Health benefits of Bay Laurel – Laurus nobilis

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Bay Laurel Quick Facts
Name: Bay Laurel
Scientific Name: Laurus nobilis
Origin Eastern Mediterranean and the east coast of the Black Sea
Colors Green when young turning to shiny black-blue when ripe
Shapes Small, shiny black berry-like drupe about 1 cm (3⁄8 in) long
Taste Bitter, sweet, pungent
Health benefits Cure Cancer, Provides Respiratory Relief, Regulates Menstrual Flow, Offers Pain Relief, Heal Wounds, Supports Digestive Health, Potent Insect Repellent, Promote Hair Growth, Rheumatism and Arthritis, Stress and Anxiety
Bay laurel or noble laurel scientifically known as Laurus nobilis is a flowering plant belonging to Lauraceae (Laurel family) very common in the Mediterranean areas. The plant is native to eastern Mediterranean and the east coast of the Black Sea. It is cultivated in southern and Western Europe, including England. It is now distributed in the West Indies, South and Central America and Africa. It is used as bay leaf for seasoning in cooking. Its popular common names include Bay, Bay leaf, Bay leaf laurel, Laurel, Grecian laurel, True laurel, Sweet laurel, Sweet bay, Bay laurel, Wreath laurel, Apollo laurel, Greek laurel and royal bay. Laurus nobilis figures prominently in classical Greco-Roman culture.

Worldwide, many other kinds of plants in diverse families are also called “bay” or “laurel”, normally due to similarity of foliage or aroma to Laurus nobilis. Since it is a symbol of victory and peace, bay laurel represents strength and success; it is famous also for its health benefits for the body. Genus name comes from the Latin name for the laurel or bay. Specific epithet means notable or excellent. In both Greek and Roman mythology, bay laurel was a symbol of divinity, filled with protective and healing powers. It was also used in these ancient cultures for divination purposes and as an important sign of status.

