Sandalwood oil is probably most widely known in the west like a sweet, warm, rich as well as woodsy essential oil utilized as is perfect for a body fragrance, and also as a component in fragrant products like incense, perfumes, and aftershaves along with other cosmetic makeup products. However the story of sandalwood, the divine essence, goes much further. Sandalwood has become a part of the religious as well as spiritual traditions of India since prehistory and it has been successfully utilized in traditional medicinal practices for hundreds of years.
Health Benefits of Sandalwood Essential Oil
The health benefits of Sandalwood essential oil could be related to its qualities just as one germ killing, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative as well as tonic compound.
The essential oil of sandalwood is taken out by means of steam distillation of pieces of wood from full grown Sandalwood trees that are 40-80 years old, even though 80 years is favored. The older the tree, the more oil is accessible, and also the fragrance is more powerful. So far as quality is involved, Indian Sandalwood (botanical name Santalum Album) is recognized as best. There’s two more types, namely the Hawaiian Sandalwood (Santalum Ellipticum), which is quite costly, and also the Australian Sandalwood (Santalum Spicatum) which isn’t excessively effective, however is commercially more being used, since the first two types are uncommon as well as consequently costly; the Indian variety is on the verge of extinction and is exorbitantly expensive. The main constituents of the essential oil of sandalwood are Beta Santalol, Santyl Acetate and Santalenes.
For centuries, sandalwood has reserved a place of dignity as well as respect in lots of civilizations and religions of the world, especially in the Hindu Religion, where it really is regarded as holy and essential in almost all of the social and religious traditions as well as events, from the birth of the individual till their death. In each and every step, sandalwood is needed. It really is provided to the many Hindu gods and goddesses, utilized in decorating babies on their birthday celebrations, utilized in marriages to embellish brides as well as bridegrooms, combined with flowers along with other ceremonial offerings, utilized to embalm bodies and also foreheads that is a typical practice amongst individuals of many communities in India, and it’s also burnt together with the pyre whenever cremating the dead.
Sandalwood oil and also the paste of sandalwood is utilized in medications, skin and beauty treatments and various industrial items including mouth fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, room fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, lotions, and creams. It’s got some really exceptional therapeutic qualities, which we’ll explore in greater detail below.
1. Antiseptic and Anti-inflammatory
Sandalwood oil has got germ killing as well as anti-inflammatory qualities which have rendered it a well-known external and internal therapy in traditional as well as alternative treatment. Internally, sandalwood oil can help to avoid infection of esophageal ulcers, controlling the digestive tract, battling urinary tract infections as well as reducing inflammation within the nervous and circulatory systems. Utilized as an exterior application, it may combat infections from wounds as well as calm burns, insect bites as well as rashes from poison ivy along with other plants. Sandalwood oil could be used internally simply by diluting a few drops in the glass of juice or water, and could be used externally whenever diluted in the carrier oil. Consultation with a healthcare professional is suggested before utilizing it internally.
Even though it is extremely mild, this particular essential oil has got a few astringent qualities that induce contractions within the gums, muscles and skin. This demonstrates valuable in terms of strengthening the hold of gums on the teeth, the strengthening of muscles, as well as tightening of the skin.
Because of its relaxing as well as anti-inflammatory qualities, it reduces inflammation within the urinary system and causes relaxation, therefore promoting the easy passing of urine. Additionally, it boosts the frequency as well as quantity of urination. This can help for treating infections as well as inflammation within the urinary system, since it eliminates harmful toxins within the urine.
4. Removing Dark Spots and Scars
With regards to skincare, the advantages of sandalwood oil are numerous. Both sandalwood paste and also the essential oil are utilized in beauty products as well as natural face packs for lightening hyperpigmentation, imperfections, age spots as well as scars from skin. It encourages cell regeneration which replaces the dead skin cells along with new cells which often reduces dark spots, scars as well as blemishes. It may also help in reducing skin ailment, extreme dryness, eczema as well as psoriasis and helps prevent their reappearance. It’s the ideal natural moisturizer for dry skin which feeds the cells helping them in retaining moisture.
