|Davana Quick Facts
It is mostly cultivated in southern parts of Karnataka and lesser extent in Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra. Sprigs are used widely in floral composition by women folk for decorating their hair. Flowers are racemose panicles with numerous small and yellow flower heads or capitula but silvery white silky covering of down provides foliage a grey or white appearance. Leaves are alternate, pinnasect or palmatisect. It is propagated from cuttings and seeds and reaches maturity in four months.
Davana is imported worldwide for its sweet fragrance and medicinal values and also used to glorify the idol of Lord Shiva in India. In Ayurveda, it is used for treating nervous problems, mental disorders, cold, cough, infections, measles, high blood pressure and diabetes.
- Treat depression
Davana essential oil is regarded as an aid for anxiety and depression. It enhances natural relaxation in the body by reducing blood pressure and depletes stress hormones. It promotes mental clarity, positive energy, peace and helps those with trauma effects. Some mental rehabilitation centers use this oil to alleviate depression and anxiety.
- Acts as antiseptic
The oil is used to cleanse wounds and helps to combat infections that could be a threat to injured or weakened area. It is helpful for simple cut, serious abrasion and insect bites. It encounters microbe, bacteria, virus and fungi that pave the way to the wound.
- Expectorant properties
People with respiratory issue such as seasonal allergies, asthma and tough cough could be helped with the components present in Davana. It loosens phlegm that is imbedded in respiratory system. It allows breathing better and grasping fuller and deeper breaths. It prevents buildup of congestion in the chest that could result to serious conditions. Put a couple of drops in a humidifier and diffuser and allow it to fill the room.
The essential oil has natural propensity to promote relaxation even in women going through painful menstrual cycles. It helps to normalize blood flow in uterus and pelvis to enhance normal menstruation. It is found to be beneficial for those with irregular periods or no period. Rub few drops of oil on lower abdomen to provide relief from menstrual cramps, nausea, bloating and mood swings.
- Promotes relaxation
Davana essential oil relaxes the contractions in muscles as well as blood vessels providing a relaxing effect on brain and nervous system by combating stress, anxiety, anger and depression. It offers sound sleep.
- Skin health
Davana oil acts as antiseptic that combats infections and maintain skin health by preventing infection prone conditions such as boils, acne, pimples and stretch marks. It speeds up the healing process of cuts and wounds. Mix 2 drops of Davana essential oil to regular skin care cream with 1 ml of jojoba oil and apply it to skin for treating dry, rough and chapped skin. It stimulates endocrine system.
- Treat insect bites
Insect bites are the most common skin issues that people experience. Davana oil has antiseptic properties which protect insect bites from irritating. Dilute the davana oil with other oil such as olive oil or coconut oil before applying on skin. The oil has vulnerary property that speeds up healing of bites and protects them.
- Helpful for dry skin
Davana essential oil assures clearer and gentle skin when added to the routine. Add 2 to 3 drops of oil to the cream or lotion before application. It is turned out to be healthy and energetic.
- In traditional Ayurvedic medicine, Davana is an aphrodisiac and mood elevator.
- It is helpful for discomfort during menstruation.
- In India, Davana is used to treat uterine and ovarian cysts that help fertility and promote positive outcomes.
- Some people might experience dermatitis and other allergic reactions due to skin contact with the plant.
- Pollens are allergenic.
- Avoid during pregnancy, elders, small children and epileptics.
- Sprigs of Davana are used in bouquets, garlands and religious offering in most part of the year.
- Essential oil extracted from flowers and leaves are used in cosmetics and perfumes.
- Davana oil contains 65% ester, 20% hydrocarbons and 15% oxygenated compounds.