Arachidic acid also called eicosanoic acid, is a saturated fatty acid having 20-carbon chain. It is a minor constituent of cupuaçu butter, perilla oil, peanut oil, corn oil, and cocoa butter. It comprises 7.08% of the fats from fruit of Durio graveolens (durian species). The name is derived from Latin “arachis” which means peanut. It is formed by hydrogenation of arachidonic acid. It is used for the production of photographic materials, detergents and lubricants. Due to its surfactant like properties, this acid is used to manufacture cosmetics, soaps and food packaging.
Diets high in saturated fatty acids such as arachidic acid promote serum low-density lipoproteins resulting in high blood cholesterol levels. In 1854, it was first discovered by Gössmann A. in peanuts oil. It is a white crystalline solid in purified form which is insoluble in water with boiling point at 328 °C (622.4 °F; 601.15 K) at 760 mmHg and melting point at 75.5 °C (167.9 °F; 348.65 K).
Food Sources of Arachidic acid
|Food name||Weight (g)||Arachidic acid (g)|