Cistus essential oil facts and health benefits

88

Cistus essential oil facts and health benefits

Cistus Essential oil Quick Facts
Name: Cistus Essential oil
Scientific Name: Cistus ladaniferus
Origin Greece and Spain
Colors Golden Yellow
Cistus ladaniferus, also known as Rock Rose or Labdanum, is a small shrub that is cultivated in the UK but grows wild in the mountainous regions of the eastern Mediterranean and Middle East. Cistus comes from a Greek word “kistos” meaning “evergreen shrub”. The word ladanifer is derived from “ledon” meaning “dark resin”. Dark resins are where chewing gum came from in ancient times! Apart from cistus it is also known as labdanum, Rose of Sharon or Rock Rose.

Cistus essential oil comes from steam distillation of flowering tops and leaves of Cistus ladaniferus. True cistus oil is steam distilled from dried flowering plants. Inferior cistus oil can also be made from the steam distillation of the leaves and branches. Cistus essential oil, known for its remarkable wound healing abilities, is also prized for its meditative effect where it is said to slow the mind of clutter to allow for centering and deeper concentration. Cistus is a very powerful oil to use with aging skin whereby it offers considerable astringent activity for toning and tightening. In aromatherapy Cistus is widely used in anti-aging skin care, an anti-inflammatory for arthritis and painful joints, and anti-spasmotic for menstrual related issues.

History

The origin of the name “Cistus” originates from the Greek word “kistos” which is interpreted to mean evergreen shrub, while the word “ladanifer” comes from “ledon” which describes the dark resin which the plant produces. Thousands of years ago shepherds noticed the gum of the Cistus shrub because the goats and sheep would pick it up in their coats while they were grazing in the fields. As it was combed from the beards and thighs of sheep and goats, the shepherds discovered that it had helpful therapeutic applications. In fact, it is suspected that some of the false beards that were worn by Egyptian pharaohs were made from the hair of goats, held together by the resin from the cistus plants.

Health Benefits of Cistus Essential Oil

  • Cistus is known for its ability to fight against the effects of aging skin as it tightens and tones skin.
  • It also works well to fight against infections, particularly those of the upper respiratory kind such as bronchitis or other causes of coughs.
  • Cistus may also be used to aid in circulation, fight urinary tract infections, reduce arthritis pain and swelling, and help with hemorrhaging.
  • From an emotional and mental perspective, it works to relax the mind, calm the nerves, and promote a sense of soothing and ease.
  • Cistus Essential Oil helps to change negative thoughts, bring emotions back to a place of serenity, and provide a balance of hormones.
  • It’s a mood enhancer that can affect the circulatory system, respiratory system, nervous system, and intestines, allowing them to work more efficiently and effectively.
  • Cistus Essential Oil is useful for healing abdominal pain caused by menstruation, cystitis, or other issues when combined with Sweet Marjoram.
  • Hemorrhoids and fissures can be reduced by placing a few drops of Cistus essential oil into warm water and using it as a sitz bath. Or add a drop or two to carrier oil and apply topically to ease inflammation.
  • For bronchial infections, coughs, or other upper respiratory problems, add a few drops to carrier oil and apply directly to the chest area to open breathing passages, fight infection, and reduce cough.
  • For issues with autoimmune problems, add a few drops to a cold mist humidifier and diffuse into the air, or add a few drops to carrier oil and apply topically to the bottoms of the feet each night before bedtime.
  • Add a few drops to carrier oil and apply directly to wounds in order to speed up healing such as scrapes, burns, or cuts.
  • Apply topically as massage oil, applied gently to the joints, to alleviate the negative effect of inflammation that comes from rheumatoid and other types of arthritis problems.

Traditional uses and benefits of Cistus Essential Oil

  • It helps quiet the mind and may calm.
  • It also stimulates the five senses: touch, feeling, hearing, sight and taste.
  • It is an effective treatment for swollen lymph glands.
  • For abdominal pains caused by cold, cystitis, or painful menses, a sitz bath with a blend of Cistus and Sweet Marjoram may provide relief.
  • Blend with German Chamomile CO2 to treat chronic slow-healing skin disorders like psoriasis, eczema, infected and inflamed skin conditions of all sorts.
  • It is wonderful oil for those who have been traumatized or suffer from a dramatic loss.
  • It increases lymph drainage, is beneficial for acne & oily skin, as well as wrinkles & mature skin.
  • Can be used for coughs, colds & bronchitis as well.
  • It has been used since the middle Ages in Europe to treat wounds & ulcers of the skin.
  • Gum was used for diarrhea, dysentery, & catarrh.
  • It has also been used as a fixative for perfumery.
  • Try rubbing a drop or two of Rose of Sharon oil on hands, cup over nose and inhale deeply.
  • Mix Rose of Sharon with olive oil and apply to the face for wrinkles.
  • Apply 4 to 5 drops of Rose of Sharon oil to the spine to help with infection.
  • For bronchitis, dilute several drops of Rose of Sharon with carrier oil and apply to the chest area.
  • To help strengthen and support the immune system, apply 2-3 drops to the soles of your feet daily.

