Myristic acid is a common saturated fatty acid having CH3(CH2)12COOH as molecular formula. Its salts and esters are known as myristates. The name was termed after binomial name for nutmeg from which it was first isolated by Lyon Playfair in 1841. It is a saturated fatty acid belonging to the sub-group known as long chain fatty acids from 14 to 18 carbon atoms. It naturally occurs in some foods. Myristic acid (in purified form) occurs as hard, faintly yellow or white, glossy crystalline solid or as yellow-white or white powder. Myristic acid and its esters and salts are used in soaps, eye makeup, detergents, nail care products, hair care products, shaving products and others.
Food sources of Myristic acid
|Food name||Weight (g)||Myristic acid (g)|
|Nutmeg butter oil||13.6||11.234|
|Ucuhuba butter oil||13.6||8.622|
|Menhaden fish oil||13.6||1.082|
- It may cause side effects such as skin irritation, eye irritation, cough syrup, urge to vomit, abdominal cramps, diarrhea, rash, allergic reaction and glycerin laxative-anal.
- People with allergic reactions, blockage in digestive system, undiagnosed abdominal pain and children under the age of 6 years should not use it.