Sandalwood Oil calms the skin, reduces it from swelling as well as irritation, cures bacterial infections as well as keeps you feeling fresh and cool.
6. Relieve Muscle Aches
The relaxant as well as sedative property of sandalwood essential oil works well for relaxing tense muscles and joints as well as reduces spasms, pains and contractions related to it. It relaxes the nerves, blood vessels as well as muscles and treats cramps, lymph node congestion as well as sciatica. Combine 4-6 drops of sandalwood oil together with your favorite massage oil as well as massage your sore muscles to relax, refresh as well as rejuvenate the body.
Sandal Wood Essential Oil reacts just as one expectorant and is particularly good at dealing with coughs. Additionally, it combats the viral infections that initially result in the coughing, cold, flu, mumps, or other illness.
As stated before, sandalwood oil possesses antiphlogistic qualities and provides rest from inflammation caused by fever as well as viral infections.
Sandalwood essential oil exhibits assurance as a method of promoting healthier sleep, in accordance with an initial research published within the Japanese Journal of Psychopharmacology in 2007. In tests on rats, the study’s authors determined that santalol (a major component of sandalwood essential oil) provides sedative effects which may be of some benefit to people with sleep-maintenance insomnia (an ailment marked by difficulty in staying asleep).
10. Skin Treatment
Sandalwood oil is utilized just as one component in lots of commercial skincare products, and it has been utilized to calm irritated skin for hundreds of years in Ayurveda, the traditional medication of India. Direct use of sandalwood oil on the skin results in a calming cooling experience, which makes it particularly effective for the treatment of conditions just like acne, sunburns, rashes and eczema, which can be made even worse because of touching as well as scratching brought on by painful, itchy skin. It may also be coupled with herbs just like neem as well as turmeric to make a paste which, whenever used on the skin, may possibly extract toxins. Simply because top quality sandalwood oil could be relatively powerful, however, it ought to often be diluted with gentle carrier oil just like olive oil or even baby oil prior to being used on sensitive skin. Undiluted sandalwood oil could cause extra irritation.
Being relaxant and sedative in nature, this particular oil works great against spasms. It calms nerves, muscles as well as blood vessels, therefore ending spasms and contractions. Therefore, it really is useful in dealing with difficulties related to spasms, like cramps, aches, as well as coughs.
The essential oil of sandalwood calms the skin helping scars as well as spots to recover considerably faster. It is just a very old practice to utilize paste of sandalwood like a skin pack. Exactly the same result can be extracted from using this essential oil. This particular oil is currently extensively utilized in skin care soaps, lotions and creams.
It’s the disinfectant property of sandalwood essential oil which justifies its broad use within spiritual ceremonies and also cosmetics. Its fragrance keeps away microorganisms as well as small insects, and that’s why it really is broadly utilized in incense sticks, sprays, fumigants and evaporators to disinfect large areas. Moreover, this particular oil could be combined with bathing water or any other lotions or perhaps oils to use on the skin as well as wounds to make sure their defense against infections. This particular oil may also be securely taken along with milk to avoid internal infections, like the ones from the throat, esophagus, stomach, intestines, and also excretory tracts.
The Essential Oil of Sandal Wood, being relaxant naturally, causes relaxation within the intestines as well as abdominal muscles, therefore assisting the removal of gases. Additionally, it helps prevent excessive gases from forming.
Both sandalwood paste and its particular essential oil are amazing as anti-inflammatory agents. They’ve got a nice cooling effect and offer rest from all kinds of inflammation within the brain, digestive, nervous, circulatory, and excretory systems which originate from infections, fevers, and negative effects of anti-biotic, poisoning, insect bites, or wounds. Sandalwood essential oil is especially valuable in cases of nervous and circulatory inflammations.