Bay Laurel Facts

Name Bay Laurel
Scientific Name Laurus nobilis
Native Eastern Mediterranean and the east coast of the Black Sea. It is cultivated in southern and western Europe, including England. It is now distributed in the West Indies, South and Central America, the Mediterranean region and Africa
Common Names Bay, Bay leaf, Bay leaf laurel, Laurel, Grecian laurel, True laurel, Sweet laurel, Sweet bay, Bay laurel, Wreath laurel, Apollo laurel, Greek laurel, royal bay
Name in Other Languages Abkhazian: Adaҧa (Адаҧа)
Afrikaans: Lourierboom
Albanian: Dafinë
Arabic:  Chejrate sidna-moussa,  waraq alluwrii ( ورق اللوري), Waraq ghaar, Rand, Waraq al-lauri, ghar (غار)
Azerbaijani: Nəcib dəfnə ağacı
Basque: Ereinotz
Belarusian: Laŭrovy list (Лаўровы ліст),  Laur (Лаўр) Laŭr vysakarodny (Лаўр высакародны)
Bosnian: Lovor
Brazilian: Louro-europeu
Bulgarian:   Dafinov list (Дафинов лист),  Lavrovo durvo (Лаврово дърво), dafinovo dŭrvo (дафиново дърво), lavur (лавър)
Catalan: Llor, Llorer
Chinese:   Yue gui (月桂),  Yue gui ye (月桂葉), 月桂属 (yuè guì shǔ)
Corsican: Addoru
Croatian:  Lovor
Czech:   Bobkový list, Vavřín, Vavřín obecný, Vavřín ušlechtilý
Danish:  Laurbær, Ægte Laurbær
Dutch:  Laurier, gewone laurierboom
English:  Bay laurel, Bay leaf, Laurel, Sweet bay, Wreath laurel, Bay, Grecian laurel, Bay-leaf laurel, True Laurel, Apollo laurel, Greek laurel, laurel, royal bay
Esperanto: Nobla laŭro
Estonian:  Harilik loorberipuu
Finnish:   Laakeripuu, Laakerinlehti, Laakerilehti, Välimerenlaakeri
French:   Laurier, Laurier sauce, Laurier vrai, laurier commun, laurier franc, laurier d’Apollon, laurier noble, laurier à jambon
Galician: Loureiro
German:  Lorbeer,  Lorbeerbaum, Lorbeerstrauch, Berklers, echter Lorbeerbaum, Edellorbeer, Huflor, Echter Lorbeer
Greek:  Dáfni (Δάφνη)
Hebrew:  עלי דפנה , ar atzil, עָר אָצִיל
Hindi: Tej patta (तेज पत्ता)
Hungarian:  Albertlevél,  Babér, Babérlevél, Bürbérfa, Illatfa, nemes babér
Indonesian: Dafnah
Italian:  Alloro, Lauro, alloro comun, lauro comun
Irish: Labhras
Japanese:  Gekkei ju (ゲッケイジュ),  Gekkeiji ~yu (げっ けいじゅ) Gekkei ju, Gekkei ju (月桂樹)
Korean: Wol gye su (월계수)
Latvian: Dižciltīgais laurs
Ligurian: Auföggio
Limburgan: Laurier
Lithuanian: Kilnusis lauramedis
Macedonian: Ловор
Maltese: Rand
Manx: Laurys
Netherlands: Laurierboom
North Frisian: Echt loorbeer
Norwegian: Laurbær
Occitan: Baguièr, Baguièr-laurièr, Laur, Laurièr, Laurèr, Rampalm
Persian: برگ بو
Philippines: Paminta-dahon
Polish:  Liść laurowy, Wawrzyn szlachetny
Portuguese: Loureiro, Louro, Dafre, louro-comum, louro-de-apolônio, louro-europeu, loireiro-vulgar, loureiro-comum, loureiro-dos-poetas, loureiro-vulgar, sempre-verde
Romanian: Dafin
Russian: Lavr (Лавр ),  Lavr blagorodnyi (Лавр благородный),  Lavrovyj list (Лавровый лист)
Sardinian: Laru
Serbian: Lovor (ловор)
Shambala: Lovor
Slovakian:   Bobkový list, Vavrín pravý
Slovenian:  Lovor, navadni lovor              
Spanish:  Laural, Lloreo, laurel, laurel común, Navadni lovor
Swedish:  Lager, Lagerbärsblad, lagertraed, vanlig lagerträd
Thai:   Bai krawan (ใบกระวาน)
Tunisican: رند
Turkish:  Defne ağacı,  Defne yaprağı, defne, Akdeniz defnesi
Ukrainian:   Lavr (Лавр), lavr blahorodnyy (лавр благородний)
Upper Sorbian: Prawy ławrjenc
Uzbek: Dafna (daraxt)
Vietnamese:   Lá nguyệt quế, Nguyệt quế
Welsh: llawrwydden
Plant Growth Habit Aromatic, hardy, multi-branched, evergreen tree or large shrub
Growing Climates Damp rocks and ravines, thickets and old walls
Soil Best grown in rich, moist, humus rich, soft, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade
Plant Size 2-5 meters (7 to 16 feet) tall but under very favorable conditions it has been known to reach up to 20 meters (66 feet).
Bark Smooth bark may be olive-green or of a reddish hue
Leaf Luxurious, evergreen leaves are alternate, with short stalks, lanceolate, 3 to 4 inches long, the margin smooth and wavy. They are thick, smooth, and of a shining, dark green color
Flowering season April to May
Flower Dioecious (unisexual), with male and female flowers on separate plants. Each flower is pale yellow-green, about 1 cm (3⁄8 in) diameter, and they are borne in pairs beside a leaf.
Fruit Shape & Size Small, shiny black berry-like drupe about 1 cm (3⁄8 in) long[5] that contains one seed
Fruit Color Green when young turning to shiny black-blue when ripe
Propagation By seed
Flavor/Aroma Pleasant smell
Taste Bitter, sweet, pungent
Plant Parts Used Leaves, fruit, oil, stream bark
Available Forms Essential oil, Tincture, Capsules
Health Benefits
  • Cure Cancer
  • Provides Respiratory Relief
  • Regulates Menstrual Flow
  • Offers Pain Relief
  • Heal Wounds
  • Supports Digestive Health
  • Potent Insect Repellent
  • Promote Hair Growth
  • Rheumatism and Arthritis
  • Stress and Anxiety
Precautions
  • Some people may be allergic to bay laurel. If you suffer any form of reaction, stop using the leaf immediately.
  • Bay leaf essential oil can be applied topically as long as you dilute it in carrier oil first. You should also perform a patch test on a discrete area of skin to make sure you are not allergic.

