Linaloe berry essential oil facts and health benefits

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Linaloe berry essential oil facts and health benefits

Linaloe berry essential oil Quick Facts
Name: Linaloe berry essential oil
Scientific Name: Bursera delpechiana
Origin Native to Mexico, and South America
Colors Pale yellow color
Health benefits Prevent premature ageing, help eases stress and tension, reduce insomnia, anxiety, good for respiratory infections and congestion
Botanically termed as Bursera delpechiana, linaloe is an aromatic plant known for producing aromatic oil which is used as a source of linalool and linalyl acetate. Native to Mexico, Brusera Delpechiana is commercially cultivated in India, and many Central and South American countries. India produces nearly 50 tons of oil in a year. Apart from linaloe it is also known as Mexican Linaloe Tree, Indian Lavender, and Tree of Fragrance.

Plant Description

Linaloe tree (also the Lavander of India) is a member of the burseraceae family. The berries and wood of the plant produces an essential oil which is used worldwide in the perfumery industry. It has feather-shaped and camphor scented leaves. The plant produces small scented white flowers which blossoms during April. Linaloe tree requires good sunlight and a moderate soil (having the 6-7 pH) for obtaining optimum production.

Linaloe Oil

Linaloe berry essential oil is mostly extracted from the berries and wood of the linaloe tree by the process of distillation. Oil is extracted from wood or from air dried husks or pericarp of fruiting berries before their dehiscence. Oil thus obtained, produces a pleasing and aromatic odor resembling a mixture of lemon and jasmine. It is important in perfumery as the source of linalyl acetate, and is used as a substitute for oil of bergamot. Generally, fruits of the tree are also included in the process, since this increases the yield of oil considerably. For centuries, this volatile essential oil has been widely used for perfumery industry and incense purposes.

Linaloe Berry has some similarity to Bergamot Mint and Lavender and the three oils blend beautifully together. Use it for cooling, and in calming, soothing blends. It is emotionally uplifting and at the same time, calming and great for assisting sleep. It has a strong antispasmodic action, especially when the pain is from either injury or muscle soreness. It also has a great anti-inflammatory action. Linaloe Berry is an effective oil to use for respiratory allergies, to calm the inflammation and to calm down the sneezing. If there is any infection, this is also an oil of choice. Blend well with Saro and Tea Tree for sinus infections.

Add Linaloe Essential Oil to a skincare cream or lotion base to improve the complexion of dull, dry or oily skin. It has rejuvenating properties that stimulate tissue regeneration, making it helpful in preventing premature skin-aging, fading stretch marks, and soothing red, irritated skin. The relaxing qualities of Linaloe Essential Oil can help ease stress and tension, as well as being invaluable in meditation since it helps to calm the mind.

History of Linaloe Berry

The Bursera genus is named after Joachim Burser who was a famous Danish botanist (1583-1639) and has around 100 described species of flowering trees and shrubs varying in size up to 25 meters. They are native to the Americas both North and South in tropical and warm temperate forest situations and habitats.

The plant is originally native to Mexico, and South America, this tree was introduced to India from Mexico at the beginning of the 20th century for the exploitation of its essential oil.

Traditional uses and benefits of Linaloe berry essential oil

  • It is regarded as an effective aphrodisiac and is used to treat frigidity.
  • Add Linaloe Essential Oil to a skincare cream or lotion base to improve the complexion of dull, dry or oily skin.
  • It has rejuvenating properties that stimulate tissue regeneration, making it helpful in preventing premature skin-aging, fading stretch marks, and soothing red, irritated skin.
  • The relaxing qualities of Linaloe Essential Oil can help ease stress and tension, as well as being invaluable in meditation since it helps to calm the mind.
  • Linaloe Berry Essential Oil is recognized with being an anti-inflammatory being good for minor sports injuries or bruising and grazes.
  • It is a good respiratory aid and when combined with Lavender helps to promote good and restful sleep.
  • It is a good oil to vaporize with cases of sinus infection.
  • It is fantastic sedative oil for sleeping.
  • It helps reduce insomnia, anxiety and as cooling oil it’s great for wound healing and menopause.
  • Mix with Inula & Saro for sinus infections.
  • Mix with Jatamansi, Lavender, Vitex and Neroli as calming oil for PMS symptoms and to help you sleep.
  • It is antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory and is choice oil for upper respiratory infections and congestion.
  • It is often used for cooling, and in calming, soothing blends, or for respiratory allergies, to calm inflammation and continued sneezing.