This can be a beneficial agent of sandalwood oil. You are able to combine a number of drops of sandalwood essential oil with a glass of milk and drink. This can help lower your blood pressure levels and help individuals of hypertension enhance their condition. The sandalwood powder can provide exactly the same effects whenever used on the body parts topically.
If you suffer from high blood pressure levels or even hypertension, sandalwood essential oil could work for you the best as the oil comes complete with hypotensive components. Particularly, you are able to take sandalwood oil internally to avoid the chance of hypertension.
17. Prevents Spasms
Sandalwood oil is proven to be extremely antispasmodic. Simply because of the sedative in addition to muscle relaxant qualities of the oil. It really works in your muscle fibers, nerve fibers as well as blood vessels as well as ensures they are relaxed, that ultimately helps prevent serious spasms. The essential oil is additionally valuable in dealing with coughs, throbbing, cramps, etc. brought on by acute muscle contractions.
18. Keeps Bugs and Germs at Bay
It is often proven that sandalwood essential oil has got excellent disinfectant property. The distinct fragrance of the oil can easily drive away pests along with other microbes. Hence, it really is utilized as one of the leading components of insect repellents, pesticides and also the liquid utilized in evaporators for disinfecting vast areas. Mixing a couple of drops of this essential oil along with body oil, body lotion or simple bathing water will keep the skin free from infections.
19. Facilitates the Process of Urination
Sandalwood oil is incredibly useful in promoting urination. Since you may have learned, this particular essential oil can easily suppress down the soreness of the excretory system and also stimulate a nice cooling effect on it. As a result, the passage of urine becomes simpler, the quantity of urine is increased and also the frequency of urination gets increased significantly. In short, the oil functions as a diuretic and keeps one’s renal system healthy.
20. Great Health Tonic for Kids
Not all essential oils are secure for kids. However when it comes to sandalwood oil, you are able to give it to your kids with no second thought. It really is mentioned previously that this oil has got outstanding calming effect on your internal organ systems. Because of this, it can benefit them work in synchronization and keeps the whole system of the growing kid healthy.
21. Control Body Odor
The fragrance of sandalwood essential oil makes it a fundamental part of perfumery. The oil could be coupled with numerous deodorants, skincare products as well as hair care goods for eliminating stinking smell on our bodies. Furthermore, sandalwood essential oil assists in keeping you cool and fresh for very long.
22. For Curing Skin Itching & Infections
Curing skin infections as well as skin itching are typical functions of sandalwood essential oil. Whenever you use the oil frequently, you can certainly sidetrack various kinds of skin difficulties as well as bacterial infections. The greatest part of this oil is it may be used throughout the year. Non-sticky components in sandalwood oil make it advantageous on summer days, too. Try sandalwood essential oil in your itchy as well as dry skin too. Even though the oil doesn’t fix skin trouble evidently, people can certainly enjoy temporary calmness right after using it onto the skin. Sandalwood essential oil furthermore might help decrease skin itchiness quickly and supply users along with calming effects.
23. Prevents Skin Aging
Among various sandal wood essential oil uses, it is suggested utilizing to prevent skin aging. With age, the skin starts getting old. The effects of the growing age appear to be notable on the skin. You should attempt a few cosmetics offered at cosmetic stores, yet they rarely are effective as well as safe. Moreover, the majority of anti-ageing skincare goods are very costly in addition to unaffordable for most people. Sandalwood essential oil is relatively cheap so as to utilize this oil for long-lasting results.
24. Cicatrisant Properties
Sandalwood essential oil might help calm your skin, recover your scars as well as spots considerably faster. The oil is really an old practice utilizing the paste of sandalwood just like a skin pack. Its same effects are extracted from using this oil. Additionally, sandalwood essential oil is currently utilized in lots of skincare lotions, soaps as well as creams thoroughly.
25. Drives Away Anxiety & Stress
Among sandalwood essential oil utilizes as well as advantages, you can use it to alleviate anxiety and stress.