Plant Description

Bay Laurel is a pyramidal aromatic, hardy, multi-branched, evergreen tree or large shrub that normally grows about 2-5 meters (7 to 16 feet) tall but under very favorable conditions it has been known to reach up to 20 meters (66 feet). The plant is found growing in damp rocks and ravines, thickets and old walls. The plant grows best in rich, moist, humus rich, soft, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade.

Leaves

The leaves are glossy dark green, lanceolate, alternate, acuminate at both ends and about 6–12 cm (2–5 in) long and 2–4 cm (3⁄4–1 5⁄8 in) broad, coriaceous and pellucid-punctate. They are short-petioled and their margins are often sinuate and coriaceous. On some leaves the margin undulates. The upper surface is glabrous and shiny and olive green to brown while the lower surface is dull olive to brown with a prominent midrib and veins. The leaves emit a characteristically sweet balsamic scent when bruised but have taste bitter.

Flower

Bay laurel is dioecious (unisexual), with male and female flowers on separate plants. Each flower is pale yellow-green with 4 petals fused at the base, about 1 cm (3⁄8 in) diameter, and they are borne in pairs beside a leaf. The male flower usually has 10–12 stamens, the female has 4 staminoids. The ovary is short-stemmed with 1 chamber with a hanging ovule, a short style and a triangular obtuse stigma.

Fruits

Flowers on female plants, if pollinated, are followed by single-seeded small shiny, purple-black berry like drupe about 1 cm (3⁄8 in) long that contains one seed.

Health Benefits of Bay Laurel Leaf Essential Oil

Both the ancient Greeks and the Romans regarded the bay laurel leaves to be highly sacred and valuable, as they symbolized victory and high status. The Greeks also considered it to be a potent medicine that was capable of protecting them against plague and various diseases. Today, bay laurel leaf and its essential oil contain numerous medicinal properties that can be used to address a variety of health ailments. Listed below are some of the popular health benefits

1. Cure Cancer

Research suggests that laurel leaves may be effective against certain types of cancer. Earlier research has found that laurel leaf extract had anti-proliferative activities and may help destroy cancer cells by apoptosis. Research found that bay laurel leaf extract was effective against breast cancer cells. Another in vitro study found that it may be effective against colorelctal cancer.

2. Provides Respiratory Relief

Essential oil of the bay laurel leaf is known to be an expectorant and has capacity to clear up excess phlegm and mucus lodged within your respiratory tracts, therefore relieving congestion of the nasal passageway. This hence helps to promote a freer and unobstructed breathing passage. As such, bay laurel leaf essential oil is great for those suffering from coughs, colds, flu and bronchitis.

Its antibacterial and antiseptic nature is also useful for killing off any bacteria or viruses that can cause infections of the respiratory system, therefore preventing the onset of such sickness and ailments in the first place. Coupled with its anti-spasmodic qualities, it is able to soothe any involuntary contractions, spasms and convulsions, thus providing immense relief from painful coughing spells.

3. Regulates Menstrual Flow

Extracts of the bay laurel leaves have been used to encourage menstrual flows, therefore making the essential oil a good, natural remedy for irregular and improper menstrual cycles. It helps to stimulate and regulate menstrual cycles, therefore ensuring that your menstrual flows are proper, timely and regular. It also helps to ease menstrual cramps, given its antispasmodic qualities as it relaxes the uterine muscles and it relieves commonly associated problems, such as nausea and fatigue.

4. Offers Pain Relief

Bay laurel leaf oil is also known for its analgesic qualities, and it is often used to provide pain relief to a variety of ailments like muscular and joint problems associated with arthritis, rheumatism, gout or to sore, aching muscles after an intense workout session. Just rub it onto the desired areas, and you will feel better in no time! Besides offering muscular relief, the oil can help to alleviate pain arising from headaches or migraines.

Additionally, the oil is all-natural, which is definitely better than over-the-counter painkillers and analgesic pills as those might carry unwanted side effects and may be harmful to your overall health in the long run.

5. Heal Wounds

Bay leaves have traditionally been applied to the skin in the form of a poultice to help relieve rashes and minor wounds. According to research, the leaves may help heal wounds more quickly while its antibacterial properties can help prevent infection from spreading.

