Fractionated coconut oil facts and uses

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Fractionated coconut oil facts and uses Quick Facts
Name: Fractionated coconut oil facts and uses
Origin It is originated in Asia.
Colors Colorless
Taste Tasteless
Health benefits Moisturize dry and cracked skin, Treats dandruff, Whiten teeth
The fraction of coconut oil in which the long chain triglycerides are eliminated and making it absolutely saturated by remaining only medium chain triglycerides. It is a fluid that is light and stable consisting of Capric and Caprylic acids that provides antioxidant and disinfectant properties. The oil is extracted through steam distillation or fractionation of virgin coconut oil in order to isolate Capric and Caprylic acids. This oil is odorless, tasteless and much expensive in comparison to regular coconut oil. It is widely used in the preparation of medications, soaps, hair conditioners, massage oils and other products. In aromatherapy, it is used as carrier oil. It remains in liquid state at room and low temperatures.

Uses     

  • It is used in cosmetics, skin care products as well as beauty applications and personal care uses.
  • It is used in aromatherapy as carrier oil.
  • Topically it is used for massage therapy.
  • It is also used to moisturize dry and cracked skin.
  • It is used as body oil after bath or shower.
  • For frizzy hair, rub a dime size amount to the hair tips.
  • It could be used as a substitute for deodorants.
  • Massage from the root to the tip for treating dandruff.
  • Use this oil with a baking soda as a teeth whitener.
  • Massage with the mixture of Fractionated coconut oil and calming oils to the shoulders and neck. It helps to provide relaxation.
  • It treats the malabsorpation problems.
  • The conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, chapped lips, dry skin and diaper rash are also cured.
  • It helps to prevent acne.

Precautions                                                                                                 

  • Lactation or pregnant women should consult the doctor for use.
  • Avoid using in ears, eyes and sensitive areas of the body.
  • Use it in moderate amounts.

Other Facts        

It is used as a substitute for mineral oil.

Fractionated coconut oil facts

It is the liquid coconut oil in which the long chain fatty acids are removed by the process of steam distillation and hydrolysis. It contains capric and caprylic fatty acids that have low melting point. It is used in skin care as a cleansing and moisturizing. It is soluble with other oils so it is carrier oil that is light and absorbable to the skin without clogging the pores. It is non-greasy with cleansing effect on the skin.

Name Fractionated coconut oil facts and uses
Native It is originated in Asia.
Type Fluid, light, stable
Extraction method Distillation, Fractionation of Virgin Coconut oil
Color Colorless
Consistency Thin
Aroma Odorless
Uses
  • It is used in cosmetics, skin care products and beauty applications.
  • It is also used for aromatherapy and massage purposes.
  • It helps to moisturize dry and cracked skin.
  • It is used to tame frizzy hair and treats dandruff.
  • It is used as a substitute for deodorants.
  • It is used with baking soda to whiten teeth.
  • It supports relaxation.
Precautions 
  • Consult the doctor by the lactation or pregnant women.
  • It should not be used in ears, eyes and sensitive areas of the body.


References:

http://blueworldnaturals.com/pdf/coconut-fractionated-oil.pdf

http://topicspill.com/sgtest/wp-content/uploads/2015/03/radha-fractionated-coconut-oil-ebook.pdf

https://doterra.com/US/en/p/usage-fractionated-coconut-oil-carrier-oil

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.