Sandalwood oil is sedative naturally so it has got soothing effects on the nervous system. The oil might help remove different types of fretfulness, tension, fear as well as agitation simply by relaxing the nerves. Therefore, you can have enhanced focus, positive notions and much better eyesight.
Sandalwood Oil Benefits for Skin:
1. Get Bright, Clean and Flawless Skin
Sandalwood is certainly recognized for its skin-friendly cleansing qualities. First of all, it acts the objective of a cicatrisant as well as calms the skin to your great extent. In case you have unsightly scar problems, spots, spots or even eczema on the skin, then this oil can assist you eliminate those rapidly and lower the likelihood of developing them again. Additionally it is a highly effective astringent which tones the skin and revitalizes it completely. Individuals with dry skin may bring their skin back to life with the aid of this particular essential oil.
2. Cures Skin Infections and Itching
Avoiding skin infections is a very common objective of the sandalwood oil. In case you use this oil on regular course, you can easily sidetrack several kinds of skin ailment. The good thing in regards to the oil is that you may utilize the same all through the year. Its non-sticky components allow it to be beneficial on summer days too. You can test sandalwood oil on itchy skin too. Although it does not fix the skin trouble evidently, you can effortlessly enjoy a momentary calmness. Sandalwood oil efficiently decreases skin itching and supplies you with a calming effect. The solution is additionally popular to treat eczema successfully.
3. Prevents Skin Aging
It is not easy to avoid skin-ageing most often. As we grow older, our skin begins getting old too. The effect of growing age gets notable on skin. You might try a few of the cosmetic products available at stores, however they can’t be efficient for very long. Besides, the majority of the anti-ageing products are costly as well as unaffordable. Sandalwood oil is definitely an inexpensive product you can test for the long-lasting result. In case you begin using the oil simply when you see the very first indications of skin ageing, you might benefit double. Even the affected skin will get more youthful in contact of sandalwood oil. Frequent usage of sandalwood decreases lines as well as scars on the skin. Additionally it is efficient to lighten up the scars of stretchmark’s.
History of Sandalwood oil
Sandalwood oil is frequently utilized as a fragrance within incense, cosmetics, perfumes, and also soaps. It’s also utilized as a flavor for foods as well as beverages. The wood has been appreciated in carving due to its dense character.
In traditional medicinal practices, sandalwood oil has been utilized for the wide array of situations which range from an antiseptic as well as astringent to the management of headache, stomachache, as well as urogenital problems. The essential oil, emulsion, or paste of sandalwood in India is utilized within the management of inflammatory as well as eruptive skin disorders.
Suggested and Possible Benefits of Sandalwood Essential Oil
- For acne or pimples
Combine 3-7 drops of sandalwood essential oil (depending on how sensitive your skin is) along with one teaspoon of turmeric powder and one teaspoon of rosewater or spring water. Use a thin layer of the paste and then leave it on for around 30 mins. Wash along with lukewarm water as well as dry lightly. This can be done a couple of times each day. Pimples must start to shrink noticeably after only 48 hours.
Rub 1-3 drops to the back of the neck many times each day.
Put 1-2 drops in the palm of the hands, rub together, and also cup over your nose and mouth to breathe in seriously for Thirty seconds or even more.
Diffuse or even utilize topically within the heart or even on the soles of the feet daily.
- Back Pain
Massage 2-3 drops within the area of concern with carrier oil (described above). Also think about a muscle/joint blend or any other oils, like wintergreen.
- Bug bite treatment
Combine 5-7 drops of sandalwood essential oil along with one teaspoon of turmeric, one teaspoon of lavender oil, and merely enough water to really make it a paste. Utilize this to the bug bite as quickly as possible to avoid itching and lower swelling.
- Calm inflammation, itchiness, or rashes
Combine 3-7 drops of sandalwood essential oil along with one teaspoon of turmeric powder and one teaspoon of lime juice. Use a thin layer on the affected area and allow it to sit for 20-30 minutes. Wash along with cool water and pat dry. While redness or even swelling might take some time to diminish, itchiness need to diminish rapidly.