6. Supports Digestive Health

The oil is also supposed to be good for the digestive system as it augments the digestive processes and helps boost appetite. Being an aperitif, it helps to promote appetite in those who suffer from loss of appetite due to various reasons, such as stress or pressure from the demands of working life. This is important because it helps to prevent acute deficiencies that can result if you do not have a proper diet.

Not only that, bay laurel leaf oil also helps to remove excess gas from the stomach and intestines, and prevents the formation of gases in these digestive organs as well, thus relieving any symptoms of indigestion, bloating or pain. Its antispasmodic qualities are also useful in helping to alleviate any gastrointestinal pain arising from spasms or contractions of the stomach and intestinal walls.

7. Potent Insect Repellent

The oil also has powerful insect repelling qualities, as it is known to be able to ward off irritating and unwanted creatures from invading your homes and offices. This hence helps to keep your surrounding environments clean and pest-free, which indirectly contributes to a healthy body as well since it will not be invaded by external and unclean creepy crawlies!

8. Promote Hair Growth

Bay laurel leaf oil is also supposed to be a good tonic for the hair, as it boosts hair growth and prevents excessive hair loss. Because it is also an astringent, it helps to tighten the grip of the hair follicles and the hair roots, thus avoiding loss of hair. It helps to moisturize the scalp too, thus preventing dandruff and flaky scalp. As such, your hair will look much healthier and your scalp’s health will be drastically improved.

9. Rheumatism and Arthritis

Massaging bay leaf essential oil into your body can also help relieve painful joints caused by conditions like rheumatism and arthritis. Bay leaves have excellent anti-inflammatory properties that make them ideal for relieving joint inflammation and soreness.

10. Stress and Anxiety

Bay leaf oil can also be used to help overcome feelings of stress and anxiety. Many people find that inhaling the essential oil can help relax the mind and reduce feelings of stress. The oil is also a great option for people who find sleep difficult to come by and many people use it as a natural remedy for insomnia.

Traditional uses and benefits of Bay Laurel

  • Hippocrates used all parts of the plant as a remedy for a variety of ailments, both internally and externally.
  • Bay tree has a long history of folk use in the treatment of many ailments, particularly as an aid to digestion and in the treatment of bronchitis and influenza.
  • It has also been used to treat various types of cancer.
  • The fruits and leaves are not usually administered internally, other than as a stimulant in veterinary practice, but were formerly used in the treatment of hysteria, amenorrhea, flatulent colic etc.
  • Leaves are used mainly to treat upper respiratory tract disorders and to ease arthritic aches and pains.
  • It is settling to the stomach and has a tonic effect, stimulating the appetite and the secretion of digestive juices.
  • Leaves are antiseptic, aromatic, astringent, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, and emetic in large doses, emmenogogue, narcotic, parasiticide, and stimulant and stomachic.
  • The fruit is antiseptic, aromatic, digestive, narcotic and stimulant.
  • An infusion has been used to improve the appetite and as an emmenogogue.
  • Fruit has also been used in making carminative medicines and was used in the past to promote abortion.
  • Fixed oil from the fruit is used externally to treat sprains, bruises etc., and is occasionally used as ear drops to relieve pain.
  • Essential oil from the leaves has narcotic, antibacterial and fungicidal properties.
  • They were formerly used in hysteria, amenorrhea, flatulent colic, etc.
  • Berries have been used to promote abortion.
  • Oil is used externally for sprains, bruises, etc., and sometimes dropped into the ears to relieve pain.
  • The leaves were previously infused and taken as tea, and the powder or infusion of the berries was taken to remove obstructions, to create appetite, or as an emmenogogue.
  • Washing hair with Bay leaf water and bhringraj results in healthy, shiny and smooth Hair.
  • Head lice can be removed by applying water extract of Bay Leaf on the Scalp.
  • Its oil extract is massaged on the temples to cure headache and migraine.
  • Decoction prepared form its leaves is a good herbal remedy for Nosebleed.
  • Brushing Teeth with its powder whitens them.
  • Breathing in steam made of its leaves, relaxes the Skin and helps in removing Wrinkles and Skin Outbreaks.
  • Applying this oil eases pain in the affected area which helps in curbing Rheumatic Pain, Arthritis, Strains, Sprains and other Inflamed Joints and Aches.
  • Tea made from its leaves treat illness like cough, cold and sneezing.
  • Its herbal tea alleviates digestive disorders like Acid Reflux, Improper Bowel Movements, etc.
  • Consuming bay leaves in our food helps in removing Kidney Stones.
  • Mixture prepared from its leaves is effective for treating Stings and Bites.
  • Bay laurel increase appetite, stimulate lazy stomachs and reduce aerophagia.
  • Bay is also an effective ally in treating symptoms due to exhaustion such as herpes and canker sores. It calms urinary tract and dental infections.
  • Bay laurel is known to alleviate anxiety, hypersensitivity and lack of self-esteem.
  • Topical use, like massage with bay leaf essential oil (diluted in sweet almond oil) relaxes contractures and muscle pain, joint inflammations and rheumatism.
  • Extract of the leaves has been used to initiate menstruation and the fruits were once used to induce abortion.
  • Bay laurel leaves have been used externally as a compress on bruises and sprains and as a remedy for dandruff.
  • If it is highly diluted in carrier oil, it may be rubbed into the skin as a remedy for rheumatic ailments, aching muscles and joints, sprains and scraped the skin.
  • Essential oil is often used to treat conditions related to the respiratory system, such as a resistant cough and bronchitis.
  • The oil is supposed to be good for the digestive system, liver, and kidneys and to increase appetite.
  • It might also be useful in removing intestinal gas and for abdominal pain.
  • In Iranian medicine, they have been used to treat neuralgia, epilepsy and Parkinson’s disease.
  • Poultice is made from boiled bay laurel leaves to treat rashes caused by stinging nettle and poison ivy.
  • Decoction of the leaves is used for treating problems of the urinary organs and dropsy.
  • Seed oil is used to treat rheumatic pains.
  • Leaf juice, 3-4 drops in water, is taken orally to promote menstruation.
  • Hot water extract of the fruit is taken orally to induce menstruation.
  • The fruit is taken orally during childbirth to speed up delivery.
  • Hot water extract of the leaf is taken orally as a contraceptive.
  • The leaf is taken orally for liver disorder and for dental hygiene.

