil, Ballnut tree oil, Palo maria oil, Ballnut oil, Beach calophyllum oil, Btaches oil, Mù u oil
Name in Other Languages of Tamanu plant Australia: beauty leaf;
Malaysia: penaga, bitangor;
Indonesia: nyamplung, bitangor;
Philippines: palo maria, bitaog;
Palau: btaches;
Yap: biyuch;
Chuuk: rekich;
Andaman Islands: canoe tree;
Guam: daog, daok;
Fiji: dimanu, dilo;
Sri Lanka: domba (දොඹ);
Samoa: fetau;
Tonga: fetaʻu;
Madagascar: vintanina, foraha;
Maldives: funa;
West Indies: galba, galaba;
Solomon Islands: oleole, guoria, ba’ula, gwarogwaro;
Papua New Guinea: bush calophyllum, kalofilium, island cedar;
Hawaii: kamanu, kamani;
Tanzania: mtondoo;
Vietnam: còng, mù u;
Vanuatu: nabangura;
Burma: ponnyet, ph’ông;
India: punning, punnaga, punna, punnai, pinnay, pinnai;
Myanmar: poon;
India: sura hone, chura punnai (‘சுரபுன்னை);
Tamil: vazhai (வழை);
Method of extraction Refined, cold pressed
Odor Sweet, nutty
Color Dark green to brown
Traditional uses
  • It helps to treat irritated and dry skin.
  • It is for massage.
  • It is a treatment for psoriasis, eczema, acne scars, skin rashes, age spots, stretch marks, dermatitis and general scarring.
  • It helps to maintain health of skin and hair.
  • It cures insect stings, bites, scrapes, abrasions, sunburn, blisters, herpes and sores.
  • It prevents the chances of skin eruptions and diaper rash.
  • It treats skin infections, pain, leprous nephritis, wounds, inflammation and eye problems.
  • It relieves rheumatism, neuralgia and sciatica.
  • It helps to treat rashes, swelling, abrasions and sores.
 Precautions
  • Allergic patients should avoid it.
  • One should consult the doctor for use.
  • Sensitive people might get allergic reactions.
  • It could cause the side effects such as irritation, redness and itching.


References:

https://www.naturalsourcing.com/product-literature/NS_info_tamanuoil.pdf

http://www.volcanicearth.com/tropical_medicine.html

http://www.medicinehunter.com/tamanu

http://www.paradisemoon.com/herbal/Siam-Natural_tamanu_doc.htm

http://www.naturallythinking.com/aromatherapy/carrier-oils/tamanu-oil.html

74%
74%
Awesome

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.

DISCLAIMER

The content and the information in this website are for informational and educational purposes only, not as a medical manual. All readers are urged to consult with a physician before beginning or discontinuing use of any prescription drug or under taking any form of self-treatment. The information given here is designed to help you make informed decisions about your health. It is not intended as a substitute for any treatment that may have been prescribed by your doctor. If you are under treatment for any health problem, you should check with your doctor before trying any home remedies. If you are following any medication, take any herb, mineral, vitamin or other supplement only after consulting with your doctor. If you suspect that you have a medical problem, we urge you to seek competent medical help. The Health Benefits Times writers, publishers, authors, its representatives disclaim liability for any unfavorable effects causing directly or indirectly from articles and materials contained in this website www.healthbenefitstimes.com