Rub 1-2 drops over the chest as well as throat 2-3 times each day. Additionally consider a respiratory blend.
Place 1-2 drops in the palm of the hands, rub collectively, and cup over your nose and mouth to breathe in deeply for 30 seconds or even more.
Massage numerous drops of frankincense as well as sandalwood essential oils in the soles of the feet or above the area or worry many times each day.
- Cartilage Repair
Rub 1-2 drops in the area of concern 2-3 times each day or as preferred.
Massage 2-3 drops of sandalwood essential oil within the back of the neck and forehead many times a day.
Use 1-2 drops over the forehead/brow and back of neck when needed.
Place 1-2 drops in the palm of the hands, rub jointly, and cup above your nose and also mouth to breathe in deeply for Thirty seconds or even more.
Use 1-2 drops within the heart center, or even massage in the feet as desired.
Use 1-2 drops over the area of concern (with or without carrier oil) every single day, or even more frequently. (Since eczema is really a hard one to cope with, you may search other oils for eczema to obtain the best for you.)
- Emotional Balance
Place 1-2 drops in the palm of the hands, rub together, and also cup over your nose and mouth to breathe in deeply for 30 seconds or even more.
Apply 1-2 drops of sandalwood over the forehead/brow or even back of the neck, add to a hot bath, or diffuse when rest is required.
Place 1-2 drops in the palm of the hands, rub together, and cup over onto your nose and mouth to breathe in seriously for 30 seconds or even more.
- Hair (Dry)
Add a number of drops to coconut oil and also apply to the hair.
Apply 1 drop to the area 1-3 times each day, or as preferred.
Massage 1-2 drops within the throat and chest to soothe the diaphragm.
Use 1-2 drops within the brow or forehead, and inhale the aroma gradually. (Could swear by this one!)
Rub 1-2 drops of sandalwood essential oil on the throat and chest many times each day. Use within conjunctive with the immunity blend.
- Lou Gehrig’s
Apply 2-3 drops to the back of neck and also over the brow many times each day.
Diffuse during meditation or even (my fave) apply 1-2 drops within the brow to slow the mind.
- Menstrual Cramps
Massage 1-2 drops total of frankincense as well as sandalwood essential oils within the area of concern at first sign, and after that every hour as desired.
- Menstrual Problems
Massage a number of drops within the area of concern, or even in the reflex points of the feet as preferred. Also consider clary sage for hormonal support.
Make a mixture of 1 part frankincense and 1 part sandalwood in an empty EO bottle. Use 1-2 drops of the mixture 2-3 times each day. (Reassess at 30 days and do not hesitate to get it removed as needed.)
- Multiple Sclerosis
Use 2-3 drops within the back of the neck and over the spine, in addition to any areas of concern 1-2 times each day.
Put 1-2 drops in the palm of the hands, rub jointly, and cup over onto your nose and mouth to breathe in seriously for Thirty seconds or even more.
Follow the ideas above for Non-attachment, or even think about diffusing, use within the heart center, or even the brow.
Make use of 1-2 drops within the brow and forehead to calm as well as slow a racing or overactive mind. Is very effective during the night too.
Diffuse as needed, or use within the brow or even heart center.
Massage 1-2 drops of sandalwood essential oil in the area of concern 1 or even more times each day.
Rub 1-2 drops over the area of concern as often as each and every hour (only if you know the skin does not react negatively to the oil; it’s unlikely but when you aren’t sure I’d recommend to use once and wait 6 or even more hours to ascertain if it worsens).
- Skin (Dry)
Massage 1-2 drops in the area of concern with a carrier oil or even moisturizer of your liking, or even undiluted.
- Skin (General)
Make use of topically by rubbing 1-3 drops within the area of concern 1 or even more times each day.