Ayurvedic Health benefits of Bay Laurel

  • Dandruff: Add a handful of dried Bay leaves in 2 glasses of hot water. Cover it and let it steep for 20 to 25 minutes. Strain well when cooled. Use this water for rinsing your Hair after shampoo.
  • Headache: Make a paste of Bay Leaves and apply on the forehead.
  • Indigestion: Add one Bay Leaf in vegetable soup. Take. It improves digestion.
  • Rheumatism: Make a tea of Bay Leaves by boiling some leaves in 2 cups of water. Soak a small cloth in this warm tea and apply on the affected joints for 10-15 minutes. It brings relief to sore and stiff joints.
  • Cough: Add one teaspoon Honey with one teaspoon of Bay Leaf powder. Take it after dinner.
  • Head Lice: Take 5 to 8 fresh Bay Leaves. Boil in a liter of water until it remains half. Wash your hair with this lukewarm water thrice a week.
  • Yellow Teeth: Crush dry Bay Leaf. Use it as tooth powder once a day.
  • Asthma: Take dry Bay Leaf. Grind. Have half teaspoon powder with a glass of milk at night daily. It cures asthma efficiently.
  • Stammering: Take 2 to 3 fresh Bay Leaves. Keep in your mouth one by one and suck.
  • Flatulence: Wash 4 to 5 fresh Bay Leaves. Boil in a glass of water until it remains half. Drink it twice a day when needed. It gives instant relief.
  • Nausea: Grind dry Bay Leaf. Take 2 pinches with water. It cures the problem.
  • Jaundice: Eat 2 fresh Bay Leaves twice a day.
  • Bruises: Apply the chopped Bay Leaves as an Astringent to Bruises.
  • Acne: Add 100 gm. of dried Bay leaves in one and half glass of water. Boil for 5 to 10 minutes. Let it cool. Use a cotton ball to apply it onto the affected area. Apply it 2 to 3 times a day for a week.
  • Diabetes: Grind 10 to 12 Bay Leaves to form powder. Have 1 to 2 teaspoons daily for a month. OR: Take 8 to 10 Bay Leaves. Boil these leaves in 2 to 3 cups of water for 10 to 15 minutes. Strain well. Drink the tea 2 to 3 times a day.
  • Constipation: Boil 1 to 2 Bay leaves in a cup of water for 10 to 12 minutes. Strain well. Add Honey for taste. Drink two times a day.
  • Cold: Add 3 to 4 Bay Leaves in two cups of water. Boil for 10 to 15 minutes. Strain well. Dip a cloth in it. Squeeze excess water. Place it on the chest to get relief.
  • Kidney Stones: Boil 5 grams of Bay Leaves in 200 ml water till water remains 50 ml. Strain and drink two times a day. This prevents the formation of Kidney Stones.
  • Bronchitis: Add a fresh Bay leaf in it to a cup of boiling water. Remove from the heat and allow it to cool for 15 minutes. Strain it off and drink. Or Soak Bay leaves in warm water. Rub this water on your chest and cover it with a clean cloth. Once it gets cooled, change with a fresh cloth. Repeat 2 times a day.
  • Digestive Disorders: Prepare an infusion of Bay leaves. Drink one cup of it, after every meal.
  • Anhidrosis: Make an infusion of 2-3 Bay Leaves in one cup of water. Strain and drink it.
  • Fever: Prepare an infusion of Bay Leaves. Cool it and add to the cup of tea. Drink it.