Other Facts

  • Cistus essential oil is spiritual oil and has been used for centuries for meditation. It opens the third eye and oxygenates the brain.
  • Cistus is considered one of the ancient spiritual oils with a history of being used in incense as an aid to meditation and centering.
  • Cistus is often recommended for meditation in conjunction with sandalwood or frankincense and rose.
  • Its aroma evokes deep emotions, and eases meditation and ceremony.
  • Place in the diffuser for general inhalation, or use in a personal inhaler, during cold and flu season to ward off the effects of infections and other nuisances caused by germs.

Precautions

  • If pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care, consult physician.
  • Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs.
  • Avoid contact with eyes.
  • Do not use undiluted on skin.
  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Do not use on broken skin or on abrasions.
  • Do not use internally, unless directed by a licensed Aromatherapist or physician.
  • Possible skin sensitivity.
  • Avoid direct sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.

Cistus essential oil Facts

Cistus essential Oil is intriguingly complex, rich balsamic oil that is well suited for use as a fixative in natural perfumery and fragrancing applications. It blends well with a number of other oils especially those in the wood, spice and floral families. Cistus Essential Oil has traditionally been used for respiratory support. There are over 20 species of Cistus. Some of the species are not suitable for therapeutic use, and often times the species are substituted or intertwined. Cistus Essential Oil is made from fragrant white flowers called rock rose. The plant creates a gum that is dissolved in solvent to create a musky, sweet thick substance. Cistus Oil creates balance and harmony. True cistus oil is steam distilled from dried flowering plants. Inferior cistus oil can also be made from the steam distillation of the leaves and branches.

Name Cistus essential oil
Scientific Name Cistus ladaniferus
Native Greece and Spain
Common Names Labdanum, Rose of Sharon or Rock Rose.
Plant Growth Habit Small, wild growing shrub
Soil Thrive in poor-quality soil.
Plant Size 3 meters high
Leaf Lanced shaped leaves that are white & woolly beneath and sticky on top
Flower Fragrant white flowers
Oil Color Golden Yellow
Flavor/Aroma Rich, warm, fresh, balsamic, woody, herbaceous and slightly spicy/floral.
Method of Extraction Steam or Hydro Distillation
Plant Part Used Flowers, stem and Leaves
Shelf Life 4 years
Commonly Blended With
  • Bergamot
  • Chamomile
  • Cinnamon
  • Clary Sage
  • Cypress
  • Frankincense
  • Helichrysum
  • Juniper Berry
  • Lavender
  • Marjoram
  • Myrrh
  • Oakmoss
  • Patchouli
  • Pine (Long Leaf)
  • Rose Absolute
  • Sandalwood
  • Vetiver
  • Ylang Ylang
Precautions
  • If pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care, consult physician.
  • Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs.
  • Avoid contact with eyes.
  • Do not use undiluted on skin.
  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Do not use on broken skin or on abrasions.
  • Do not use internally, unless directed by a licensed Aromatherapist or physician.
  • Possible skin sensitivity.
  • Avoid direct sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.
Other Facts
  • Cistus essential oil is spiritual oil and has been used for centuries for meditation. It opens the third eye and oxygenates the brain.
  • Cistus is considered one of the ancient spiritual oils with a history of being used in incense as an aid to meditation and centering.
  • Cistus is often recommended for meditation in conjunction with sandalwood or frankincense and rose.
  • Its aroma evokes deep emotions, and eases meditation and ceremony.
  • Place in the diffuser for general inhalation, or use in a personal inhaler, during cold and flu season to ward off the effects of infections and other nuisances caused by germs.
 

References:

http://www.naturesgift.com/product/cistus-traditional-2-ml/

http://www.lgbotanicals.com/Cistus-Rock-Rose-Essential-Oil_p_573.html

https://webessentialoils.com/cistus-essential-oil/

http://www.edenbotanicals.com/cistus-traditional.html

Comments

comments