Other Facts

  • It is important in perfumery as the source of linalyl acetate.
  • It is used as a substitute for oil of bergamot.
  • Linaloe oil is also used in producing cosmetics and bath products.
  • It is also used in other industries such as pharmaceuticals, incense products, etc.
  • It is used in diffusers, room sprays, steam inhalation, Direct Inhalation Aromatherapy, Pulse Point Aromatherapy, baths, massage oil foot and leg massage.

Precautions

  • Not recommended during pregnancy.
  • Could be an irritant on people with very sensitive skin, especially if not diluted properly.
  • Always check with your health care practitioner before using any herbal therapy.
  • Avoid use on broken skin.
  • Keep the Litsea Cubeba essential oil away from children especially babies or infants.
  • If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body.

Linaloe berry essential oil Facts

Bursera delpechiana from which Linaloe Berry Essential Oil is distilled is also known as Mexican Linaloe Tree, Indian Lavender, and Tree of Fragrance. As a native tree to Mexico, and South America, this tree was introduced to India from there in plantations at the beginning of the 20th century to exploit its essential oil potential. It has been a slow process and the oil is very little known outside India. Linaloe Essential Oil can be added to a skincare cream or lotion base to improve the complexion of dull, dry or oily skin. It has rejuvenating properties that stimulate tissue regeneration, making it helpful in preventing premature skin-aging, fading stretch marks, and soothing red, irritated skin. This essential oil has been widely used for perfumery industry and incense purposes.

Name Linaloe berry essential oil
Scientific Name Bursera delpechiana
Native Native to Mexico, and South America
Common Names Mexican Linaloe Tree, Indian Lavender, Tree of Fragrance
Growing Climate Requires good sunlight
Soil Moderate soil
Leaf Feather-shaped and camphor scented
Flower Small scented white flowers
Flavor/Aroma Astringent, Fresh, Slightly citrusy, Floral, Soft, a little camphorous.
Oil Color Pale yellow color
Plant Parts Used Berries, Fresh ripe fruit
Method of Extraction Steam or Hydro Distillation
Shelf Life 5-6 years
Commonly Blended with
  • Orange
  • Bergamot
  • Chamomile
  • Ylang-Ylang
  • Sandalwood
  • Patchouli
  • Bergamot Mint
  • Jatamansi
  • Yuzu
  • Neroli
  • Plai
  • Inula
  • Saro
  • Lavender
Health Benefits
  • Prevent premature ageing
  • Help eases stress and tension
  • Reduce insomnia
  • Anxiety
  • Good for respiratory infections and congestion
Traditional uses and benefits
  • It is a good oil to vaporize with cases of sinus infection.
  • It is fantastic sedative oil for sleeping.
  • It helps reduce insomnia, anxiety and as cooling oil it’s great for wound healing and menopause.
  • Mix with Inula, & Saro for sinus infections.
  • Mix with Jatamansi, Lavender, Vitex and Neroli as a calming oil for PMS symptoms and to help you sleep.
  • It is antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory and is choice oil for upper respiratory infections and congestion.
  • It is often used for cooling, and in calming, soothing blends, or for respiratory allergies, to calm inflammation and continued sneezing.
Other Facts
  • It is important in perfumery as the source of linalyl acetate.
  • It is used as a substitute for oil of bergamot.
  • Linaloe oil is also used in producing cosmetics and bath products.
Precautions
  • Not recommended during pregnancy.
  • Could be an irritant on people with very sensitive skin, especially if not diluted properly.
  • Always check with your health care practitioner before using any herbal therapy.
  • Avoid use on broken skin.
  • Keep the Litsea Cubeba essential oil away from children especially babies or infants.
 

References:

http://www.themagickwizard.com/online-store/Linaloe-Berry-Essential-Oil-Bursera-delpechiana-~-5ml-~-SALE-Reduced-S-H-p62922433

http://cgherbals.com/essential-oils/linaloe-seed-berry-oil/p-7814780-71374746198-cat.html

74%
74%
Awesome

Comments

comments

Share.

Comments are closed.