  • Flu: Prepare an infusion of Bay leaves and soak a cotton cloth in it. Apply the soaked cotton cloth over the chest for 20-25 minutes. Do it 2 to 3 times a day.
  • Skin Diseases: Make a paste of Bay leaves by grinding it. Apply over the affected areas. It is useful in case of skin infections.
  • Cancer: The Anticancer property of Bay Leaf helps to prevent Cancer. Include Bay leaf in your daily diet.
  • Arthritis: Use Bay leaves daily in your diet.
  • Urticaria: Take Bay leaves and barks. Wash it thoroughly with running water. Grind it to make a fine paste. Add sufficient amount of Coconut oil in it so that it mix well. Apply over the itchy areas.
  • Scabies: Rinse Bay leaves and barks thoroughly under running water. Grind it to make a fine paste. Add sufficient amount of Coconut oil in it so that it mix well. Apply over the itchy areas. Do it 2 to 3 times a day.
  • Joint Pain: Boil 4 to 5 Bay leaves in water. Boil until the water reduces to half. Strain and store it in a bottle. Take 1 tablespoon 2 times in a day. It gives relief in Joint Pain.
  • Rheumatism: Grind 50 grams each of Dry Ginger, Long Pepper, Cinnamon, Cardamom and Bay Leaf together. Now boil 350 grams of Dry Ginger, 800 grams Ghee and 1/4 Kg Sugar in 2.5 Kg Cow’s Milk. Mix both the preparations and store in a glass pot. Take One tablespoon twice a day regularly to get rid of Rheumatism. It also enhances body glow and power and is very useful especially for women.
  • Diabetes: Take Fenugreek seeds, Bay leaf, Black Plum seed and Bael Patra, leaves of Bael, in the ration of 1:1:2:3. Grind them to make powder. Take 2 tsp. a day. Take one teaspoon one hour before breakfast and one teaspoon one hour before dinner.
  • Respiratory Diseases: Take1 tablespoon dried crushed Bay Leaf Leaves and 1 tablespoon Dried, Crushed Pipal Leaves. Mix them together. Have a pinch once a day with water.
  • Dandruff: Grind 2 to 3 dried Bay leaves into powder. Add 1 to 2 tablespoon Coconut Oil in it. Mix well. Apply this mixture onto the Scalp. Leave it for 15 to 20 minutes. Wash with shampoo. Repeat this twice a week.
  • Indigestion: Add 5 gm. to 6 gm. of dried Bay leaves and a piece of Ginger in 200 ml water. Boil till it remains 1/4th of the initial amount. Add Honey for taste. Have it two times a day.
  • Diabetes: Take 1 to 2 teaspoons of powdered Bay Leaf and Turmeric. Add 1 teaspoon Aloe Vera in it. Mix well. Have it twice a day, before lunch and dinner.
  • Digestive Disorders: Boil 4 to 5 grams of Bay leaves in 200 ml water. Add a piece of Ginger in it. Heat it until the water remains 1/4. Strain well. Add Honey for taste. Drink it twice daily to get relief.
  • Heart Disease: Add 3 to 4 grams of Bay Leaves and Rose flowers in 300 ml water. Boil it till it remains 75 ml. Strain well. Drink two times a day.
  • High Cholesterol: Take 2 cups of water. Add 7 Bay Leaves and 1 cup of Otaheite Gooseberry leaves. Boil it till it reduces to 1 cup of water. Strain and drink it.