- Spiritual Practice
Put 1-2 drops in the palm of the hands, rub together, as well as cup over your nose as well as mouth to breathe in seriously for 30 seconds or even more. Diffuse throughout prayer or even meditation. Rub within the brow as preferred.
Diffuse when needed, make use of 1-2 drops within the brow, or even massage in the back of the neck as needed.
- Ultraviolet Radiation
Apply 1-2 drops (or even more with respect to the area of concern) around many times each day.
- Uneven tans
Combine five teaspoons of coconut oil along with two teaspoons of jojoba oil as well as 7-10 drops of sandalwood essential oil. Rub this into overextended areas. Sandalwood helps break up the pigment which has reached the top of the skin and can provide you with an a more even skin tone.
Use 1-2 drops over any areas of concern as much as several times each day.
- Wrinkles/Fine Lines
Massage 1-2 drops over the area of concern, possibly undiluted or even with a moisturizer or even carrier of your liking. Also consider an anti-aging blend.
Diffuse sandalwood essential oil within the room, use over the heart center, or higher the brow or back of the neck pre and post practicing yoga.
- When coupled with a carrier oil (which include jojoba, sweet almond, or avocado), sandalwood essential oil can be applied straight to the skin or even added to baths.
- Sandalwood essential oil can also be breathed in after sprinkling a few drops of the oil onto a cloth or tissue, or by utilizing an aromatherapy diffuser or vaporizer.
- Make paste by combining 1 tbsp of sandalwood powder with ½ tbsp. of turmeric powder. Use a coat of the paste in your face and keep for approximately 20 minutes. By doing this, you are able to decrease your pimples and you also can feel the skin happy.
- Take sandalwood powder and turmeric powder in equal quantity and make paste in milk. Include a pinch of camphor powder into it. Massage the face together with the paste and then leave it for the night. It not just provides you with an excellent feeling but additionally cleans away the skin marks.
- Take equal measures of sandalwood powder, turmeric powder and lemon juice for making paste and use it in your face. Rinse cool water after 30 minutes. It might help make your skin not only soft but additionally marks free.
- Make paste of sandalwood powder and rose water and use it in your face. Wash after 15 minutes. For the ones with oily skin, this paste avoids pimples as well as for others it cleanses your pores.
- Mix sandalwood powder and black chickpea powder in equal quantity either with milk or rose water; use the paste in your face and leave for night. Using this method for the week you are able to say good bye to your pimples forever.
How to Make Sandalwood Oil
To help make sandalwood oil, 13 billets of wood are chipped and reduced to the powder. Most sandalwood oil today is made by steam distillation of the powder. The high boiling nature of the oil helps make the process rather slow, taking several hours to finish.
The yield of oil is maximum within the roots and lowest in chips that are a combination of heartwood and sapwood. The oil content of the heartwood varies from three to tree, and is also greater for older trees. Light-colored wood produces 3 to 6 percent oil, while dark brown wood yields about 2.5 percent oil. Furthermore, oil from younger trees includes a somewhat lower santalol content compared to mature trees that makes it ill-advised to reap at a very young age.
Here is a fast recipe for homemade sandalwood oil:
Things you’ll need:
- 1 cup carrier oil (olive or jojoba)
- ¼ oz. sandalwood powder
- Medium saucepan with lid
- Jar with lid
- Pre-heat the oven to 200 degrees Fahrenheit.
- Pour 1 cup of the carrier oil in a saucepan, and stir within the sandalwood powder.
- Cover the saucepan and put it within the oven, allowing the sandalwood and oil to cook together for 2 to 4 hours. Check frequently and stir to avoid burning.
- Strain the mix in a jar utilizing cheesecloth. The oil is prepared for usage.
Side Effects Of Sandalwood Oil
Utilizing sandalwood internally might be toxic to many individuals, particularly children, pregnant as well as nursing mothers, and the ones with heart disease, kidney or liver disease. Some individuals can experience irritation right after using sandalwood oil onto the skin. Be sure to get tested before you apply sandalwood to your large part of your skin.