Culinary Uses

  • Leaves can be consumed fresh or dried.
  • Bay leaves are commonly used as flavoring for soups, stews etc. and form an essential ingredient of the herb mix ‘Bouquet Garni’.
  • Leaves can be used fresh or are harvested in the summer and dried.
  • Flavor of freshly dried, crushed or shredded leaves is stronger than fresh leaves, but the leaves should not be stored for longer than a year since they will then lose their flavor.
  • Dried fruit is used as a flavoring.
  • Dried leaves are brewed into an herbal tea.
  • An essential oil obtained from the leaves is used as a food flavoring.
  • Bay Leaf is one of the most popular and well used spices in North American cooking.
  • It adds aroma to soups, stews, beans, curries, biryani and fish boils.
  • Bay Leaf is generally used in savory dishes in both US and Europe-though the British like to add it to custards and puddings, too.
  • Bay laurel (both leaves and the essential oil) is widely used as a spice and flavor in the food industry.
  • The dried leaves are used as a seasoning for pies, soups, sauces, marinades, stews, and pickles.

Other Facts

  • An essential oil from the fruit is used in soap making.
  • Plant is highly resistant to pests and diseases, it is said to protect neighboring plants from insect and health problems.
  • Leaves are highly aromatic and can be used as an insect repellent, the dried leaves protect stored grain, beans etc. from weevils.
  • It is also used as a strewing herb because of its aromatic smell and antiseptic properties.
  • It can be grown as a screen or hedge in areas suited to its outdoor cultivation.
  • Wood is used for marquetry work, walking sticks and friction sticks for making fire.
  • The volatile oil is occasionally used in perfumery.
  • The leaves should not be dried in the sun because they will lose flavor and turn brown.
  • The essential oil is extracted from the bay laurel leaves by steam distillation.
  • In ancient times it was believed that the bay laurel tree held magical powers, warding off evil witchcraft and disease.
  • Both the ancient Greeks and Romans considered wreaths made of bay laurel leaves as a symbol of victory and high status.
  • Bay laurel has insect repellent properties, and the dried leaves can be used in potpourris in order to keep insects at bay.
  • The essential oil is used as an ingredient in commercial products like solvents, cosmetics, toiletries and perfumes, particularly men’s aftershave.
  • In classical Greece L. nobilis was dedicated to the god Apollo and its leaves were used to make wreaths given in honor to heroes and poets.

References:

https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=503343#null

http://www.hear.org/pier/species/laurus_nobilis.htm

https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxon/taxonomydetail?id=21664

https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Laurus+nobilis

https://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=d418

http://www.floracatalana.net/laurus-nobilis-l

https://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/l/larbay10.html

https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=LANO80

https://www.cabi.org/isc/datasheet/31717

http://luirig.altervista.org/flora/taxa/index1.php?scientific-name=laurus+nobilis

https://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/814/#b

https://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/266428

https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/LURNO

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laurus_nobilis

https://uses.plantnet-project.org/en/Laurus_nobilis_(PROSEA)

78%
78%
Awesome

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.

DISCLAIMER

The content and the information in this website are for informational and educational purposes only, not as a medical manual. All readers are urged to consult with a physician before beginning or discontinuing use of any prescription drug or under taking any form of self-treatment. The information given here is designed to help you make informed decisions about your health. It is not intended as a substitute for any treatment that may have been prescribed by your doctor. If you are under treatment for any health problem, you should check with your doctor before trying any home remedies. If you are following any medication, take any herb, mineral, vitamin or other supplement only after consulting with your doctor. If you suspect that you have a medical problem, we urge you to seek competent medical help. The Health Benefits Times writers, publishers, authors, its representatives disclaim liability for any unfavorable effects causing directly or indirectly from articles and materials contained in this website www.healthbenefitstimes.com